Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

ACROSS OUR CLASSROOMS

February 17, 2013
Salem News

Weir earns Achievement Academy award

COLUMBIANA- The United States Achievement Academy has announced that Haile Weir has been named a national award winner in recognition of the satisfactory fulfillment of the requirements pertaining to this honor. She is a student in Salem City Schools. Honorees are nominated by a teacher, counselor, coach or community leader.

Haile is the daughter of Michael and Kimberly Weir of Columbiana, the granddaughter of Edward and Maryann Manning of Salem and the great-granddaughter of Donna Manning of Salem. She is also the granddaughter of David and Victoria Weir of Lisbon.

Mitchell named NationalMerit Scholarship finalist

BELOIT - Madeline Mitchell, a senior at West Branch High School, has been named a National Merit Scholarship finalist.

She is the daughter of Dr. Daniel and Rhonda Mitchell of Beloit.

Smith earns dean's list at St. Mary's College

NOTRE DAME, Ind. - St. Mary's College has named Rebecca Smith to the dean's list for the fall 2012 semester.

Smith is the daughter of Victoria Smith of Rogers. To earn academic honors at St. Mary's, a student must achieve a grade point average of at least 3.6 on a 4.0 scale, have at least 12 graded credit hours, no incompletes, and no grades lower than a C.

Richards named to Dominican dean's list

COLUMBUS - Alan Richards of Minerva has been named to the fall semester 2012 dean's list at Dominican University.

Ohio Dominican University is a four-year private comprehensive liberal arts and master's institution, founded in 1911 in the Catholic Dominican tradition.

James achieves dean's list at Baldwin Wallace

BEREA - Elizabeth James, a Baldwin Wallace University junior early childhood education major, has been placed on the dean's list for the 2012 fall semester.

James is the daughter of Phil and Tami James of Hanoverton and a graduate of United Local High School.

Area residents on Grove City dean's list

GROVE CITY, Pa. - Five area residents were named to the dean's list for the fall 2012 semester at Grove City College.

-Alliance: Sarah DelCalzo, with high distinction.

-Beloit: Daniel Mitchell.

-Columbiana: Caroline Kimpel, with distinction.

-East Liverpool: Shawn Mercer, with distinction.

Columbiana scheduling kindergarten

COLUMBIANA - Columbiana Exempted Village Schools is accepting kindergarten screening/registrations. Call 330-482-5355 Ext. 34506 for an appointment after Feb. 25, between 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

The screening/registration will be held from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 2:30 p.m. on March 4, 5 and 6. Bring your child with you, along with the following items: official birth certificate, Social Security card, immunization record, custody papers, if applicable, proof of residency in Columbiana (a utility bill or driver's license with your current address printed on it).

Open enrollment applications must begin at the superintendent's office at 700 Columbiana-Waterford Road (330-482-5352 Ext. 34204) and be completed before kindergarten screening/registration day.

EP band members excel in competition

EAST PALESTINE - The East Palestine High School Band attended the Ohio Music Education Association District 8 Solo and Ensemble event on Feb. 2 at Glen Oak High School in Canton.

Receiving an excellent rating for their solos were: Logan Foster, Jacob Korzeniowski, Audrey Huddleston, Alec Dumbauld, Courtney Loyd, Elisha Jacobs, Cassie Drane and Emma Meckler.

Receiving a superior rating for their solos were: Hannah Pasco, Katie Kimmel, Jordan Meyers, Aaron Gribben, Curtis Myers, Justina Stanislaw, Evan Jones, Haley Huff, Zack May-Robb, Carina Eno and Hannah Pasco.

South Range kindergarten registration set

BEAVER TOWNSHIP - Kindergarten registration for students in the South Range Local School District will be taken the week of March 4-8.

Parents of children who will be 5 years old on or before Sept. 30, 2013 may register over the phone and make an appointment for screening by calling the elementary school office at 330-549-5578 between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. during the designated week. Students to be registered must be residents of the South Range School District.

Area students in Mt. Union honors program

ALLIANCE - The following students are participants in the Honors Program at the University of Mount Union.

-Alliance: Benjamin Brink, freshman; Christopher Holmes, junior biochemistry major; Ashley Sams is a junior marketing major; Dekota Toot is a junior philosophy and psychology major.

-Beloit: Madeline McClellan, sophomore English major.

-East Liverpool: Presley Mays, freshman communication studies major.

-Kensington: Jacob Ward is a junior art major.

-Leetonia: Jason Shar is a junior mechanical engineering major.

-Minerva: Ryan Smith is a junior media studies major.

-Salem: Andrew Morrow is a sophomore mathematics major.

The Honors Program is a highly-selective program designed for motivated and intellectual students who have set high academic priorities earlier on in their high school and college careers.

Local students on dean's list at Malone

CANTON - Malone University has announced its dean's list for fall semester, 2012.

-Alliance: Candace Cheuvront, Scott Deckerd, Emily Fox, Rachel Fox, Kimberly Griffiths, Angie Nutial, Alexandria Jakubiak, Craig Knisley, Julia Lee, Holly Stuchell.

-Beloit: Michael Lawson.

-Columbiana: Eric Barto, Alexis Hura.

-East Liverpool: Rachel Chamberlain, Alexis Hill, Andrew Hill.

-Hammondsville: Zachary Latynski.

-Homeworth: Jessica Early, Robert Suitca.

-Lisbon: Ben Stryffeler.

-Minerva: Jacquelyn Canonico, William Conway, Keanan Locke, James Oakley, Joshua Smith.

-Salem: Michael Barnes, Katlyn Snoddy, Diana Wallace.

-Salineville: Brittney Rife.

-Sebring: Daniel Christy.

-Winona: Lydia Althouse.

Area students earn dean's list at Akron

AKRON - The following local students made the University of Akron's dean's list for the fall semester.

-Alliance: Daniel Bogunovich, Alyssa Collins, Kassie Heslep, Brittany Jarvis, Olive Busson, Emily Holbrook, Brennen Morrison, Samuel Dudek, Leigh Ann Andreani, Daniel Barber-Cironi, Kelly Billet, Krysten Buch, Ean Dickerhoof, Adam George, Angella Kerns, Kyle Kirk, Asha Lanham, Robert McCann, Steven Metzger, Abigail Miller, Lindsea Moore, Aaron Nervi, David Preas, Roy Quinn, Joshua Stillwell, Morgan Underwood, Alani Watkins, Alec Fuchs, Tina Leforte, Matthew Gibbons, James King, Shane Lewis, Benjamin Miller, Leila Jeane Mulinix, Edward Wonner, Mark Huebner, Thomas Sams, Nicholas Caruso, Logan Flickinger, Whitney Gibbons, Luke Smith, Kimberly Sweitzer.

-Beloit: James Held, Aaron Moser.

-Columbiana: Alyssa Hamilton, Hannah Reeser, Kyle Shaffer, Katelyn Kimpel, Dominic Iudiciani, Megan Beachley, Cameron Clarke, Alyssa Rohan, Nancy Woodruff.

-East Liverpool: Sarah Booth, Nick Marshall, Katie Rotellini, Clinton Taubert, Courtney Dawson, Jordan Steele, Mallory Waggle.

-East Rochester: Steven Zwick.

-Hanoverton: Daniel Shaffer, Clarissa Thompson, Kaylin Fillman, Hillary Hoppel.

-Homeworth: Jessica Wallace, Katherine Wallace, Joshua Ross.

-Leetonia: Danielle Welton, Wesley Spencer.

-Lisbon: Helen Dauka, Clinton Householder, Lauren Owens, Sarah Caldwell, Brian French, Alexa Raymond, Abbey Votaw, Courtney Votaw, Laura Walker, Alyssa Myers, Adrianna Hartman.

-Minerva: Joshua Fick, Michael Hillyer, John Leidner, Joshua Fick, Jacob Lambert, Jeffrey McPherson, Felicia Severn, Nicholas Berger, Nicole Everetts.

-Petersburg: Stephanie Chapman, Jason Horn.

-Salem: Philip Bennett, Kyle Costal, Christina Gentile, Lance Leininger, Stephen Navarra, Maxwell Schuster, Kelsie Vrable, Megan Smith, Joshua Dustman, Tyler Hall, Adam Lewis, Timothy Frankhouser, Jordan Manser.

-Sebring: Kayla Hurford.

-Wellsville: David Long, David Ramsey, Annamaria Pastore, Emily Raffa, Rachel Vallera.

Local residents on dean's list at Toledo

TOLEDO - Ten local residents were among the 3,000 students from the University of Toledo who were named to the fall 2012 dean's list for their academic accomplishments. The students include:

-Alliance: Jeffrey Kibler.

-Columbiana: Weslie Detwiler, Kearisten Ketterer.

-Kensington: Jessica Burks.

-Lisbon: Adam Bartholomew.

-Salem: Brian Snoddy, Christina Pietrzak, Brittany Metts, Hanna Wutrick.

-Sebring: Corey Baia.

The dean's list recognizes full-time undergraduate students who earn a 3.5 or above grade point average for the semester.

Area students on Toledo president's list

TOLEDO - Three local residents were among more than 800 students from the University of Toledo who made the fall 2012 president's list for their outstanding academic accomplishments. The students include:

-Alliance: Sydney Yoho.

-Salem: Matthew Evans, Ashleigh Knopp.

The president's list recognizes full-time undergraduate students who earn a 4.0 grade point average for the semester.

Southern names 'Students of the Month'

SALINEVILLE - The following students were honored by being named "Students of the Month" for January at Southern Local Elementary School.

They are: Kennedy Lewis, Rylen Domer, Levi Jarrett, Jonathan McCartney, Seth Call, Marah Morris, Colton Soukup, Ellias Weeks, Jordyn Sanlo, Hayden Domer, Samuel Ludt, Ryan Burton, Matthew DeCapio, Sam May, Cassandra Lucyk, Dustin Mellon, Kyle Young, Karlie Blissenbach, Hannah Boyd, Caden Clark, Austin Roberts, Andrea Rivas, Logan Redfern, Autumn Nolder, Tawnya Bertram.

Local students earn Ashland scholarships

ASHLAND - Two local residents have been accepted into Ashland University for the fall 2013 semester:

- Lindsay Barth of Salem will receive a Provost's Scholarship of $13,000 annually to attend Ashland University. She is a senior at Salem High School.

-Connor Sharp of Salem will receive a Director's Scholarship of $12,000 annually to attend Ashland University. Sharp is a senior at West Branch High School.

TIFFIN - Theresa Scott of Canfield was named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Tiffin University.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web