Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Salem entertains NBC's best

October 13, 2013
From Staff Reports , Salem News

SALEM - The Louisville boys rolled to a fifth straight Northeastern Buckeye Conference cross country title Saturday, while the Carrollton girls also got in the winner's circle.

Louisville had the top six runners - three of them freshmen - to repeat as the boys champion with 15 points. Marlington was second with 61 points.

Senior Nick Thomas won the boys race, covering the 3.1-mile course at Waterworth Memorial Park in 17 minutes, 2 seconds. He finished 2 seconds ahead of freshman teammate Chaplik.

Carrollton topped the girls with 33 points, three better than Marlington.

Carrollton freshman Maddie Dunlap was the girls individual winner in 19:49, which was 36 seconds ahead of senior teammate Taylar Bennett.

There were 56 boys and 54 girls in the varsity races.

The top area finishers were Minerva's Mitchell Baxter and Duncan Freeland, 13th and 14th, respectively, in the boys race.

In the girls race, West Branch sophomore Haley Davis was 10th, Minerva junior Emalee Carver 13th and Salem junior Anna Shivers 19th.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Carrollton (33), 2. Marlington (36), 3. Louisville (91), 4. Canton South (115), 5. Minerva (125), 6. Salem (177), 7. West Branch (178), 8. Alliance (208).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Maddie Dunlap (Carrollton) 19:49; 2. Taylar Bennett (Carrollton) 20:25; 3. Tori Reeves (Marlington) 20:31; 4. Hailey Wells (Carrollton) 20:38; 5. Naomi Young (Carrollton) 20:49; 6. Sarah Young (Marlington) 20:53; 7. Katie Kennedy (Marlington) 21:02; 8. Haley Bradley (Louisville) 21:10; 9. Katelyn Cooley (Marlington) 21:32; 10. Haley Davis (West Branch) 21:47.

13. Emmalee Carver (Minerva) 21:59; 19. Anna Shivers (Salem) 22:22; 25. Lindsey Brust (Minerva) 23:06; 27. Morgan Studer (Minerva) 23:31; 29. Casey Bates (Minerva) 24:06; 30. Amanda Tilley (West Branch) 24:16; 31. Reiley Cowart (Minerva) 24:39; 34. Kelly-Jo Little (Salem) 24:58; 37. Emma Minamyer (Salem) 25:21; 38. Hannah Foster (Minerva) 25:38; 39. Samantha Wilson (Salem) 25:39; 45. Emma Bycraft (West Branch) 26:23; 46. Carly Sedlecek (West Branch) 26:28; 47. Hannah Sprowl (West Branch) 26:37; 48. Mariah Cresanto (Salem) 26:41; 50. Emma Wilson (Salem) 26:43; 51. Makenzie Martin (Salem) 26:48.

---

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Louisville (15), 2. Marlington (61), 3. Carrollton (116), 4. Canton South (118), 5. Minerva (136), 6. West Branch (137), 7. Alliance (158), 8. Salem (215).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Nick Thomas (Louisville) 17:02; 2. Noah Chaplik (Louisville) 17:04; 3. Nick Chaplik (Louisville) 17:07; 4. Ben Tornow (Louisville) 17:12; 5. Zach Fresenko (Louisville) 17:17; 6. Andrew Milburn (Louisville) 17:17; 7. Jacob Fotheringham (Alliance) 17:22; 8. Jakson Knapp (Marlington) 17:24; 9. Sean Gronow (Louisville) 17:37; 10. Thomas Mason (Marlington) 17:52.

14. Duncan Freeland (Minerva) 18:11; 15. Alec Mueller (Minerva) 18:17; 18. Max Pigza (West Branch) 18:39; 24. Zach Morris (Salem) 19:06; 26. Jeremy Truex (West Branch) 19:16; 27. R.J. Yarwood (West Branch) 19:17; 30. Joseph Mitchell (West Branch) 19:30; 31. Garrett Spardy (Minerva) 19:30; 35. John Hartwig (Minerva) 19:47; 39. Jared McClish (Salem) 20:12; 41. Seth McGee (Minerva) 20:26; 45. Jacob Martin (Minerva) 20:55; 46. Cody Park (West Branch) 21:15; 47. Jarrod Polen (Salem) 21:16; 48. Matt Morelli (West Branch) 21:28; 52. Jack Scheets (Salem) 22:07; 53. Tyler Shaffer (Salem) 22:20; 54. Travis Barcey (Salem) 22:24; 55. Owen Washam (Salem) 23:23; 56. Cameron Canonico (Minerva) 23:28.

---

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Minerva (55), 2. Louisville (58), 3. Bell-Herron (60), 4. Faircrest (81), 5. Marlington?(98), 6. Alliance (147), 7. Salem (187).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Mackenzie Scott (Minerva) 12:53; 2. Micah Donley (Bell-Herron) 12:58; 3. Hannah Ofman (Louisville) 13:15; 4. Mikala Shafer (Bell-Herron) 13:18; 5. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 13:19; 6. Iris Menegay (Louisville) 13:44; 7. Alyssa Vicounte (Marlington) 13:54; 8. mma Days (Bell-Herron) 13:58; 9. Jenna Daulbaugh (Minerva) 14:00; 10. Jolene Wolford (Faircrest) 14:10.

---

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Marlington (52), 2. Minerva (57), 3. Louisville (80), 4. Faircrest (89), 5. Salem (98), 6. Alliance (111).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Zach Dezenzo (Marlington) 11:05; 2. Jarrett Yaccobucci (Minerva) 11:37; 3. Seth Gronow (Louisville) 11:39; 4. Dylan Bailey (Alliance) 11:57; 5. Ben St. John (West Branch) 12:05; 6. Derek Zeller (Louisville) 12:07; 7. Quinlan Rumsey (Salem) 12:22; 8. Jimmy Tartar (Marlington) 12:27; 9. Micah Barnes (Faircrest) 12:29; 10. Ashton Lacaze (Minerva) 12:43.

---

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web