Prep golf roundup

United 169, Lisbon 188

GUILFORD LAKE – The United High School golf team opened its season Monday by topping Lisbon, 169-188, at Twin Springs.

Bradley Miller was the medalist as he paced United with a 1-over-par 37. Hayden Wilson added a 42, Casen Smith 43 and Caleb Berdine 47.

For Lisbon, Avery Andric shot a 39, Jordan Rutecki 47, and Marcus Nenichka and Justin Zarnosky each had 51s.

Both teams play Wednesday as United visits Southern Local and Lisbon (0-1) travels to East Palestine.

Leetonia 198, Sebring 233

NORTH BENTON – Leetonia raised its mark to 2-0 by downing Sebring, 198-233, at the Sebring Country Club on Monday.

Topping the Bears were Josh Faulkner with a 42, Corey Valentine 48, Michael Inboden 49 and Brandon Custer and Hunter Smith with 59s.

For Sebring, Joey Hollbach had a 46, Cori Wilson 56, Christian CorvIn 65 and Brandon Dare 66.

Both teams play today as Leetonia takes on Jackson-Milton at Valley and Sebring hosts Mineral Ridge.

East Palestine 150, Columbiana 161

COLUMBIANA – Phil Gerner shot a 36 on Monday to lead East Palestine to a 150-161 victory over Columbiana at Valley Golf Course.

Gerner’s low-round for the Bulldogs (2-0) was followed by Ryan Kemp, Andy Ellis and Alec Dumbauld, who all finished with a 38.

For the Clippers (0-1), Nathan Garofalo led with a 39, followed by Griffin Williams (40), Clayton Cooper (41), Bruce Wiggins (41) and Joe Lucci (41).

Columbiana will host Crestview on Wednesday.

Tri-County Girls Golf League Tournament

PARIS, Ohio – Minerva finished fourth and Beaver Local fifth out of 16 teams in a Tri County Girls Golf League tournament on Monday.

Dover’s Courtney Shutt was the medalist with an 18-hole score of 74 at Pleasant View Golf Club in leading her team to the title.

Dover was the top team with 337 strokes, followed by Canton Central Catholic (352), Louisville (353), Minerva (382), Beaver Local (390), New Philadelphia (393) and Strasburg (394).

Beaver Local’s Emily Blaner was named to the all-tournament team after shooting an 81.

Crestview 184, American Spirit 237

GLENMOOR – Crestview upped its record to 4-0 with a 184-237 win over American Spirit Academy at Cedar Hills on Monday.

Crestview’s Craig Landsberger took medalist honors with a 41, followed by Enzo Lucci 46, Kaden Davis 49 and Taylor Coblentz 50.

For American Spirit (1-3), Matt Braphey had a 44, Andrew Montgomery 52, Lane Lopata 66 and Noah Timms 75.

Prep golf roundup

CALCUTTAThe East Liverpool golf team got its season off to a good start on Tuesday, defeating Beaver Local and Wellsville at Beaver Meadows Golf Course.

The Potters shot a team score of 139 and were paced by Blake Prince who fired a five-under-par 30.

Prince was followed by Isaac Davidson and Joey Cilone who each shot 35, while Ryian Burson and Matt Hilditch turned in a pair of 39s.

Beaver Local was led by a 34 from Hayden Moore.

Duncan Hildebrand shot 37 for the Beavers while Landon Palmer recorded a 40 and Jeremy Morgan chipped in a 42.

The low man for Wellsville was Nick Bayer with a 43. The Tigers also got a 54 from Jake Green, a 57 from Noah Palmer and a 60 from Jace Cartwright.

The Potters will be in action on Thursday at Tusky Valley.

HARTVILLEThe Columbiana golf team open their season Tuesday with a 3rd place finish out of 19 teams at the Lake Center Christian Invitational held at Sable Creek Golf Course.

The Clippers recorded a cumuliative score of 322, finishing behind Berlin Hiland (319) and Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (314).

Columbiana was led by Joe Lucci with a 77. Nathan Garafalo was next in line with a 78, while Bruce Wiggins shot an 82 and Griffin Williams came in with an 85.

Columbiana will play their first home match of the season next Monday when they host East Palestine at Valley Golf Club.

CANFIELDA handful of area golf teams got their seasons underway Tuesday at the Diamond Back Invitational held at Diamond Back Golf Course.

Western Reserve finished sixth out of 15 teams with a score of 364. Salem finished eighth with a 370, South Range placed 11th at 395, while Springfield came in 13th with a 471. Canfields black team took first with a score of 331.

For Western Reserve, Nolan Snyder led the way with a 77. He was followed by Ethan Grim with an 87 while Alexis Cadle shot a 94 and Sage Edwards shot a 106.

Jordan McGuire led Salem with a 91. Lined up behind him were Seth Brine at 92, Zach Morris at 93, and Andrew Robbins at 94.

South Range got a 98 from Logan Zarnick, while Brooks Thomas and Robbie Matos each shot 97 and Nick Wiery turned in a 103.

For Springfield, Dustin Delsignore finished with a 97 followed by Cory Karabin at 116, John Danks at 128, and Isaac Crowe with a 130.

Diamond Back Invitational


1. Canfield (Black) 331, 2. Poland (Blue) 343, 3. Lowellville 358, 4. Ursuline (Green) 360, 5. Poland (White) 363, 6. Western Reserve 364, 7. Warren JFK 367, 8. Salem 370, 9. Canfield (Red) 372, 10. Champion 372, 11. South Range 395, 12. Ursuline (White) 420, 13. Springfield 471, 14. Mineral Ridge 473.