Local runners test themselves at Suburban League Championship
CANFIELD — Seniors Ian Pierson of South Range and Alexis Cunningham of East Palestine topped area cross country runners at the Suburban League Championship on Tuesday.
Pierson was fifth out 395 boys runners, while Cunningham was eighth out of 296 girls runners.
It is the third straight top eight finish for Cunningham, who was fourth as a junior and sixth as a sophomore.
She covered the 3.1-mile course at the Canfield Fairgrounds in 20 minutes, 34 seconds.
McDonald senior Malina Mitchell won the race for the third time in 19:26. Badger sophomore Miranda Stanhope was second in 19:48. Mitchell finished second to Stanhope last year.
The McDonald girls continued their winning ways during Mitchell’s career. They won for the third time in four years, while finishing second in Mitchell’s sophomore season.
The Blue Devils had 60 points to outdistance second-place Boardman with 111.
Cunningham and freshman Hope Figley, who was 25th overall, guided the Bulldogs to an eighth-place finish in the team standings.
Southern Local freshman Hannah Logston was 20th and East Liverpool junior Darshay Foster 27th.
The McDonald boys won for the first time since 2011 with 95 points. Maplewood was second with 118. South Range topped area teams in seventh place.
Howland’s Vincent Mauri won the boys race in 16:14, finishing 20 seconds ahead of Canfield junior Giovanni Copploe.
Pierson was fifth in 16:47. West Branch junior Jeff Joseph was 20th.
Notes
– Forty-two schools from Columbiana, Mahoning, Trumbull, Ashtabula and Geauga counties competed in Tuesday’s meet.
– There were 691 high school runners and 501 junior high runners.
GIRLS RESULTS
STANDINGS (27 teams): 1. McDonald (60), 2. Boardman (111), 3. Lakeview (118), 4. Howland (130), 5. Badger (151), 6. Maplewood (188), 7. East Palestine (191), 8. Canfield (213), 9. Poland (256), 10. Austintown Fitch (343), 11. Beaver Local (347), 12. Girard (376), 13. Lakeside (381), 14. Champion (382), 15. West Branch (397), 16. Mineral Ridge (401), 17. East Liverpool (459), 18. South Range (461), 19. Niles (524), 20. Heartland Christian (588), 21. Youngstown Mooney (593), 22. United (635), 23. Hubbard (651), 24. LaBrae (664), 25. Bristol (681), 26. Warren Harding (717), 27. Lisbon (787).
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
(296 runners)
1. Malina Mitchell (McDonald) 19:26.9; 2. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 19:48; 3. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 19:58; 4. Sydney Dobler (Lakeview) 20:09; 5. 5. Hailey Zelinksy (Niles) 20:11; 6. Sophia McGee (Boardman) 20:14; 7. Alayna Cuevas (Boardman) 20:28; 8. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 20:34; 9 Anna Guerra (McDonald) 20:37; 10. Sela Jones (McDonald) 20:55.
20. Hannah Logston (Southern) 21:39; 25. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 21:57; 27. Darshay Foster (East Liverpool) 22:01; 33. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 22:13; 35. Kirsten Plocher (West Branch) 22:19; 36. Briann Biery (West Branch) 22:20; 49. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 22:55; 53. Ellie Marhefka (United) 23:06; 54. Caitlin Lerussi (Beaver) 23:07; 68. Lily Pierson (South Range) 23:36; 78. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 23:56; 79. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 23:57; 83. Michelle Macinga (South Range) 24:09; 89. Ashley James (West Branch) 24:28; 94. Audrey Rummell (Sebring) 24:44.
103. Morgan Morris (East Liverpool) 25:04; 104. Megan Haught (Southern) 25:08; 106. Paige Tabor (South Range) 25:14; 111. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 25:22; 118. Kyla Karnosh (East Liverpool) 25:29; 130. Riley Britt (Beaver) 26:02; 132. Katie Downs (West Branch) 26:04; 136. Makala Lehman (Heartland) 26:09; 141. Julianna Sandine (Springfield) 26:19; 143. Aleia Marino (Beaver) 26:19; 146. Julia Spalding (South Range) 26:35; 148. Abigail DeLong (East Liverpool) 26:37; 149. Jayden Emerick (South Range) 26:39; 152. Jolene Brunk (Heartland) 26:43; 153. Jeanna Morgan (Heartland) 26:43; 156. Ava Paumier (South Range) 26:51; 162. Abbey Crawford (United) 26:58; 163. Kylie Miller (East Liverpool) 27:08; 165. Elena Rupert (United) 27:11; 185. Courtney Hughes (Springfield) 27:52; 190. Reagan Emmerling (Lisbon) 27:58.
204. Bethany Caruthers (West Branch) 28:31; 209. Elaina Howell (Beaver) 28:48; 213. Emily Razo (South Range) 28:53; 214. Chloe Thompson (Beaver) 29:01; 215. Lauren Graurich (West Branch) 29:03; 216. Maren Abbatista (Springfield) 29:04; 217. Alexia Hughes (East Palestine) 29:08; 218. Linsey Vulgamore (East Liverpool) 29:17; 221. Tessa Boston (West Branch) 29:26; 224. Sara Cozza (East Palestine) 29:44; 229. Evan DeRuyter (Lisbon) 29:57; 239. Julia Bock (West Branch) 30:41; 240. Mackenzie Sturgeon (Lisbon) 30:54; 243. Samantha Meredith (Beaver) 31:03; 251. Jade Brown (East Liverpool) 31:50; 253. Ella Russell (Heartland) 31:55; 255. Faith Burr (Heartland) 32:15; 257. Katie Haifley (Lisbon) 32:27; 258. Rachael Sabatini (Beaver) 32:38; 239. Madeline Smith (Beaver) 32:43; 261. Brooke Schwerha (Beaver) 32:47; 262. Savannah Jones (East Palestine) 32:49; 268. Rebekka Hall (United) 33:32; 269. Harley Salen (United) 33:49; 270. Mackenzie Wade (East Liverpool) 33:49; 272. Rebekah Silver (Columbiana) 3:59; 275. Kayla Grant (Columbiana) 34:23; 276. Abigail Lorah (Beaver) 34:26; 279. Mackenznie Petrie (East Liverpool) 35:07; 286. Brianna Brown (East Palestine) 35:44; 287. Marisa Spooner (Lisbon) 36:42; 294. Cecily Owens (Heartland) 41:40; 295. Danielle Spurio (East Palestine) 43:40.
——
BOYS RESULTS
STANDINGS (31 teams): 1. McDonald (95), 2. Maplewood (118), 3. Poland (127), 4. Austintown Fitch (157), 5. Boardman (164), 6. Canfield (170), 7. South Range (180), 8. Howland (274), 9. Niles (274), 10. Lakeview (279), 12. Champion (328), 13. Youngstown Ursuline (339), 14. Lakeside (359), 15. Badger (386), 16. Jackson-Milton (440), 17. West Branch (442), 18. United (468), 19. Beaver Local (538), 20. Newbury (574), 21. Columbiana (608), 22. Hubbard (638), 23. Bristol (640), 24. Heartland Christian (669), 25. Girard (722), 26. East Palestine (723), 27. East Liverpool (732), 28. Sebring (775), 29. Lordstown (899, 30. Mathews (949), 31. Brookfield (963).
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
(395 runners)
1. Vincent Mauri (Howland) 16:14.5; 2. Giovanni Copploe (Canfield) 16:34; 3. Ethan Sparks (Maplewood) 16:36; 4. Ethan Domitrovich (McDonald) 16:369; 5. Ian Pierson (South Range) 16:47; 6. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 16:54; 7. Jakob Rose (LaBrae) 16:57; 8. Christian Davis (Fitch) 17:04; 9. Sam Dwyer (Poland) 17:12; 10. Mark Watkins (Canfield) 17:14.
20. Jeff Joseph (West Branch) 17:46; 30. Cameron Tarr (South Range) 18:08; 31. Daniel Frase (United) 18:08; 37. Luke Baun (South Range) 18:15; 52. Spencer Bush (South Range) 18:40; 53. Brian Dickson (Lisbon) 18:40; 55. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 18:43; 57. Nick Millison (South Range) 18:46; 70. Joshua Kataro (United) 19:00; 75. Jeremy Miller (Crestview) 19:06; 76. Sebastian Sharo (Heartland) 19:09; 78. Bobby Kaiser (South Range) 19:11; 79. Alex Miller (Bever) 19:12; 84. Zack Williamson (West Branch) 19:19; 89. Nathan Millison (South Range) 19:22; 90. Justin Cederbloom (West Branch) 19:23; 95. Marcus Reed (Southern) 19:26.
110. Colin Smith (East Liverpool) 19:46; 114. Michael Hvisdos (South Range) 19:48; 121. Derek Rutledge (South Range) 19:54; 132. Jackson Buzzard (Columbiana) 20:04; 135. Evan Kenneally (Columbiana) 20:12; 140. Connor Tarr (South Range) 20;16; 143. Austin McCoy (Beaver) 20:19; 147. Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 20:24; 149. Eli Moore (Crestview) 20:26; 153. Landry Hardcastle (United) 20:28; 159. Andrew Schach (Columbiana) 20:33; 160. Colton Bonam (Southern) 20:33; 161. Zachary Thorpe (East Palestine) 20:34; 162. Solomon Weiss (South Range) 20:35; 164. Dillen Bieznieks (Springfield) 20:38; 168. Eric Grantonic (Heartland) 20:44; 175. Jacob Kataro (United) 20:55; 176. Jonny Ross (West Branch) 20:55; 178. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 20:56; 179. Jacob Mundy (Lisbon) 20:59; 180. Phil Campbell (Beaver) 21:00; 182. Isaac Baun (South Range) 21:01; 183. Zade Al-Shinawi (West Branch) 21:023; 185. Kiel Jones (United) 21:04; 189. Luke Clark (Sebring) 21:09; 190. Nick Krusely (Columbiana) 21:10.
200. Michael DeBord (Beaver) 21:20; 204. Ethan Chapman (West Branch) 21:29; 208. Noah Silver (Columbiana)) 21:32; 214. Collin Baia (Sebring) 21:39; 216. Damien Phillips (Heartland) 21:41; 218. T.J. Trotter (Beaver) 21:41; 227. Cole McComans (Beaver) 21:48; 229. Garrett Rossi (Heartland) 21:50; 231. Tanner Hockman (Beaver) 21:54; 234. Stephen Ketchum (Sebring) 21:59; 235. Simon Weiss (South Range) 22:02; 237. Robert Frank (Southern) 22:05; 241. Nathan Latshaw (East Liverpool) 22:12; 242. Samauel Davis (Columbiana) 22:13; 245. Jordan McMannis (Springfield) 22:15; 248. Jacob Dean (Crestview) 22:21; 251. Cody Voytek (United) 22:23; 260. Joey Clark (Sebirng) 22:35; 263. Zach Tabor (South Range) 22:38; 265. Justin Buccheit (Esat Liverpool) 22:39; 266. Lucas Billingley (Sebring) 22:39; 273. Landon Morucci (South Range) 22:50; 274. Aaron Detmer (East Palestine) 22:52; 275. Lukas Papperitz (Heartland) 22:53; 284. Zachary Beckett (South Range) 23:06; 288. Jacob Davidson (South Range) 23:12; 296. Michael Orr (South Range) 23:24; 297. Joshua Adams (East Liverpool) 23:25.
302. Braden Buzzard (East Liverpool) 23:32; 306. Gabe Snyder (United) 23:39; 308. Seth Barrett (Heartland) 23:47; 311. Noah Garvin (East Palestine) 24:00; 314. Clayton Gourley (Beaver) 24:09; 316. Christopher Greenfield (West Branch) 24:14; 319. Tyler Deidrick (Crestview) 24:21; 320. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 24:22; 323. Wes Latham (Sebring) 24:28; 326. Mytchell Peace (South Range) 24:29; 328. Griffin Hardy (Sebring) 24:41; 332. Curtis Ebert (Southern) 25:00; 334. Tim Wirth (Bever) 25:05; 336. Joey Donofrio (Heartland) 25:10; 337. Braeden Allen (South Range) 25:12; 341. Nicholas Cope (East Liverpool) 25:18; 342. Patrick Ludt (East Palestine) 25:19; 347. Brendan Detwiler (United) 25:32; 350. Phil Dispenza (South Range) 25:42; 354. Isaac Long (East Liverpool) 25:46; 355. Stephen Moore (South Range) 26:06; 359. Eric Ji (Columbiana) 26:28; 362. Anthony DeMarco (East liverpool) 26:47; 363. David McConald (Sebring) 27:07; 367. Nathan Dawson (East Liverpool) 27:36; 370. Jared Walker (Beaver) 27:54; 373. Brent Gargus (Sebring) 28:09; 3745. SEan Kudler (South Range) 28:39; 378. Cade Karnosh (East Liverpool) 29:05; 381. William McIntosh (East Palestine) 29:41; 382. Joshua Mohney (East Palestine) 29:45; 384. Chris Osborn (East Liverpool) 30:44; 385. Luke Salmen (United) 30:44; 386. Jeremy Balmenti (Beaver) 30:44; 394. Alex Kuzior (South Range) 30:44.
——
JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS
STANDINGS (22 teams): 1. Howland (76), 2. Austintown (99), 3. Canfield Village (145), 4. Mineral Ridge (149, Lakeview (160), 10. West Branch (264), 12. South Range (340), 14. East Palestine (394), 20. Beaver Local (514), 21. Heartland Christian (552), 22. Leetonia (617).
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
(257 runners)
1. Syliva Traw (Mineral Ridge) 13:00.9; 2. Kristin Yeager (Austintown) 13:12.8; 3. Emily Denney (Poland) 13:16; 4. Rachel Campolito (Lakeview) 13:22; 5. Baylie Starcher (Maplewood) 13:22; 6. Megan Hipple (Howland) 13:27; 7. Hannah Egli (West Branch) 13:30; 8. Marissa Ventura (Maplewood) 13:33; 9. Chloe Dean 9McDonald) 13:34; 10. Morgan Petrilla (Howland) 13:38.
——
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS
STANDINGS (21 teams): 1. Canfield Village (27), 2. McDonald (116), 3. Austintown (123), 4. Howland (142), 5. Boardman Glenwood (159), 10. Heartland Christian (311), 13. South Range (358), 16. East Palestine (422), 17. West Branch (471), 19. Leetonia (498), 21. United (537).
INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
(244 runners)
1. Nick Plant (Canfield) 11:20.5; 2. Nicholas Church (Bristol) 11:33; 3. Jake Yurchison (Canfield) 11:34; 4. Ronnie Sinkovich (Canfield) 11:40.1; 5. Dylan Morton (Austintown) 11:48; 6. Ben Alvarico (Boardman Glenwood) 11:52; 7. Connor Mulichak (Canfield) 11:55; 8. Jarett Godulic (Mooney) 11:55; 9. Levi Perry (Bristol) 11:57; 10. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 12:00.
——