Johnson takes CC race

COLUMBIANA – West Branch’s Michael Johnson was the overall champion on Wednesday at the Clipper Cross Country Series 5K race at Columbiana’s Ward Athletic Complex.

Johnson ran the 5K high school course in 19:32.15.

East Palestine’s Hannah Hall was the top female finisher in 22:03.95.

Sixty-seven runners finished and the top six in each age group received awards.

The next race in the series is at 7 p.m. on Wednesday at Columbiana High School.

Clipper Cross Country Series

Week 2, August 6

High School Course 5k

Pre-Middle School (6th grade and under)


1stClara DoubleSalem29:38.26

2nd Hannah CunninghamEast Palestine30:06.46

3rdElla DoubleSalem30:17.41

4thMikaylynn MurphySalem37:43.90

5thSondra DeAtleyEast Palestine42:09.08

6thPayton MurphySalem44:13.37


1stNathan BarberBeaver Local29:56.22

Middle School (7th and 8th grade)


1stOlivia PrinceBeaver Local27:42.64

2ndRiley BrittBeaver Local30:18.71

3rdLeah PancakeBeaver Local30:51.00

4thMcKenna KylerBeaver Local37:20.58

5thEmily HassonBeaver Local37:21.77


1stAndrew CunninghamEast Palestine22:16.43

2ndTrey DoubleSalem22:33.22

3rdHunter ChristopherSalem22:36.47

4thEthan LewisCortland24:47.07

5thGriffin LoughWest Branch26:26.52

High School (9th-12th grade)


1stHannah HallEast Palestine22:03.95

(First Female Overall)

2ndAlexis CunninghamEast Palestine23:42.00

3rdKristen PloucherWest Branch24:06.37

4thHannah SprowlWest Branch24:12.94

5thEmily MenegayWest Branch25:57.61

6thGrace BeckSalem26:53.84


1stMichael JohnsonWest Branch19:32.15

(First Place Overall Male)

2ndJosh BeckBeaver Local20:02.68

3rdMax PigzaWest Branch20:10.99

4thCarter WisserEast Palestine20:25.14

5thBrett KirkWest Middlesex20:38.45

6thZachary ChuckBeaver Local22:02.88

Open Division (18-highschool graduate to 39)


1stMegan DeichlerLisbon24:07.77

2ndBrooke DicksNew Castle25:02.24

3rdHolly FordLeetonia30:00.59

4thCrystal Siembida BoggsColumbiana31:04.34

5thAriella StryffelerColumbiana33:32.38

6thAlicia CunninghamEast Palestine42:04.53


1stTommy McNearNegley20:58.40

2ndJames FrostBoardman21:24.19

3rdTroy LewisCortland22:40.14

4thAndy CunninghamEast Palestine24:16.16

5thJ.C. SiembidaSalem25:16.04

6thTony FordLeetonia25:29.19

Masters (40-49)


1stNikol MundyLisbon30:12.08

2ndKim DoubleSalem37:54.16


1stMitch RadellaCranberry Twp23:16.44

Grand Masters (50 plus)


1stSteve ClarySalem24:02.68

2ndTod TheodoreCanfield24:52.53

3rdSteve BurbickColumbiana26:50.40

4thRick HartColumbiana27:27.95

5thJoe NovickyBoardman36:32.07