SOFTBALL: Yanek pitches no-hitter for Raiders

GREENFORD – Caragyn Yanek threw a no-hitter, while Stevie Taylor had two doubles and four RBIs as South Range mauled Cardinal Mooney 10-0 in six innings on Wednesday in a Div. III sectional final.

Sarah Moretti added a double and two RBIs for the winners, 22-5. Morgan Copur had a hit and two runs.

South Range will play the winner of Newton Falls and Springfield at 4:30 p.m. on Monday at Lisbon’s Dickey Field in a district semifinal.

Newton Falls led Springfield 3-0 in the fifth inning on Wednesday before storms halted that game. It will be finished today, weather pending.

CM: 0-0-0-0-0-0-0-3

SR: 1-0-3-1-5-x-10-7-0

SR-Caragyn Yanek, wp (9K, 2BB) and Sarah Morettti

CM-Comara, lp

Columbiana 5,

Sebring 2

COLUMBIANA-Lauren Schlueter hit a three-run homer in the first inning to power the third-seeded Columbiana softball team past sixth-seeded Sebring 5-2 in a Div. IV sectional final Wednesday.

Sierra Ross chipped in two singles as the Clippers (20-4) advance to take on top-seeded Western Reserve in a Div. IV district semifinal at 4:30 Monday at the Dickey Athletic Complex in Lisbon.

The Blue Devils beat the Clippers 8-2 on Monday to clinch the ITCL lower tier title and won both regular season games.

For Sebring (11-8) Murphy Flowers had two singles and Alexis Brendlinger had a single and double.

The Clippers wrap up their ITCL lower tier schedule when they host Leetonia in a doubleheader at 4:30 Friday.

S: 0-0-0-0-0-0-1-2-7-3

C: 3-0-1-0-0-1-x-5-6-0

C-Holly Gotthardt, wp, (7IP, 5K, 0BB) and Navi Kaur.

S-Sydney Smith, lp, (6IP, 5K, 2BB) and Kelsi Settle.

East Canton 6, Crestview 4

COLUMBIANA – Second-seeded Crestview’s tournament run ended early Wednesday as seventh-seeded East Canton rallied in the seventh inning to pick up the 6-4 victory in the Division IV sectional final.

Bri Cope led the Rebels (15-5) with an RBI single along with a single from Anna Hardenbrook. Lindsay Balmenti struck out seven and walked three.

The Rebels’ season, however, isn’t over yet as they have four make-up games remaining, the first today as they host United.

East Canton advances to the district semifinals, and will face the winner of the St. Thomas Aquinas-Jackson-Milton game Tuesday at Dickey Athletic Complex in Lisbon.

EC: 0-0-0-1-0-2-3-6-5-1

C: 3-0-1-0-0-0-0-4-6-5

EC-Kimble, wp (7IP, 3K, 1BB) and Solvey.

C-Lindsay Balmenti, lp (7IP, 7K, 3BB) and Alexys Brooks.