Springfield 2, Crestview 0

STRUTHERS-Dalton Donachie struck out 12 and allowed one hit as top-seeded Springfield shut out 10th-seeded Crestview 2-0 in a Div. III sectional final at Cene Park.

Brandon Chamberlain drove in the only two Springfield runs in the first inning.

Jake Ferris had the only hit for the Rebels.

Springfield will take on fourth-seeded Ursuline in a Div. III district semifinal at 4 p.m. Wednesday at Cene Park. The Tigers beat the Irish twice during the regular season by scores of 4-2, and 5-4.

CR: 0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-2

SP: 2-0-0-0-0-0-x-2-3-0

SP-Dalton Donachie, wp, (6IP, 12K, 3BB), James Hillyer (1IP, 2K, 0BB) and Hunter Snyder.

CR-Dylan Dickey, lp, (5 2/3 IP, 1K, 2BB), Mike McDonough (1/3 IP, 1K, 1BB) and Jake Wick.

South Range 8, Campbell 2

STRUHERS-Third-seeded South Range shook off an early two-run deficit and defeated ninth-seed Campbell 8-2 in a Div. III sectional final Friday at Cene Park.

Tyler Rothbauer had four hits, including a double, and four RBIs as the Raiders (21-3) will now await an opponent for thier Div. III district semifinal game at 4 p.m. Wednesday at Cene Park.

Tyler Baird threw a complete-game, while Dan Macinga chipped in two hits for South Range.

C: 2-0-0-0-0-0-0-2-2-1

SR: 1-2-1-2-0-2-8-9-1

SR-Tyler Baird, wp, (7IP, 3K, 4BB) and Ryan Miller.

C-Jones, lp, (3IP, 2K, 2BB), Luciano (3IP, 3K, 4BB) and Lebenich.

West Branch 12, Niles 1

BELOIT-The third-seeded West Branch baseball team jumped on fifth-seeded Niles early and often on its way to a 12-1 rout in a Div. II sectional final.

The Warriors (13-10) advance to play second-seeded Poland at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Cene Park.

Chipper Tuel had a double and three RBIs, while Dylan Greenawalt had two RBIs for West Branch.

The game was resumed Friday after being suspended on Wednesday.

NI: 0-0-1-0-0-1-2-3

WB: 7-5-0-0-x-12-10-0

WB-Jeff Vuzzuso, wp, (2IP, 2K, 1BB), Jake Evanoff (3IP, 1K, 1BB) and Jake Smith.

NI-Paden, lp, (1IP, 0K, 1BB), Hanshin (2/3 IP, 1K, 1BB), Pitts (2 1/3 1K, 2BB) and Carson.

Minerva 7, Carrollton 6

STEUBENVILLE-Austin Catlett rescued the Minerva baseball team with a two-out, two-run double in the bottom of the seventh as the third-seeded Lions beat ninth-seeded Carrollton 7-6 in a Div. II sectional final at Vaccaro Field.

Catlett finished 2 for 3 with three RBIs.

The game resumed Friday in the sixth inning after being suspened on Wednesday.

Minerva (11-11) returns to Vaccaro Field to play sixth-seed Cambridge in a district semifinal today at 4 p.m.

C: 0-4-2-0-0-0-0-6-10-3

M: 0-0-0-4-0-1-2-7-6-4

M-Jantsen Locke (4IP), Tyler Mayle (1IP), Mitch Croston (2IP) and Alex Gould.

C-Birtcher (3IP, Riggs (3IP, (Fry 1IP) and Legget.