Disc thrown just Wright; Quaker sets record

BELOIT – Salem senior Alyssa Wright is the top girls discus thrower in Columbiana County history.

Wright broke the school and county record with a toss of 144-feet-9 against Carrollton at Clinton Heacock Stadium on Tuesday.

She fouled on her first two attempts before throwing a 139 footer. She had her record toss of 144-9 on her fourth and final attempt.

Salem’s Sarah Brobeck set the old county record of 143-11 during her third-place finish at the 2008 Division II state meet.

The Salem girls dropped a 79-49 to Carrollton. The Quakers won three events, including Wright in the discus, Megan Lehwald in the long jump and Camrin Costal in the high jump.

The Salem boys posted an 84-44 win over Carrollton.

Salem’s Ryan Hoover swept the long jump and high jump, while the Quakers won all four relays and Haedan Panezott, Daniel Rumsey and Marcus Crittenden swept the sprints.

In the other meet, Carrollton swept Alliance – winning the boys 75-52 over and the girls 75-48.

A few Quakers will compete at the Optimist in Austintown on Saturday, while most will rest up for the Columbiana County Meet on May 6.


Salem 84, Carrollton 44

3200 RELAY: Salem (Andrew Dolphin, Richie Perez, Jared Mclish, Jarrod Polen) 8:57.

110 HURDLES: Caleb Quinn (S) 16.9

100 DASH: Haedan Panzenott (S) 11.8

800 RELAY: Salem (Haedan Panzenott, Marcus Crittenden, Cameron Turney, Daniel Rumsey) 1:32.5.

1600 RUN: Lovett (C) 5:04

400 RELAY: Salem (Haedan Panezott, Brandon Kitts, Mike Popa, Lex Murray) 44.8.

400 DASH: Marcus Crittenden (S) 53.8

300 HURDLES: Fuhrer (C) 44.5

800 RUN: Keefer (C) 208.5

200 DASH: Daniel Rumsey (S) 23.2

3200 RUN: Lovett (C) 10:54

1600 RELAY: Salem (Daniel Rumsey, Marcus Crittenden, Richie Perez, Cameron Turney) 3:40.4.

SHOT PUT: Dodd (C) 52-8

DISCUS: Dodd (C) 155-10 1/2

LONG JUMP: Ryan Hoover (S) 17-10

HIGH JUMP: Ryan Hoover (S) 5-8


Carrollton 79, Salem 49

3200 RELAY: Carrollton (Young, Wells, Davis, Dunlap) 10:06.

100 HURDLES: H. Schandel (C) 17.9

100 DASH: Donley (C) 12.5

800 RELAY: Carrollton (Davis, Young, Schandel, Barrick) 1:52.4.

1600 RUN: Dunlap (C) 5:32.5

400 RELAY: Carrollton (Sa. Donley, Barrick, Birong, L Schandel) 53.5.

300 HURDLES: H Schandel (C) 51.9

800 RUN: Young (C) 2:31.8

200 DASH: Donley (C) 26.4

3200 RUN: Dunlap (C) 12:09

1600 RELAY: Salem (Marissa Swindell, Anna Wyss, Mary Double, Anna Shivers) 4:22.9.

HIGH JUMP: Camrin Costal (S) 4-8

LONG JUMP: Megan Lehwald 14-11

SHOT PUT: Wilson (C) 38-7.5

DISCUS: Alyssa Wright (S) 144-9.