Softball draws



Thursday, May 15

Struthers at Ravenna Southeast, 4:30 p.m.

Ravenna at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Niles, 4:30 p.m.

Marlington at Alliance, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 16

Struthers at Ravenna Southeast winner at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

Salem-Niles winner at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Alliance-Marlington winner at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 17

Ravenna-Hubbard winner at Lakeview, 11 a.m.


at Alliance High School

Struthers-Ravenna Southeast-Canfield winner vs. Ravenna-Hubbard-Lakeview winner, TBA.

Salem-Niles-Poland winner vs. Alliance-Marlington-West Branch winner, TBA.

District championship (Winner advances to Akron regional)


Seeds: 1. South Range, 2. Youngstown Ursuline, 3. Girard, 4. Newton Falls, 5. Waterloo, 6. Springfield, 7. Mineral Ridge, 8. Youngstown Mooney, 9. Rootstown, 10, United, 11. Campbell Memorial, 12. East Palestine.


Monday, May 12

Campbell Memorial at Youngstown Mooney, 5 p.m.

United at Springfield, 5 p.m.

Rootstown at Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Waterloo, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 13

Campbell Memorial-Youngstown Mooney winner vs. South Range, 5 p.m.

United-Springfield winner vs. Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

Rootstown-Mineral Ridge winner vs. Youngstown Ursuline, 5 p.m.

East Palestine-Waterloo winner at Girard, 5 p.m.


Monday, May 19

at Dickey Complex, Lisbon

Campbell Memorial-Youngstown Mooney-South Range winner vs. United-Springfield-Newton Falls winner

Rootstown-Mineral Ridge-Youngstown Ursuline winner vs. East Palestine-Waterloo-Girard winner

Tuesday, May 20

District championship (Winner advances to Massillon regional).


Seeds: 1. Western Reserve, 2. Crestview, 3. Columbiana, 4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Jackson-Milton, 6. Sebring, 7. East Canton, 8. Lisbon, 9. Youngstown Christian, 10. Southern Local, 11. Wellsville, 12. Leetonia, 13. Lowellville.


Tuesday, May 13

Wellsville at Youngstown Christian, 5 p.m.

Southern Local at Sebring, 5 p.m.

Leetonia at East Canton, 5 p.m.

Lowellville at Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.

Lisbon at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 14

Wellsville-Youngstown Christian winner at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Southern Local-Sebring winner at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Leetonia-East Canton winner at Crestview, 5 p.m.

Lisbon-Jackson Milton winner at Lowellville-Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas winner, 5 p.m.


at Dickey Complex, Lisbon

Tuesday, May 20

Wellsville-Youngstown Christian-Western Reserve winner vs. Southern Local-Sebring-Columbiana winner

Leetonia-East Canton-Crestview winner vs. Lowellville-Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas-Lisbon-Jackson Milton winner

Wednesday, May 21

District championship (Winner advances to Kent State regional).