Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Penick, Noel among those earning Northeast Inland All-District honors

Clegg Offensive Player of the Year in D-VI; Cusick Coach of the Year in D-V

November 17, 2011
Staff Reports , Salem News

Salem's Zack Penick and Austin Noel were named to the Division III, Second Team 2011 Associated Press Northeast Inland All-District football team Thursday.

West Branch's Brenden Wells also joined them on the Second Team. Honorable Mention went to the Warriors' Bo Utley, Connor Sharp and Scott Muckleroy. The Quakers' James Norkus and Steve Manypenny also earned Honorable Mention.

In Division V, Crestview head coach Paul Cusick was named Coach of the Year. The Rebels' Nick Blower and C.J. Collins were named to the First Team. Adam Coppock, Dillon Gorby and Craig Lower all earned Honorable Mention.

Also earning First Team, Division V honors were Jake DiCello (East Palestine), Austin Barbato (Columbiana), Zack Puckett (Southern), Alex Dickey (South Range), Trenton Solmen (Columbiana) and Kyle Exline (Southern).

Honorable Mention went to Jared Knopp (East Palestine), Zac Barnes (Lisbon), Zak Leko (Lisbon), Garrett Beech (United), Brandon Hacker (Columbiana), Hayden Sneltzer (Columbiana), Marcus Mick (Southern), Matt Chase (Southern), Dan Good (South Range), Robbie Grahovac (South Range), Ross Stoffer (South Range) and Cole Krumpak (South Range).

In Division VI, Western Reserve's Jeff Clegg was named Offensive Player of the Year. Joining Clegg on the First Team from the Blue Devils was Donnie Bolton, Tyler Powell and Thomas Benyo. Tommy Marlowe and Aaron Halls earned Honorable Mention.

Also earning First Team Division VI honors were R.J. Pacella (Leetonia), Dakota Wagner (Sebring) and Cody Stokes (Leetonia).

Honorable Mention went to Todd Roosa (Sebring) and Derek Grande (Leetonia).

The full list of Division I through VI honorees is below.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2011 Associated Press Northeastern Inland All-District football teams based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION I

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Dayne Hammond, Youngs. Boardman, 6-6, 200, sr.; Dashawn Hall, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 210, sr.; Malcolm Robinson, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 182, sr. Linemen-Skyler Parks, Canton McKinley, 6-1, 274, sr.; Darien Terrell, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, 340, sr.; Nick Tavanello, Wadsworth, 6-0, 248, sr.; Seamus McDonald, Medina, 6-2, 285, sr.; Billy Price, Austintown Fitch, 6-4, 287, jr.; Quaison Osbourne, Hudson, 6-4, 318, sr. Quarterbacks-Tyler Foster, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 184, sr.; Jalen Washington, Twinsburg, 6-0, 160, jr. Backs-Jack Snowball, Wadsworth, 6-0, 211, sr.; Bri'onte Dunn, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 221, sr.; John Barton, Twinsburg, 5-9, 180, jr.; Devin Campbell, Youngs. Boardman, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jimmy Dehnke, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Derrick Everett, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, 281, sr.; Se'Von Pittman, Canton McKinley, 6-5, 262, sr.; Stefan Laury, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 230, sr.; Roger Craig, Warren Harding, 5-10, 250, jr.; Adam Coberly, Hudson, 6-4, 190, jr. Linebackers-Will Mahone, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 206, sr.; Ben Gedeon, Hudson, 6-2, 220, jr.; Christian Williams, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 207, sr.; Dan Popio, Youngs. Boardman, 5-9, 200, sr.; Myles Campbell, Twinsburg, 5-10, 190, sr. Backs-Jermaine Edmondson, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 166, sr.; Alex Winters, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 185, sr.; Lucas Haupt, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 170, sr.; Michael Baker, Twinsburg, 5-9, 190, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jack Snowball, Wadsworth.

Defensive player of the year: Se'Von Pittman, Canton McKinley.

Coach of the year: Ron Wright, Hudson.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Andrew Pratt, Green, 6-5, 200, sr.; Lunden Butler, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 195, sr.; Chris Davis, Austintown Fitch, 5-8, 174, sr. Linemen-Tom Delegram, Twinsburg, 5-11, 210, sr.; Dan Dunn, Stow, 6-3, 300, sr.; Brenson Ennis, Canton GlenOak, 6-4, 320, sr.; Chris Moore, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 272, sr.; Zach Machuga, Youngs. Boardman, 5-9, 225, sr. Quarterbacks-Cooper Merrill, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs-LeShun Daniels, Warren Harding, 6-0, 208, jr.; Nick Roberts, Brunswick, 5-10, 185, jr.; Nick Mutaali, Stow, 5-11, 195, sr.; Sa'Veon Holloway, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 201, sr.; Jon Miller, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 200, sr. Kicker-Andrew David, Massillon Washington, 5-8, 152, fr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Aaron Viscounte, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 255, sr.; Zach Zidian, Youngs. Boardman, 6-2, 280, sr.; Devan Ganser, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 270, sr.; Mike Todich, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 200, sr. Linebackers-Bret Baughman, Wadsworth, 5-10, 214, sr.; Alex Harris, Medina, 5-10, 209, sr.; Will Harrington, Austintown Fitch, 5-8, 163, sr.; Chad Fite, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 207, sr.; Robbie Plants, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 215, sr. Backs-Tre Jones, Twinsburg, 5-10, 160, sr.; Scott Suren, Brunswick, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jai-lyn Moore, Warren Harding, 6-2, 190, sr. Punter-Chester Foth, Wadsworth, 6-0, 157, sr.

Honorable Mention

Brody Tonn, Massillon Washington; Dillon Cowan, Massillon Washington; Jacob Moore, Massillon Perry; Sean Keane, Massillon Perry; Nolan Jones, Massillon Jackson; Ryan Prosise, Massillon Jackson; Xzavier McAllister, Canton McKinley; Christian Thompson, Canton McKinley; Ruben Burrows, Canton McKinley; Tyler Lancaster, Canton GlenOak; Steve Mathie, Canton GlenOak, Tyler Allison, Canton GlenOak; Austin Appleby, North Canton Hoover; Dom Iero, North Canton Hoover; Austin Feinberg, North Canton Hoover; Jalyn Powell, Warren Harding; Aundra'ez Cambridge, Warren Harding; Osha Jackson, Warren Harding; Justin Babos, Youngs. Boardman; Ryan Pollifrone, Youngs. Boardman; John Kuczek, Youngs. Boardman; John Babos, Youngs. Boardman; Chris Riwniak, Youngs. Boardman; Will Hiteshue, Medina; Benny Cunningham, Medina; Brandon Palidar, Wadsworth; C.J. Edwards, Wadsworth; Nick Seme, Wadsworth; Tyler Perry, Wadsworth; Daryk Maki, Wadsworth; Brad Darlington, Brunswick; Keith Yohman, Brunswick; Quentin Chambers, Twinsburg; London Carter, Twinsburg; Jordan Bray, Twinsburg; Nick Oblisk, Stow; Mike Waggoner, Stow; Mark Zimmerman, Green; Kyle Finch, Green; Drew Gardner, Cuyahoga Falls; Chris Harris, Cuyahoga Falls.

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Robby Buckwald, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 190, jr.; Trei Thomas, Kent Roosevelt, 5-9, 170, jr.; Tucker Linder, Tallmadge, 6-4, 205, sr. Linemen-Anthony Stanko, Warren Howland, 6-5, 290, sr.; Jacob Justik, Medina Highland, 6-2, 270, sr.; Connor Hoelzel, Canfield, 6-0, 210, sr.; Jon Cipa, Tallmadge, 6-4, 290, sr.; Troy Watson, Aurora, 6-6, 285, sr.; Cole Lautzenheiser, Louisville, 6-3, 308, sr. Quarterbacks-Tra Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 200, jr.; Jerry Scholle, Medina Highland, 6-1, 170, sr. Backs-De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland, 6-0, 215, jr.; Aaron Male, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 175, sr.; Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-11, 180, jr.; Brock Jones, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 190, sr. Kicker-Ross Martin, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 183, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Dan Moody, Warren Howland, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jimmy Rousher, Canfield, 6-3, 255, sr.; Chris Beal, Tallmadge, 6-1, 245, sr.; Joshmere Dawson, Akron East, 6-0, 240, sr. Linebackers-Corey Paulino, Uniontown Lake, 6-3, 206, sr.; Tony Osborne, Warren Howland, 5-9, 170, sr.; JT Haughey, Aurora, 6-2, 205, sr.; Deon'tae Moore, Akron Kenmore, 6-3, 205, jr.; Matt Sommers, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 226, soph.; Dillon Headrick, Akron Coventry, 6-0, 195, jr. Backs-Jordan Italiano, Canfield, 5-11, 205, sr.; Ken Pozega, Warren Howland, 6-0, 165, sr.; Rich Graves, Kent Roosevelt, 5-7, 175, sr.; Taurice Scott, Alliance, 5-10, 165, sr.; Stefan Willis, Akron Firestone, 6-0, 170, sr.; Ron Jones, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 190, sr. Punter-Anthony Melchiori, Aurora, 6-0, 190, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Tra Chapman, Kent Roosevelt.

Defensive player of the year: Deon'tae Moore, Akron Kenmore.

Coach of the year: John Nemec, Kent Roosevelt.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Trent Ohman, Louisville, 5-11, 158, jr.; Joe Tuchek, Canfield, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kevin Enright, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 235, sr. Linemen-Alec Ciferno, Warren Howland, 5-11, 225, sr.; Brian Benson, Canfield, 6-0, 265, sr.; Albert Byrd, Youngs. East, 6-0, 330, sr.; Trent Donald, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 230, sr.; Dane O'Driscoll, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 255, sr. Quarterbacks-Devin Daugherty, Wooster, 5-11, 165, sr.; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge, 6-0, 175, jr.; Blake Calcei, Aurora, 6-1, 205, sr. Backs-Devonta Anderson, Wooster, 6-0, 200, sr.; Shakeel Howard, Kent Roosevelt, 5-5, 175, sr.; Tyrin Williams, Tallmadge, 5-9, 180, sr.; Dillon Matthews, Akron Springfield, 5-7, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Kyle Jenkin, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-0, 220, sr.; Alex Hayden, Kent Roosevelt, 6-0, 179, sr.; Antoine Smith, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, 215, sr.; Anthony Opet, Aurora, 5-11, 235, sr. Linebackers-Frank Hill, Alliance, 6-1, 220, sr.; Ismial Oree, Canton Timken, 6-3, 225, sr.; Steven Vinson, Akron Kenmore, 6-0, 218, sr.; Zach Quinn, Aurora, 6-3, 215, jr. Backs-Kyle Crites, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, 162, jr.; Ben Angelo, Canfield, 5-8, 170, sr.; D.D. Fleetion, Youngs. East, 5-10, 185, sr. Punter-Ben Tisdale, Richfield Revere, 6-1, 210, sr.

Honorable Mention

Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Chad Neff, Louisville; Lucas Poyser, Louisville; Dillon Stertzbach, Louisville; Jarrod Daugherty, Uniontown Lake; Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake; Shukor Rorie, Canton Timken; Malek Williams, Canton Timken; Grant Stokes, Wooster; George LeFlore, Youngs. East; Josh Palko, Lodi Cloverleaf; Brian Livingstone, Lodi Cloverleaf; Brandon Carpenter, Medina Highland; Joe Simonis, Medina Highland; Eli Kepner, Kent Roosevelt; Curtis Black, Kent Roosevelt; Tony Britt, Kent Roosevelt; Zach Galloway, Kent Roosevelt; Nick Wargo, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Crissean Caver, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Doug Lewis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Ryan Jun, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Dylan Getz, Tallmadge; Bryon Cook, Tallmadge; Logan Banks, Tallmadge; Brad Cullen, Akron Springfield; Justin Bergh, Richfield Revere; Tyler Butler, Akron Coventry; Matt Stepanek, Aurora; Zach Smierciak, Aurora; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora; Johnny Opet, Aurora; Darnell Vickers, Akron Kenmore; Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone; Joshua Brebant, Akron Firestone; Jerome Lane, Akron Firestone; DJ Phillips, Barberton; Sean Conner, Barberton; Rayshawn Nevins, Akron Garfield; Andrew Crawford, Akron Ellet; Timonte Anderson, Akron Ellet; Devon Myers, Akron East; Richard Fields, Akron East; Ben Gulley, Akron Kenmore.

DIVISION III

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Jordan Hargrove, Akron SV-SM, 6-2, 185, jr.; Matt McGlone, Norton, 6-5, 180, jr.; Darius Harris, Niles McKinley, 6-1, 165, sr.; Jordan Voitus, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 220, sr. Linemen-Zach Higgins, Alliance Marlington, 6-5, 305, sr.; Anthony Pesce, Hubbard, 5-11, 215, sr.; Frank Saban, Niles McKinley, 6-5, 290, jr.; Matt Benson, Ravenna, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nathaniel Devers, Ravenna Southeast, 6-5, 265, soph.; Austin Trgovcich, Youngs. Mooney, 6-3, 290, sr. Quarterbacks-Kevin Besser, Akron SV-SM, 6-3, 205, sr.; Nick Riley, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-5, 210, sr. Backs-Patrick Boggs, Mogadore Field, 6-0, 210, sr.; Alden Hill, Alliance Marlington, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ronnie Beers, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, 190, sr.; D.J. Jones, Ravenna, 5-10, 193, sr.; Tylor Brokaw, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, 185, sr. Kicker-Hunter Niswander, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-4, 195, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Greg McMullen, Akron Hoban, 6-5, 255, sr.; DeShawn Dowdy, Akron North, 6-4, 220, sr.; Jeremy Kerola, Hubbard, 5-10, 190, sr. Linebackers-Courtney Love, Youngs. Mooney, 6-2, 225, jr.; Tyler Bischof, Akron SV-SM, 5-10, 185, sr.; Dylan Tirpak, Ravenna, 6-1, 170, sr.; Patrick Barrett, Niles McKinley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tyler Karabin, Hubbard, 6-2, 215, sr. Backs-Ryan Farragher, Youngs. Mooney, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dymonte Thomas, Alliance Marlington, 6-1, 185, jr.; J.C. Pawlyk, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-10, 200, sr.; Ernest Calhoun III, Akron Buchtel, 5-7, 155, sr.; Jarrod Wilson, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, 190, sr.; Marcus McWilson, Youngs. Mooney, 6-0, 195, jr. Punter-Colin Reardon, Poland Seminary, 6-1, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: D.J. Jones, Ravenna.

Defensive player of the year: Courtney Love, Youngs. Mooney.

Coach of the year: Steve Sigworth, Ravenna Southeast.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Zack Penick, Salem, 6-1, 175, sr.; Darnell Tate, Hubbard, 5-11, 160, soph.; Brett Schroeder, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 140, jr. Linemen-Auston Reaser, Ravenna, 5-10, 265, sr.; Matt Trecarichi, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 260, sr.; Jeff Harper, Youngs. Mooney, 6-6, 270, jr.; John Allen, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-0, 200, sr.; George Dibo, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 270, sr. Quarterbacks-Noah Kainrad, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, 200, sr.; Zack Bailey, Niles McKinley, 6-3, 205, sr. Backs-Larry Scott, Hubbard, 6-0, 200, fr.; Brenden Wells, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 197, jr.; Austin Noel, Salem, 6-0, 170, sr.; Roosevelt Griffin, Youngs. Mooney, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jerry Lawman, Poland Seminary, 5-8, 180, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Kullen Smith, Niles McKinley, 6-2, 290, jr.; Marc Kramer, Niles McKinley, 6-3, 240, jr.; Tyler Bowman, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-3, 240, jr.; Mark Rodriguez, Ravenna, 6-3, 190, sr.; Matt Perry, Akron SV-SM, 6-3, 255, sr. Linebackers-Clayton Staib, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, 195, sr.; Matt Meadows, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-10, 225, sr.; Brent Myers, Akron SV-SM, 6-0, 190, sr.; Bryant Lavigna, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, 190, sr.; Keione Artice, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-3, 190, sr. Backs-Brandon Harb, Hubbard, 5-11, 175, jr.; Dylan Duchek, Struthers, 6-0, 160, sr.; Matt Thomas, Ravenna, 5-10, 150, sr.; Matt Matuska, Akron SV-SM, 6-1, 185, sr.; Sae'Von Fitzgerald, Akron SV-SM, 5-9, 175, sr. Punter-Aaron Port, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 6-1, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

Alex Williamson, Alliance Marlington; Jesse Carpenter, Alliance Marlington; Keith Frederick, Alliance Marlington; Matt Schley, Canal Fulton Northwest; Matt McDonnell, Canal Fulton Northwest; Jordan West, Canal Fulton Northwest; John Strasser, Canton South; Deonte Settles, Canton South; Bo Utley, Beloit West Branch; Connor Sharp, Beloit West Branch; Scott Muckleroy, Beloit West Branch; James Norkus, Salem; Steve Manypenny, Salem; Ashton Owens, Hubbard; Ryan Stormer, Mogadore Field; Josh Kulesza, Mantua Crestwood; Garrett Garardi, Mantua Crestwood; Eric Stone, Ravenna Southeast; Bill Doerge, Medina Buckeye; Tyler Carrow, Medina Buckeye; P.J. Quinn, Youngs. Mooney; Quincy Jones, Youngs. Mooney; Sean McCoy, Peninsula Woodridge; Tyler Freeman, Peninsula Woodridge; Nathan Rosenberger, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Drew Jordan, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Darren McGinnis, Akron Buchtel; Jalen Avent, Akron Buchtel; Franshon Bickley, Akron SV-SM; Matt Olszewski, Akron SV-SM; Dante Booker, Akron SV-SM; Joel Gregory, Norton; Kyle Harris, Ravenna; Mark VanHoose, Ravenna; Brandon Holt, Ravenna; Darshawn James, Akron Hoban; Zach Reichart, Akron Hoban; William Duhart, Akron North; Darren Brown, Akron North.

DIVISION IV

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Stewart Turner Jr., Orrville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jon Maibach, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 175, sr.; Elijah Henderson, Cortland Lakeview, 6-4, 185, jr.; Cody Dillon, Newton Falls, 6-4, 190, sr. Linemen-Tony Matteo, Akron Manchester, 6-4, 285, sr.; Lawrence Wolfe, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 222, sr.; Zach Zody, Wooster Triway, 5-9, 200, sr.; Mark Hiner, Brookfield, 5-10, 265, sr.; Alex Walp, Girard, 6-4, 285, sr. Quarterbacks-Dan Graziano, Girard, 5-10, 185, sr.; Adam Wallace, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 205, sr.; Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester, 6-3, 190, jr. Backs-Andrew Vaughn, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 170, soph.; Dorian Williams, Streetsboro, 5-10, 175, jr.; Ryan Mosora, Brookfield, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ahmad Eggleston, Girard, 5-10, 185, sr.; Matt Szorady, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, 170, sr. Kicker-David Meigs, Girard, 5-10, 170, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-John Guilford, Sullivan Black River, 6-4, 215, sr.; Trevor White, Orrville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Dylan Lemon, Orrville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Alex Todd, Streetsboro, 6-3, 285, sr.; Paul Zigmont, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-1, 180, jr.; John Miller, Canton Central Cath., 6-0, 210, sr. Linebackers-Mason Monheim, Orrville, 6-1, 217, sr.; John Wilson, Creston Norwayne, 5-7, 160, sr.; Zack Miller, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jimmy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-2, 185, jr.; A.J. Devore, Girard, 6-1, 190, sr.; Austin Jones, Sullivan Black River, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brandon Gency, Streetsboro, 6-1, 200, jr. Backs-Devin Green, Canton Central Cath., 6-4, 215, sr.; Austin Haines, Cortland Lakeview, 6-1, 175, sr. Punter-Drew Brenner, Orrville, 6-3, 195, sr.

Offensive players of the year: Dan Graziano, Girard; Adam Wallace, Creston Norwayne.

Defensive player of the year: Mason Monheim, Orrville.

Coach of the year: Nick Cochran, Girard.

Honorable Mention

Cory Stuffelbeam, Canton Central Cath.; Tom Roth, Canton Central Cath.; Tim Moody, Canton Central Cath.; DJ Blair, Massillon Tuslaw; Trevor Burkett, Massillon Tuslaw; Graham Burrow, Massillon Tuslaw; Brandon Hogue, Navarre Fairless; Tyler Graves, Akron Manchester; Luke Dies, Akron Manchester; Joe Mikulin, Akron Manchester; Brady Berger, Creston Norwayne; Jon Zimmerly, Creston Norwayne; Tyler Zimmerly, Creston Norwayne; Trevor Summers, Orrville; Ronnie Lehtomaki, Orrville; Joel Zook, Orrville; Cody Busson, Doylestown Chippewa; Tyler Smith, West Salem Northwestern; Matt Kohler, West Salem Northwestern; Marcus Bertsch, Wooster Triway; Kyle Kearney, Wooster Triway; Terry Sas, Sullivan Black River; Doug Church, Sullivan Black River; Dakota Kuntz, Sullivan Black River; Austin Phillips, Sullivan Black River; Bob Bright, Garrettsville Garfield; Tyler Covey, Garrettsville Garfield; Bubba Baker, Streetsboro; Anthony Franco, Cortland Lakeview; Nick Malvasi, Girard, Jake Carpenter, Girard; Branden Byrd, Girard; Derek Walton, Newton Falls; Joe Spletzer, Newton Falls; Colin Harkulich, Brookfield; Mike Johnson, Brookfield; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield; Derek Sulick, Brookfield; Justin Rasey, Warren Champion; Nate Middleton, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Tyler Carter, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Tyler Kolek, Youngs. Liberty; Matt Brazin, Newton Falls.

DIVISION V

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Jake DiCello, East Palestine, 5-8, 155, sr.; Joe Ohlin, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, 160, sr.; Sean Dempsey, Louisville Aquinas, 6-0, 175, sr.; Levi Licata, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-4, 200, sr. Linemen-Khallid Pierce, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-2, 215, jr.; Shaquon McWilson, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, 330, jr.; Tony Verduce, Louisville Aquinas, 5-10, 205, sr.; Paul Kelbly, Smithville, 6-5, 301, sr.; Zach Douglass, Smithville, 6-3, 255, sr. Quarterbacks-Austin Barbato, Columbiana, 6-0, 177, sr.; Nick Russell, New Middletown Springfield, 6-2, 175, sr. Backs-Zack Puckett, Salineville Southern, 5-10, 195, sr.; Nick Blower, Columbiana Crestview, 5-7, 136, jr.; Ja'les Hughes, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr.; Alex Dickey, South Range, 5-7, 160, sr.; Tommy Saviers, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, 180, jr.; Mark Hilty, Smithville, 5-11, 195, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Joel Rich, Louisville Aquinas, 6-4, 220, jr.; Sam Young, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 215, sr.; C.J. Collins, Columbiana Crestview, 6-4, 210, sr.; Trenton Solmen, Columbiana, 6-0, 170, sr.; Sha'Haun Williams, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-2, 225, soph.; Josh Lane, Rootstown, 6-0, 275, sr. Linebackers-Trevor Badertscher, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 210, sr.; Ian Steiner, Smithville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Kyle Exline, Salineville Southern, 6-2, 235, sr.; Zack Williams, Atwater Waterloo 5-9, 195, sr.; Jesse Curry, Youngs. Ursuline, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs-Tyler Moeglin, Louisville Aquinas, 5-9, 160, sr.; Dewaylan Letlow, Campbell Memorial, 6-3, 185, sr.; Anthony Davis, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-0, 195, sr.; Alex Bates, Smithville, 6-2, 175, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Ja'les Hughes, Campbell Memorial.

Defensive player of the year: Jesse Curry, Youngs. Ursuline.

Coach of the year: Paul Cusick, Columbiana Crestview.

Honorable Mention

Michael Kreinbrink, Louisville Aquinas; Alex Carpenter, Louisville Aquinas; Adam Coppock, Columbiana Crestview; Dillon Gorby, Columbiana Crestview; Craig Lower, Columbiana Crestview; Jared Knopp, East Palestine; Zac Barnes, Lisbon David Anderson; Zak Leko, Lisbon David Anderson; Garrett Beach, Hanoverton United; Brandon Hacker, Columbiana; Hayden Sneltzer, Columbiana; Marcus Mick, Salineville Southern; Matt Chase, Salineville Southern; Trevor Smith, Youngs. Ursuline; Kevin Cylar, Youngs. Ursuline; Ty Vasquez-Atkins, Youngs. Ursuline; Anthony Rushton, Campbell Memorial; Charles Smith, Campbell Memorial; Tommy Mastran, New Middletown Springfield; J.T. Lavender, New Middletown Springfield; Ryan Stacy, New Middletown Springfield; Lenard Lewis, New Middletown Springfield; Dan Good, North Lima South Range; Robbie Grahovac, North Lima South Range; Ross Stoffer, North Lima South Range; Cole Krumpak, North Lima South Range; Nate Scarberry, Loudonville; Christian Leitenberger, Loudonville; Brendan Millott, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Josh Barr, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Spencer Hamilton, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Tyler Rowe, Rootstown; Danny Lashley, Rootstown; Kristian Youngblood, Atwater Waterloo; J.J. Diven, Atwater Waterloo; Kenny Larabee, Smithville; Tom Hilty, Smithville; Blake Miller, Apple Creek Waynedale; Josh Strausbaugh, Apple Creek Waynedale; Nick Walls, Rittman.

DIVISION VI

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends-Robert Seger, Warren JFK, 6-0, 170, jr.; R.J. Pacella, Leetonia, 5-9, 145, sr.; Kasey Beard, Mogadore, 6-2, 160, jr. Linemen-Nick Puntel, McDonald, 6-2, 275, sr.; Tyler Powell, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, 310, sr.; Jacob Chiclowe, Mineral Ridge, 5-10, 250, sr.; Joe Callihan, Mogadore, 6-2, 240, jr.; Larry Miller, Dalton, 5-10, 290, sr.; Anthony Harris, Youngs. Christian, 5-10, 260, sr. Quarterbacks-Jeff Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-1, 182, sr. Backs-Gary Strain, Mogadore, 6-0, 190, jr.; Donnie Bolton, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brennen Morrison, Jackson-Milton, 5-11, 200, sr.; Jon Leibolt, Ashland Mapleton, 5-5, 155, sr.; Devine Redding, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 190, soph. Kicker-Dominic Polito, Youngs. Christian, 5-9, 157, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen-Kaevon Green, Youngs. Christian, 6-3, 210, jr.; Bryan Schiraldi, Lowellville, 5-8, 250, sr.; Josh Carter, Wellsville, 6-4 250, sr.; Scot Hower, Mogadore, 5-9, 180, jr. Linebackers-Rick Brightwell, Wellsville, 5-10, 190, sr.; Thomas Benyo, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dakota Wagner, Sebring McKinley, 6-4, 215, sr.; Alec Rossi, Warren JFK, 5-9, 190, jr.; Connor Oakford, Southington Chalker, 5-10, 175, sr.; Duke Taylor, East Canton, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs-Anthony Abeid, Youngs. Christian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Cody Stokes, Leetonia, 6-4, 200, sr.; Dominic Naples, Warren JFK, 5-10, 155, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Jeff Clegg, Berlin Center Western Reserve.

Defensive player of the year: Kaevon Green, Youngs. Christian.

Coach of the year: Brian Marrow, Youngs. Christian.

Honorable Mention

Sam Elseser, East Canton; Anthony Ricci, Mogadore; Alex Roebken, Mogadore; Jake Cramer, Mogadore; Tommy Marlowe, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Aaron Halls, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Geno Moore, Lowellville; Desmond Cloud, Youngs. Christian; Ryan Grier, Youngs. Christian; Lucas Stone, Ashland Mapleton; Chase Moyer, Dalton; Nic Keyes, Dalton; Brad Rininger, Windham; Matt Knight, Windham; Kyle Reynolds, Southington Chalker; Dillon McCoy, Southington Chalker; Robert Rucshak, Southington Chalker; Freddy Cross, Mineral Ridge; Casey Porter, Mineral Ridge; Joe Siefert, Vienna Mathews; Zach Motts; Vienna Mathews; R.J. Boyd, Vienna Mathews; Brandon Chinn, Warren JFK; Todd Roosa, Sebring McKinley; Derek Grande, Leetonia; Jeff McMahon, Wellsville; Marcus Moxley, Wellsville.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web