Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Trybend, Snyder lead way at East Palestine

April 8, 2012
Salem News

EAST PALESTINE - A pair of junior standouts ruled the field events at the 39th annual East Palestine Girls Invitational.

Salem's Ciera Trybend was the field events MVP as she swept in the discus (115-feet-2) and shot put (37-1), while East Palestine's Chloe Snyder won the high jump (5-3) to highlight Saturday's action at Reid Stadium.

Austinton Fitch won its first team title since 2009 after finishing as the runner-up the last two years.

The Falcons - who won six events, including three relays - topped the 14-team field with 127 points. Warren Harding was second with 73 points and Canfield third with 61 1/2.

Beaver Local was 10th with 29 points, Salem 11th with 26, East Palestine 13th with 17 and Leetonia 14th with seven.

Warren Harding senior Alexandra Allen was the running events MVP with firsts in the 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and 1600 relay.

Other area individuals who placed were Beaver Local senior Tricia Taggart, third in the 800 run (2:38.47) and seventh in the 3200 run (13:24.40); Beaver Local senior Jessica Fair, third in the long jump (15-1); Salem sophomore Emily Valiente, fourth in the discus (93-8); Leetonia senior Abbie Kopcsak, fifth in the 3200 run (12:37.34) and sixth in the 1600 run (5:44.86); East Palestine senior Ashley Morris, sixth in the high jump (4-10); and Salem senior Cassidy Polen, eighth in the shot put (29-7 1/4).

Beaver Local placed in all four relays - Tricia Taggart, Kendra Kelly, Laini Roberts, Kim Kenney were fourth in the 3200 relay (11:44.56); Kami Snow, Jessica Fair, Lynsey Reckner and McKenna Cain were fourth in the 800 relay (2:01.33); Kami Snow, Sarah Ridgley, Laini Roberts and Jessica Fair were sixth in the 1600 relay (4:49.53); and Kenzie Dolhun, Lynsey Reckner, Morgan Hyatt and Heather Williams were eighth in the 400 relay (62.02).

East Palestine had two relay teams with seventh-place finishes, including Audrey Huddleton, Kellianne Duncan, Morgan Mullen and Kelsey McCormick in the 400 relay (60.39) and Audrey Huddleston, Kellianne Duncan, Abby Fuller and Bryn McElroy in the 800 relay (2:11.99).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web