On the Calendar

SAT/7

ALLIANCE

Bingo, 6:25 p.m., Disabled American Veterans #50, 9540 McCallum Road NE; doors open at 5 p.m.

AUSTINTOWN

Family and Community Fest, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Skate Zone Fun Center at 5420 Mahoning Ave.; bring canned food items for Second Harvest Food Bank.

BELOIT

Fall craft show and rummage sale, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Bunker Hill United Methodist Church, 15096 W. Middletown Road; food available; vendors welcome; 330-337-9440.

COLUMBIANA

Columbiana City Safety Forces, 11th annual Safety Day/Open House, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., South Vine Street locations of the fire station, police station and EMS garage.

Crown Theater Productions, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” 8 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St.; tickets, crowntheaterproductions.org or 800-838-3006.

DUNGANNON

Rotaract Club and Knights of Columbus Cross Roads Council’s children’s book giveaway, 2-5 p.m., St. Philip Neri Church; 330-424-8165. Fall festival, 2-7 p.m.

EAST LIVERPOOL

Pioneer Craft Days, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Pioneer Village, Beaver Creek State Park; 724-777-1365.

Mick Brown will show the hawks used in hunting, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Wildlife Education Center, 12798 Echo Dell Road.

EAST ROCHESTER

Gabe Snyder’s Eagle Scout project fundraiser, bake sale and all-you-can-eat spaghetti dinner, 3:30-6 p.m., New Alexander Christian Church, 7665 Rochester Road; $7 for adults, $3 for up to age 10; free for preschool children; carryouts available.

HANOVERTON

United High School Class of 1967, breakfast, 8:30 a.m., Avalon Restaurant; 330- 222-1739 or 330-332-8327.

United High School’s 24th annual fall auction, 6 p.m., high school cafeteria; items can be viewed at https://sites.google.com/site/hsprincipalpage/home.

LEETONIA

“Murder on the Boardwalk” mystery dinner, hosted by the The Leetonia Community Public Library Friends of the Library, appetizers, 6 p.m.; dinner, 7 p.m., St. Patrick’s Church, 167 W. Main St.; tickets, $20, Suzanne Tobuck at 260-458-7147 or Jackie Keeler at 330-921-8560.

LISBON

Buckeye Council Boy Scouts of America Sandy Beaver District, Cub Scouts family adventure camp, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., McKinley Scout Reservation; register at 330-580-4272.

David Anderson Class of 1969, fall coverdish, 1 p.m., Jim Crosser’s Guilford Lake cottage; 330-424-9736 or 330-222-1656.

Lepper Library and Lisbon Historical Society and Cemetery Board, hosting a guided tour of the Historic Lisbon Cemetery on Elm Street; meet at 2 p.m. at the chapel in the cemetery; 330-424-3117.

Stage Left Players “The 25th Putnam County Spelling Bee” musical comedy, 7 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; tickets, StageLeftPlayers.org and at the door.

NORTH LIMA

Chicken barbecue, 3-6 p.m., Calvary United Methodist Church, 12062 South Ave.; $9 for adults, $7 for children 12 and under; 330-549-2588.

SALEM

All-you-can eat breakfast, 7-11 a.m., Salem Hunting Club on U.S. Route 62; $5 per person.

Salem High School Class of 1972, breakfast, 9 a.m., Power House Cafe, 530 S. Broadway Ave.

Yard sale and bake sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Humane Society of Columbiana County, 1825 S. Lincoln Ave.

Salem High School Class of 1949, breakfast, 9:30 a.m., Salem Hills Golf and Country Club.

West Branch High School Class of 1970, breakfast, 10 a.m., Perkins restaurant.

Salem High School Class of 1953, lunch, noon, Davidson’s at Salem Hills Golf and Country Club.

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 892, 496 Arch St., kitchen open 5:30-7 p.m., or until sold out; meatloaf with mashed potatoes, green beans or corn, bread; carryouts available, 330-337-8015.

Band, Southern Overdrive, 9 p.m., Salem Eagles Club; kitchen open.

WASHINGTONVILLE

Beaver Creek Sportsman Club’s craft show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; 330-427-2069 or 330-482-2555; lunch, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

WINONA

Benefit dinner for Amy (Plues) Hall, 4-7 p.m., Winona Friends Church; swiss steak, salad, vegetable, mashed potatoes, roll, dessert; $9.

SUN/8

COLUMBIANA

Crown Theater Productions, “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,” 2 p.m., Main Street Theater, 5 N. Main St.; tickets, crowntheaterproductions.org or 800-838-3006.

EAST LIVERPOOL

Pioneer Craft Days, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Pioneer Village, Beaver Creek State Park; 724-777-1365.

LEETONIA

Haystack or regular breakfast, 7-10 a.m., Leetonia American Legion; $5; carryouts available.

LISBON

Social 45, 6885 state Route 45, trunk or treat car show and tractor pull. Car show registration at 11 a.m., first 50 get dash plaques, 17 trophies. Tractor pull with Buckeye Dirt Diggers and Winona GT Pullers at 2 p.m. Kids and adult judging for costumes at 3 p.m. 50/50 drawing and door prizes. Car show parking on blacktop.

Stage Left Players “The 25th Putnam County Spelling Bee” musical comedy, 2 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; tickets, StageLeftPlayers.org and at the door.

Lions Club bingo, 6 p.m., Industrial Park, doors open at 4 p.m.

NEW WATERFORD

Breakfast, 8 a.m.-noon, New Waterford Eagles Club.

SALEM

Salem High School Class of 1969, lunch, 12:30 p.m., BB Rooners.

Salem Historical Society Museum, 208 S. Broadway Ave., featured exhibit “Sunday go to meeting,” 1-4 p.m.; last tour begins at 3:30 p.m. Garden Gift/Book Shop open. Underground Railroad trolley tour, 1:30 p.m.; reservations, 330-337-6733 or trolley239@aol.com.

History Walk, Hope Cemetery, $5, registration begins 6 p.m. cemetery chapel, park on Superior Avenue at Waterworth Memorial Park, can pre-register www.eyesforolivia.com, benefits Curing Retinal Blindness Foundation.

MON/9

CANFIELD

Drone Safety and Awareness Seminar, 5:30-8 p.m., Joyce Brooks Center, Mahoning County Career and Technical Center.

COLUMBIANA

TOPS 720, Presbyterian Church, weigh-ins, 9-9:35 a.m.; 330-482-5946.

Crestview Local Board of Education Policy Committee, meeting, 4 p.m., superintendent’s office.

LEETONIA

Leetonia Community Public Library, closed for Columbus Day.

LISBON

One-on-one basic computer skills class, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Lepper Library; register at 330-424-3117.

Toddler Free Play, 11 a.m., Lepper Library.

Al-Anon meeting, 7:30-8:30 p.m., Fleming House, 7300 Rose Drive.

Alateen meeting, 7:30-8:30 p.m., Fleming House, 7300 Rose Drive.

SALEM

Food distribution, 9-11:30 a.m., Salem Community Pantry, 794 E. Third St.

Salem Historical Society Museum and Gift/Book Shop, 239 S. Lundy Ave., open; tours by appointment, 9 a.m.-noon; 330-337-8514

Salem High School Class of 1944, breakfast, 9 a.m., Adele’s Place.

R-Weigh weight groups, 1:45 and 6:15 p.m., First Friends Church. Weigh-ins 1-1:30 p.m. and 5-6 p.m.; 330-337-6889.

Emotions Anonymous meeting, 2-3 p.m., Holy Trinity Church; 330-332-1241, 234-567-4849; to enter ring bell on west door of building.

Banquet in Salem, 5-7 p.m., Memorial Building, 785 E. State St.; ham, scalloped potatoes, green beans, applesauce, fresh fruit and vegetables, ice cream sundaes.

TOPS 1380, 6:15 p.m., Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 251 S. Broadway Ave.; 330-584-7952.

Gettin’ Crafty class, 6:30 p.m., Quaker Room, Salem Public Library; register at salem.lib.oh.us or 330-332-0042.

SALINEVILLE

Southern Local Board of Education, meeting, 6:30 p.m., administration office.

WASHINGTONVILLE

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5532 Auxiliary meeting, 6:30 p.m.

TUE/10

CANFIELD

Western Reserve Knitting Guild meeting, 7 p.m., Rotary Community Building in Fair Park.

COLUMBIANA

Drive-thru ham dinner, 4-6 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 210 S. Main St.; $8 per person.

Crazy Eights Math Club meeting, 4-5 p.m., Columbiana Public Library; pre-registration required at the library or 330-482-5509.

HANOVERTON

Financial aid night for interested parents, guardians and students, 6:30-7:30 p.m., United High School library.

LISBON

Bycroft School Staff, past and present, lunch, 4 p.m., StoneBridge in Boardman.

SALEM

Salem High School Class of 1948, brunch, 10:30 a.m., Adele’s Place.

Retired Salem Community Hospital employees, lunch, 11 a.m., Das Dutch Haus.

Rotary Club, lunch, 11:45 a.m., Salem Community Center.

Parkinson’s Disease support group meeting, 1-3 p.m., fellowship hall, Emmanuel Lutheran Church Education Building, 251 S. Broadway Ave.; handicap accessible.

Salem Public Library’s creative writing workshop for teens begins today and continues from 3:30-4:30 p.m. every Tuesday through Nov. 14 in the Quaker Room; no registration required.

Food distribution, 5-7:30 p.m., Salem Community Pantry, 794 E. Third St.

Bingo, St. Paul School, kitchen opens and card sales start at 5 p.m.; early bird games begin at 6:30 p.m.

Overeaters Anonymous, 6 p.m., Oxford House, 320 Benton Road; 330-853-9311.

Salem Historical Society meeting, 7 p.m., Dale Shaffer Library meeting room, 239 S. Lundy Ave.; speaker Sherry Groom, director of the Troll Museum in Alliance.

WED/11

COLUMBIANA

Columbiana High School Class of 1951, breakfast, 9 a.m., Das Dutch Haus.

Crestview Local Board of Education, regular meeting, 7 p.m., Performing Arts Center.

LISBON

David Anderson High School Class of 1956, breakfast, 9 a.m., Adele’s Place.

Lepper Library, Toddler Story Time, “Bats,” 10 a.m. Preschool Story time, “Bats,” 11 a.m.

SALEM

Salem Historical Society Museum and Gift/Book Shop, 239 S. Lundy Ave., open, tours by appointment, 9 a.m.-noon; 330-337-8514.

Salem City Schools Finance Committee, meeting, 10 a.m., Administration Office.

Salem High School Class of 1956, lunch, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Mike’s Penn Ave. Grille.

TOPS 777, weigh-ins 5:30-6:15 p.m., meeting 6:20 p.m., Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 251 S. Broadway Ave.; 330-332-1280.

Salem High School Class of 1965, dinner, 6 p.m., Ricky’s English Pub, back room.

“The Salem Asset Event,” 6-8 p.m., Kent State University City Center, 230 N. Lincoln Ave.; no registration required.

Salem United Commercial Travelers Council #590, dinner, 6:30 p.m., Perkins restaurant; business session follows.

Local travel club introductory meeting, 6:30 p.m., Memorial Building. Call Shane Franks at 330-332-5512 for information.

Wellness Wednesday program 6:30 p.m., Quaker Room, Salem Public Library, Health at Home” with Bridget Lackey; registration required at salem.lib.oh.us or 330-332-0042.

Columbiana County Genealogical Society meeting, 7 p.m., Dale Shaffer Library, 239 S. Lundy Ave.

SEBRING

Ohio Senior Health Insurance Information Program, 2 and 6 p.m., Murphy Auditorium on the campus of Copeland Oaks Retirement Community, 800 S. 15th St.; no reservations required.

Al-Anon meetings, Pine Lake Christian Church, 636 Pine Lake Road. Beginner’s meeting, 6:30 p.m.; regular meeting, 7 p.m.

WINONA

Free lunch for ages 55 and up, 12:30-1:30 p.m., Senior Moments Cafe, Winona Friends Family Life Center.

THU/12

ALLIANCE

Drive-thru soup sale, 4-6 p.m. or until sold out, Mile Branch Grange, 495 Knox School Road; reservations, 330-821-8023.

COLUMBIANA

Kaiser and National retirees, breakfast, 8:30 a.m., Adele’s Place.

Oasis Food Ministry, food distribution, 4-6 p.m., First Christian Church, 39 Cherry St.

Standing Together meeting for single moms, 6:30 p.m., Way Station. Growing Together group, 6:15-8 p.m., Upper Room Fellowship; 330-482-5072.

DAMASCUS

TOPS Chapter 1329, 9:30 a.m., Damascus United Methodist Church; 330-537-3796.

HANOVERTON

United High School Class of 1965, lunch, noon, Guilford Lake Grille.

Redeemed Recovery support group meeting, 6:30 p.m., Hanoverton Christian Church, 10251 Plymouth St.; 330-223-1561.

NORTH LIMA

Drive-thru chicken dinner, 3-6 p.m. or until sold out, Calvary United Methodist Church, 12062 South Ave.; $7; advance orders, 330-549-2588.

SALEM

Salem Regional Medical Center Auxiliary, meeting, private dining room at the back of the cafeteria; speaker, Dr. Peter Apicella, “Breast Cancer and 3D Mammography, 8:45 a.m.; refreshments served at 9:30 a.m.

COMMENTS