On the Calendar

THU/10

ALLIANCE

Pre-ordered soup may be picked up from 4-6 p.m. at Mile Branch Grange, 495 Knox School Road; 330-821-8023.

BEAVER TOWNSHIP

South Range school board, organizational and regular meetings, 7 p.m., K-12 auditorium.

BELOIT

Board of Education of West Branch Local School, organizational meeting, 6 p.m., high school media room.

COLUMBIANA

Kaiser and National retirees, breakfast, 8:30 a.m., Adele’s Place.

Oasis Food Ministry, food distribution, 4-6 p.m., First Christian Church, 39 Cherry St.

DAMASCUS

TOPS Chapter 1329, 9:30 a.m., Damascus United Methodist Church; 330-537-3796.

HANOVERTON

United High School Class of 1965, noon, Mark’s Landing.

Redeemed Recovery support group, 6:30 p.m., Hanoverton Christian Church, 10251 Plymouth St.; 330-223-1560.

LEETONIA

Leetonia Community Public Library, Exercise 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Crochet 4-6 p.m. Legos 4:30-5:30 p.m.

Leetonia school board, 6 p.m., K-12 campus Room 20; preceded by tax budget hearing, 5:45 p.m.

LISBON

Sit’n Stitch, 2 p.m., Lepper Library; register at 330-424-3117.

Lisbon Exempted Village Board of Education, calendar hearing, 4:30 p.m.; tax budget hearing, 4:45 p.m.; regular meeting, 5 p.m., board room.

Operations Committee of the Columbiana County Mental Health and Recovery Services Board meeting, 5:30 p.m., 27, Vista Drive.

SALEM

Salem Historical Society Museum and Gift/Book Shop, 239 S. Lundy Ave., open, tours by appointment, 9 a.m.-noon; 330-337-8514.

TOPS Chapter 1598, weigh-ins 8:30-9:15 a.m., First United Methodist Church, 244 S. Broadway Ave.; information, 330-332-1127.

Salem Regional Medical Center Auxiliary, monthly meeting, private dining room at the back of the cafeteria, refreshments at 9:30 a.m., speaker at 9:45 a.m., followed by business session.

Kiwanis Club meeting, noon, Salem Community Center.

Salem Community Pantry, 794 E. Third St.; open 4-7 p.m.; bring photo ID and proof of address.

SEBRING

Something Special, 11 a.m., Sebring Library; stories, fingerplays and music for children ages 3-5 accompanied by an adult.

LEGO My Library, 4 p.m., Sebring Library; LEGOs provided; children ages 6 and up.

WASHINGTONVILLE

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5532 meeting canceled.

FRI/11

COLUMBIANA

Standing Together meeting for single moms, 6:30 p.m., Way Station. Growing Together group, 6:15-8 p.m., Upper Room Fellowship; 330-482-5072.

GOSHEN TOWNSHIP

Second Harvest Food Distribution, 9:30-11:30 a.m., Bunker Hill United Methodist Church, 15096 W. Middletown Road.

GUILFORD LAKE

All-you-can-eat fish fry, 4-7 p.m., Guilford Lake Ruritan Hall on Route 172 at Hanna Drive; $10.

LEETONIA

Leetonia High School Class of 1966, lunch, 12:30 p.m., Olde Towne Country Grill.

LISBON

Narcotics Anonymous meeting, 1 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 114 E. Washington St.

Stage Left Youth Players, “Once on This Island,” 7 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way; reservations, stageleftplayers.org; stageleftseats@yahoo.com; 330-831-7249.

SALEM

Happy, Joyous and Free Big Book Study, 8 a.m., 1365 Sevakeen Circle, 330-537-4114.

Soup sale, Calla Community Church, 6482 W. Calla Road, 4 p.m.Stuffed pepper and vegetble beef barley, $6 per quart. Fresh baked bread, $2 per loaf. For preorders call 330-501-1597.

Al-Anon meeting, 6 p.m., Oxford House, 320 Benton Road (Route 14); wheelchair accessible.

Simply the Deal auction, 6 p.m., Salem Eagles Club, 1884 N. Lincoln Ave.; kitchen opens at 5 p.m.; public invited.

SAT/12

ALLIANCE

Bingo, 6:25 p.m., Disabled American Veterans #50, 9540 McCallum Road NE; doors open 5 p.m.

COLUMBIANA

Columbiana High School Class of 1961, breakfast, 9:30 a.m., Das Dutch Haus.

DAMASCUS

“Fly by dinner,” 4 p.m., Damascus United Methodist Church; chicken and noodles, mashed potatoes, green beans, dessert; $7, carryout only.

HANOVERTON

United High School Class of 1966, breakfast, 8 a.m., Avalon Restaurant.

LISBON

Saturday Storytime, 11 a.m.; LEGO extravaganza for ages 4-10.

Introductory ukulele workshop for beginners of all ages with Richard Wyant from Steel Valley Ukers, 1 p.m., Lepper Library; register at 330-424-3117.

Amateur radio testing, 1:30 p.m., Columbiana County Emergency Management Agency, 215 S. Market St.; registration at 1 p.m.

Spaghetti dinner benefit and Chinese auction for Melody Cox DeWitt, 4-7 p.m., First United Methodist Church; carryouts available.

Stage Left Youth Players, “Once on This Island,” 7 p.m., Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way; reservations, stageleftplayers.org; stageleftseats@yahoo.com; 330-831-7249.

NORTH BENTON

Public all-you-can-eat breakfast, 7:30-11 a.m., North Benton Presbyterian Church; $6.50 for adults, $3.50 for ages 6-12; carryouts available.

NORTH LIMA

All-you-can-eat chili dinner, 4-7 p.m., Good Hope Lutheran Church, 12030 Market St.; $10 for adults, $6 for children ages 7-12; carryouts available; proceeds benefit Ohio Valley Adult and Teen Challenge.

Community Day Camp of North Lima, “Grab and Go” soup fundraiser, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Calvary United Methodist Church, 12062 South Ave.; ham and bean, vegetable, chicken noodle, baked potato and broccoli cheese; $8 per quart.

SALEM

Breakfast, 7-11 a.m., Eagles Club, 1884 N. Lincoln Ave.; dance follows at 9 p.m. with music provided by Southern Overdrive; kitchen open from 8-10 p.m.

Free Body Weight High Intensity Interval Training class, 8:15 a.m., Salem Yoga and Mindfulness, Courtyard Square, 645 E. State St. and at Your Best Self, 10:30 a.m., 273 Benton Road.

Salem High School Class of 1958, breakfast, 9 a.m., Adele’s Place.

Sudoku tournament, 10 a.m., Quaker Room, Salem Public Library; pre-registration required at salem.lib.oh.us or 330-332-0042.

Salem High School Class of 1959, lunch, noon, Coaches Burger Bar, 635 E. State St.

Salem High School Class of 1953, lunch, noon, Annabell’s restaurant.

SUN/13

LEETONIA

Breakfast, 7-10 a.m., Leetonia American Legion; $5 each.

LISBON

Lions Club bingo, 6 p.m., 38240 Industrial Park Road (Industrial Park), doors open at 4 p.m.

SALEM

Salem High School Class of 1969, lunch, 12:30 p.m., BB Rooners.

MON/14

COLUMBIANA

TOPS 720 (Take Off Pounds Sensibly) support group, Presbyterian Church; weigh-ins 9-9:35 a.m.; 330-482-5946.

GOSHEN TOWNSHIP

Board of trustees, 1 p.m., administration building.

LEETONIA

Leetonia Community Public Library, Cards and Games Club 2-5 p.m.

LISBON

Al-Anon meeting, 7-8 p.m., Fleming House, 7300 Rose Dr.

SALEM

Salem High School Class of 1944, breakfast, 9 a.m., Adele’s Place.

Salem Historical Society Museum and Gift/Book Shop, 239 S. Lundy Ave., open, tours by appointment, 9 a.m.-noon; 330-337-8514.

Salem Community Pantry, 794 E. Third St.; open 9 a.m.-noon; bring photo ID and proof of address.

R-Weigh weight groups, 1:45 and 6:15 p.m., First Friends Church. Weigh-ins 1-1:30 p.m. and 5-6 p.m.; 330-337-6889.

Emotions Anonymous meeting, 2-3 p.m., Holy Trinity Church; 330-332-1241; to enter ring bell on west door of building.

TOPS 1380, 6:15 p.m., Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 251 S. Broadway Ave.; 330-584-7952.

Gettin’ Crafty class, 6:30 p.m., Quaker Room, Salem Public Library; registration required at salem.lib.oh.us or 330-332-0042.

Auxiliary meeting, 7 p.m., Eagles Club, 1884 N. Ellsworth Ave.

Salem Memorial and Patriotic Association meeting. 7 p.m.. AMVETS Post 45, 750 S. Broadway Ave. plans for Memorial Day will be discussed.

WASHINGTONVILLE

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 5532 Auxiliary, meeting, 6 p.m. (note new time).

tue/15

DAMASCUS

New citizens and committee members are invited to the evaluation meeting for Light Up Damascus, 1:30 p.m., Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation, 451 Valley Road.

LEETONIA

Leetonia Community Public Library, Crochet for Charity, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Teen Tuesday, 3-4:30 p.m. Gentle Yoga, 5:30 -6:30 p.m.

LISBON

Mandated member meeting of the Family and Children First Council, 9 a.m.; 38720 Saltwell Road; general member meeting follows at 10:15 a.m.

Columbiana County Educational Service Center organizational board meeting, 4:30 p.m., 38720 Saltwell Road; board meeting follows.

Narcotics Anonymous meeting, 7 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 114 E. Washington St.

SALEM

Electric Furnace former employees and spouses, breakfast, 9 a.m., Adele’s Place.

Rotary Club, lunch, 11:45 a.m., Salem Community Center.

Bank One retirees and friends, lunch, noon, Boneshakers; reservations, 330-427-0304.

Euchre games beginning at 1 p.m., Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 892, 496 Arch St.

Bingo, St. Paul School; kitchen opens and card sales start 5 p.m.; early bird games begin at 6:30 p.m.

Overeaters Anonymous, 6 p.m., Oxford House, 320 Benton Road; 330-853-9311.

Salem Lions Club, 6 p.m., Memorial Building.

Ostomy Support Group meeting, 6-7 p.m., Salem Regional Medical Center’s private dining room; pre-registration requested at 330-332-7607.

YOUNGSTOWN

Mahoning County Land Bank’s Board of Directors Finance Committee, noon, Land Bank Conference Room, 20 Federal Place, 20 W. Federal St. Suite 202.

WED/16

LEETONIA

Leetonia High School Class of 1950, breakfast, 9:30 a.m., Bill Willie’s Cook Shack.

Leetonia Community Public Library, Toddler Playgroup, 10-11:15 a.m.

LISBON

Toddler and Preschool Storytime, “Dinosaurs, 10 a.m., Lepper Library.

David Anderson High School Class of 1957, lunch, 1 p.m., Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4111.

SALEM

Salem Historical Society Museum and Gift/Book Shop, 239 S. Lundy Ave., open, tours by appointment, 9 a.m.-noon; 330-337-8514.

TOPS 777, weigh-ins 5-5:45 p.m., meeting to follow, Emmanuel Lutheran Church, 251 S. Broadway Ave.; 330-332-1280.

Salem High School Class of 1968, dinner, 6 p.m., Coaches restaurant.

Salem High School Class of 1967, dinner, 6 p.m., Ricky’s English Pub, back room.

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 122, meeting, 7:30 p.m., AMVETS Post 45, 750 S. Broadway Ave.

SEBRING

Al-Anon meetings, Pine Lake Christian Church, 636 Pine Lake Road. Beginner’s meeting, 6:30 p.m.; regular meeting, 7 p.m.

COMMENTS