Roush tops field at USATF event

COLUMBIANA — There was a new cross country meet at Columbiana High School with some familiar faces.

Former South Range High School All-Ohioan and Malone University All-American Ryan Roush topped the field on a chilly Saturday morning at the United States Track and Field’s Lake Erie Association Cross Country Championships.

Roush finished the 3.1-mile course at the Ward Athletic Complex in 16 minutes, 29 seconds. He was one second ahead of Luke Hickman.

Former East Liverpool High School All-Ohioan and current Malone University standout Nate Boyer finished fourth in 17:15.

The meet was moved to Columbiana due to construction at Malone University in Canton.

Runners advance to the USATF national finals next month.

The Lake Erie Association consists of 22 Ohio counties, including Erie, Huron, Richland, Lorain, Ashland, Geauga, Cuyahoga, Lake, Medina, Summit, Wayne, Holmes, Stark, Tuscarawas, Harrison, Jefferson, Carroll, Columbiana, Mahoning, Portage, Trumbull and Ashtabula.

Results of Saturday’s meet at Columbiana:

Boys 8-under

1.25 miles

1. Caleb Nieset, Mentor 9:31.

——

Boys 9-10

1.85 miles

1. Michael Maynard, Mentor 12:27.

——

Boys 11-12

1.85 miles

1. Jacob Nieset, Mentor 11:25.

2. William Dennison III, Mentor 12:00.

——

Girls 11-12

1.85 miles

1. Hannah Ison, Cuyahoga Falls 12:08.

2. Katie Ison, Cuyahoga Falls 12:33.

——

Boys 13-14

2.5 miles

1. Ricky Marsico, Girard 15:47.

2. Thomas Larney, Girard 19:26.

——

Girls 13-14

2.5 miles

1. Savannah Dennison, Mentor 17:56.

2. Ellie Marsico, Girard 19:42.0.

——

Boys 17-18

3.1 miles

1. Louis Larney, Girard 22:41.0.

——

Girls 17-18

3.1 miles

1. Alexis Cunningham, East Palestine 22:08.0.

——

Men’s 19-29

3.1 miles

1. Ryan Roush, Eastern Buckeye Track Club 16:29.

2. Luke Hickman, EBTC 16:30.

3. Charlie Michel, EBTC 16:32.

4. Nate Boyer, EBTC 17:15.

5. Lorne Strausbaugh, EBTC 18:09.

6. Scott Whitaker, EBTC 18:14.

7. David Fisher, Youngstown 21:42.

——

Men’s 55-over

3.1 miles

1. Phillip Pillin (Poland) EBTC 26:02.

——

Men’s 60-over

3.1 miles

1. Richard Hart (Columbiana) EBTC 26:45.

2. Tim Powers (Youngstown) EBTC 26:50.

——

Men’s 70-over

3.1 miles

1) Jeff Gerson, Lake Erie Over the Track Club 44:38.

——

COMMENTS