Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local Prep Roundup

September 25, 2012
Salem News

GOLF

Division II Sectional

WEST LAYFAYETTE - The Potters were tops and nobody else was close.

Article Photos

East Liverpool's Kiara Cowart spikes the ball against John Marshall on Monday. (Photo courtesy of Jimmy Joe Savage)

East Liverpool won the Division II sectional tournament at River Greens on Monday by 10 strokes.

The Potters finished with a 312 team score and were followed by St. Clairsville (322) and Tusky Valley (326).

"We had very similar scores to what we did on Saturday,"?East Liverpool coach Ben Wright said. "But, I thought the course played a lot tougher because of the wind. The course played longer and I?thought our guys did a nice job handling that."

East Liverpool will now advance to district competition on Oct. 3 at Granville Golf Club.

Blake Prince finished second overall with a 72 just one shot off the pace of the overall leader.

Isaac Davidson, Joey Cilone and Alex Watson all came in with a score of 50.

Ryain Burson finished with an 85 for East Liverpool.

Division III Sectional

SALEM - The Bulldogs are moving on.

East Palestine placed third overall on Monday at the Division III sectional tournament held at Salem Golf Club and has qualified for district play.

St. Thomas Aquinas was tops in the 14-team field with a 345. They were followed by Lake Center Christian (353) and East Palestine (369).

The Bulldogs were paced by Ryan Kemp who posted a 90. Also for East Palestine was Alec Dumbauld (91), Drew Wilson (93), DJ Bandy (95) and Phil Gerner (98).

Southern Local had a total score of 422 and were paced by Doug Tice (90), Jimmy Giannone (99), Clayton Cunningham (108) and Jaret Dowling (125)

Lisbon finished with a team score of 434 and were led by Avery Andric who qualified for district play as one of the top three individuals with an 87. Also for the Blue Devils was Jordan Tutecki (109), Matt Chestnut (116), Dylan Royer (122) and Logan Kress (125).

Wellsville posted a team score of 498 and were led by George Anderson (101), Nick Bayer (110), Travis Childers (112), Tyler Almy (123) and Noah Palmer (162).

Also qualifying as individuals were Leetonia's Luke Janci (82) and United's Bradley Miller (87).

GIRLS SOCCER

Wheeling Central 4, Oak Glen 1

WHEELING - The Bears didn't pick up a win, but one of their players got even closer to a milestone.

Oak Glen lost a 4-1 match at Wheeling Park on Monday, but senior Megan Collins netted her 99th career goal in the match.

Beth Stayduhar finished with two goals and one assist, while both Aspen Matlock and Ashton Cross each netted one goal and had one assist.

Crusader's goalie Regan Blaha finished with four saves.

Oak Glen will host East Fairmont at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday where Collins will look to make history.

VOLLEYBALL

Oak Glen 3, Wheeling Park 0

WHEELING - The Bears made quick work of the Patriots on Monday winning in straight sets.

Oak Glen came away victorious in the road contest, 25-15, 25-17, 25-23.

The win moves the Bears to 15-2 on the season.

Sydney Kell finished with five points, 42 sets, six assists, three spikes and one kill, while Vanessa Hissam added 12 spikes, four kills and one block.

Morgan Poling had six points, nine spikes, five kills and five blocks, and Lacee Porter had five points, 12 spikes and four kills.

Abby Tice finished with six points and 13 digs, while Jessica Stivason added six spikes and five kills.

Jessica Hutton had one kill, and Caitlyn Smith had five points and nine digs.

Carissa Williams finished with five points and 18 sets, while Madison Jusczcak added four spikes, two kills and one block.

In junior varsity action, Oak Glen won, 20-25, 25-16, 25-22.

Logan Andrews led the Bears with 11 points, followed by Emmy Delekta with 10 points.

Oak Glen will play at Wellsville, Edison on Saturday.

Wellsville 3, Beaver Local 1

WELLSVILLE - The Beavers took set one, but from there it was all Tigers.

Wellsville earned a 12-25, 25-14, 27-25, 25-19 victory on Monday at home against Beaver Local.

The win moves The Tigers to 11-1 on the season, while the loss drops the Beavers to 7-6.

Shayna Hamilton finished with 32 assists for Wellsville, while Maley Fultz added 11 kills.

Sarah Skinner had three kills and four blocks, and McKenna Pierson had three aces, four kills and seven assists.

Brittany Clendenning finished with four kills and two blocks, while Jayla Martin added 19 kills and one block.

Angelica Scarabino had three aces.

Laini Roberts led Beaver Local with 10 points and 19 digs while also adding two kills.

Alison Buchheit finished with a team-high 19 assists to go along with eight points, eight digs, four kills and two blocks.

Nevada Dobbs had the most kills with 19 and also added nine points, one ace, 10 digs and five blocks.

In reserve action, Beaver Local won, 25-17, 25-20.

Courtney Messenger paced the Beavers (10-3) with 10 points, while Lynsey Reckner and Bobbie Ann Theiss each had seven points.

For Wellsville, Ashley Bennett and Rachel Drysdale both had eight kills, while Mystic Beatty had 17 assists.

Beaver Local will play at Struthers today, while Wellsville will host Southern Local.

East Liverpool-Ygs Ursuline-John Marshall

EAST LIVERPOOL -?Two up, two down.

East Liverpool picked up two victories on Monday at Potter Fieldhouse in a tri-match with visiting John Marshall and Youngstown Ursuline.

With two more wins, East Liverpool's record now stands at 9-5 on the season.

The Irish dropped to 3-10 on the year, while the Monarchs now have a record of 6-9.

Against Youngstown Ursuline, the Potters won by scores of 25-10, 25-20.

Kylie Golden finished with 11 points.

Jordyn Adkins added nine points and 22 assists.

Taylar Jordan had 11 kills, while Morgan Campbell had 10 kills.

Against the Monarchs, the Potters prevailed, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16.

Golden led the Potters with 19 points.

Campbell had 37 attacks in the match and finished with 13 successful kills.

Jordan added six kills and seven assists, while Cowart had four kills.

Taylor Ward had nine spikes, six of which resulted in kills.

Caitlyn Davis finished with 14 spikes and four kills.

Adkins led the Potters in assists with 18.

East Liverpool will host Steubenville Big Red on?Thursday.

JR. HIGH VOLLEYBALL

East Liverpool-Indian Creek

WINTERSVILLE - The East Liverpool 7th grade volleyball team defeated Indian Creek on Monday, 25-23, 25-16. Kiandria Cowart led the Potters (4-4) with 13 points, followed by Breana Hall with seven points.

The 8th grade team lost to the Redskins, 19-25, 25-23, 25-16. Katelyn Sandreth paced East Liverpool (5-3) with 10 points, followed by Gabbi Reinhardt with nine points.

The Potters will host Edison today.

Oak Glen-Beaver Local

NEW MANCHESTER - The Oak Glen 8th grade volleyball team fell on Monday against Beaver Local, 25-15, 16-25, 25-16. Dominica Price and Taylor McKay led the Bears with eight points each. For Beaver Local (7-0), Bailee Rinestine led with 17 points.

In 7th grade action, Beaver Local won, 25-11, 25-14. Mikayla Shulas led the Beavers (7-0) with six points. The Bears will play at Toronto today.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web