West Branch, Salem keep sights on state

ALLIANCE – It was a big day for a pair of West Branch freshman on Friday at the Division II district wrestling tournament at Alliance High School.

The Warriors’ Justin Mitchell (113 pounds) and Matt Steer (126) won both of their opening matches to advance to the championship semifinals.

Mitchell will wrestle Marlington’s Joseph Brennan in the semifinal today, while Steer will take on University School’s Walker Chieffe.

West Branch seniors Colin Boswell (152) and Mason Hughes (160) also won two matches to advance to the championship semifinals.

Hughes will take on Harvey’s Alonzo Turner in the championship semifinals today, while Boswell gets Howland’s David-Brian Whisler.

West Branch’s Logan Sharp also won both of his matches and will take on Perry’s Billy Miller today in the semifinals.

Salem’s Jesse Slocum (182) also won both of his opening matches and will take on Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s Aaron Adkins in the championship semifinal.

Salem’s Kade Byland (152) is alive in the consolation bracket after splitting his first two matches of the tournament. West Branch’s Alec Schopfer (106), Travis Pidgeon (120) and Alan O’Brien (132) are also alive in the consolation bracket.

West Branch’s Logan Nagy (170) and Salem’s Shane Metzgar (170) were eliminated with two losses.

The top four placers in each weight class advance to next week’s state wrestling tournament in Columbus.

Div. III

GARFIELD HEIGHTS – Wellsville’s Seth Bloor won both of his matches in the 220-pound backet and crossed the 100-win threshold for his career on Friday at the Div. III district wrestling tournament at Garfield Heights High School.

United heavyweight Charlie Smith also won both of his matches to advance to today’s championship semifinals.

South Range’s Anthony Renforth (132) and Caleb Rupert (182) are alive in the consolation bracket.

South Range’s Collin Razo (106), Crestview’s Josh DeSalvo (120), Crestview’s Dean Foster, Columbiana’s Tim Davin and Crestview’s Jacob Henderson (285) were eliminated.

Div. II

CLAYMONT – Several Minerva wrestlers are alive for Div. II district titles after first-day tournament action on Friday at Claymont High School.

Minerva’s Josiah Hrusch (113), Daniel Hartshorn (145) and Harrison Hoppel (220) all advanced to the championship finals.

The rest of the area wreslters in this tournament are in the consolation bracket.

Action continues today.