Quakers relay team knows the way to regionals

Salem’s Helene Shontz wins the shot put on Thursday at the Div. II district meet in Salem. (Photo by Wayne Maris)

Salem’s Helene Shontz wins the shot put on Thursday at the Div. II district meet in Salem. (Photo by Wayne Maris)

SALEM — The Salem boys 3200-meter relay team has a winning formula at the Division II district track meet at Reilly Stadium.

The Quakers won their second straight Salem district title Thursday with the exact same time — 8 minutes, 21.83 seconds.

Senior Josh Andrews, junior Quinlan Rumsey and sophomores Trey Double and Jackson Corbisello matched the best time by a Columbiana county team in the last 10 years.

Corbisello and Rumsey also ran on last year’s relay team.

Salem had two district champions as senior Helene Shontz won the girls shot put with a toss of 38-feet-0 1/4. South Range senior Cara Mason was second (37-6 1/4) and Salem freshman Abbie Antram was third (36-8 1/2).

The top four in each event advance to the Austintown Fitch regional next week.

The Salem girls 3200 relay team also advanced as senior Mary Double, juniors Georgia McLachlan and Corrin Erskine and sophomore Haley Rozeski finished third (10:24.34).

Salem’s girls are leading in the team standings with 24 points through three events.

Boys individual qualifiers include South Range senior Chris Herubin, second in the discus (141-5) and West Branch junior Carson Gossett, fourth in the long jump (20-0).

The district meet continues Saturday with the remaining field events at 11:30 a.m. and the running finals at 12:30 p.m.

BOYS RESULTS

(Top four advance to Austintown regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. Salem (Trey Double, Quinlan Rumsey, Jackson Corbisello, Josh Andrews) 8:21.83; 2. Fairless 8:28.01; 3. Poland 8:36.64; 4. Mogadore Field 8:39.09; 5. Akron Coventry 8:40.06; 6. South Range 8:56.58; 7. Norton 9:08.20; 8. West Branch 9:09.96.

DISCUS: 1. Matt Bradshaw (Norton) 174-0; 2. Chris Herubin (South Range) 141-5; 3. Arthur Miles (Canton South) 140-10; 4. Jacob Porter (Canton South) 139-7; 5. Dominic Perry (Crestview) 137-1; 6. Dante Bartolone (Tuslaw) 136-4; 7. Brandon Kaminski (Norton) 132-11; 8. Wyatt Woodring (Crestview) 130-2.

LONG JUMP: 1. Tyler Scott (Norton) 21-1 3/4; 2. Dusty Burkhart (Coventry) 20-7 1/2; 3. Jack Rohal (Southeast) 20-4 1/2; 4. Carson Gossett (West Branch) 20-0; 5. Steven Berry (Field) 19-10 1/2; 6. Alex Savering (Field) 19-10 1/2; 7. Mitchell Lindsay (Crestview) 19-6; 8. Austin Hinzman (Coventry) 19-3 1/2.

TOP QUALIFIERS

110 HURDLES: 1. Luke Fennel (Northwest) 16.13; 3. Ethan Bailey (Salem) 16.24; 4. Ethan Griffith (West Branch) 16.26; 6. Ryan Cuthbertson (West Branch) 16.38.

100 DASH: 1. Dusty Burkhart (Coventry) 11.22.

800 RELAY: 1. Northwest 1:31.65; 4. Salem 1:34.28; 5. West Branch 1:34.85.

1600 RUN: 1. Noah Davis (Norton) 4:50.44; 2. Ian Pierson (South Range) 4:53.19; 6. Trey Double (Salem) 4:57.18; 9. Josh Andrews (Salem) 4:58.56.

400 RELAY: 1. Northwest 44.16, 8. Salem 45.95.

400 DASH: 1. Rocco Almasy (Poland) 51.34; 4. Landon Burns (West Brnach) 52.08; 5. Quinlan Rumsey (Salem) 52.18; 8. Jayce Meredith (Crestview) 53.35.

300 HURDLES: 1. Rob Lozier (West Branch) 38.83; 4. Ryan Cuthbertson (West Branch) 41.07.

800 RUN: 1. Jacob Wenzel (Tuslaw) 2:09.89; 4. Johnny Ross (West Branch) 2:10.14; 7. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 2:10.65; 15. Griffin Lough (West Branch) 2:11.65; 16. Jackson Corbisello (Salem) 2:11.82.

200 DASH: 1. Dominick Reinart (Norton) 22.92; 5. Brett Butcher (West Branch) 23.46; 7. Josh Lehwald (Salem) 23.84.

1600 RELAY: 1. West Branch 3:28.71; 2. Salem 3:30.32; 6. South Range 3:39.70.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

(Top four advance to Austintown regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. Fairless (Sophie Wentling, Lyndsay Cole, Kinsley Anstine, Erycka Byer) 9:57.03; 2. Poland 9:57.21; 3. Salem 10:25.34; 4. Marlington 10:39.00; 5. West Branch 10:43.29; 6. Mogadore Field 10:44.40; 7. South Range 10:55.60; 8. Ravenna Southeast 10:55.60.

SHOT PUT: 1. Helene Shontz (Salem) 38-0 1/4; 2. Cara Mason (South Range) 37-6 1/4; 3. Abbie Antram (Salem) 36-8 1/2; 4. Morgan Stocker (Marlington) 35-10 1/2; 5. Megan Mitchell (Canton South) 34-11; 6. Carol Foster (Southeast) 34-9 1/4; 7. Alicia Connelly (Poland) 32-2 3/4; 8. Kayti Aczel (South Range) 32-2 3/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Niaja Brokow (Southeast) 5-2; 2. Kennady Gibbins (Fairless) 5-2; 3. Payton Files (Norton) and Emma Snyder (Fairless) 5-2; 5. Hannah Philippi (Canton South) 5-0; 6. Sydney Hagenbush (Norton) 5-0; 7. Lydia McKee (Salem) 4-10; 8. Jessica Bock (West Branch) 4-10.

TOP QUALIFIERS

100 HURDLES: 1. Payton Knoch (Marlington) 16.65.

100 DASH: 1. Londie Williams-Fi (Canton South) 12.74.

800 RELAY: 1. Canton South 1:49.38; 4. Salem 1:52.21; 5. South Range 1:52.38.

1600 RUN: 1. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 5:46.73; 3. Xena Maali (South Range 5:51.39; 12. Lillian Kimpel (South Range) 6:06.76; 13. Haley Rozeski (Salem) 6:10.53; 14. Kirsten Plocher (West Branch) 6:12.88; 15. Georgia McLachlan (Salem) 6:13.27.

400 RELAY: 1. Canton South 51.11; 4. Salem 52.62; 6. South Range 53.29.

400 DASH: 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw) 58.31.

300 HURDLES: 1. Riley Myers (Southeast) 49.85; 2. Elizabeth Aukerman (Salem) 50.72.

800 RUN: 1. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 2:28.57; 3. Briann Biery (West Branch) 2:32.93; 6. Calista Waters (West Branch) 2:35.77; 9. Xena Maali (South Range) 2:37.78; 15. Corrin Erskine (Salem) 2:44.88.

200 DASH: 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw) 26.37.

1600 RELAY: 1. Fairless 4:13.93; 5. Salem 4:23.50; 6. South Range 4:24.08; 7. West Branch 4:26.41.

——

COMMENTS