Quakers, Warriors have a tough task ahead

Salem’s Josh Young looks to pass as Marlington’s Cameron Bennett defends on Friday in Salem. Also shown is Niko Walter. (Photo by Gary Leininger)

BOARDMAN — It’s the Bulldogs who are on top of the Div. II Boardman sectional-district boys basketball tournament bracket.

Poland (16-2) earned the top seed while defending champion Lakeview (15-4) got the second seed.

West Branch (12-7) is slotted eighth, while Salem (5-13) is 12th.

Youngstown Chaney, the third seed, marks its return to the tournament after a many year absence. It will host city rival Youngstown East in the sectional opener on Feb. 26.

Boardman Div. II District

SEEDS: 1. Poland, 2. Lakeview, 3. Youngstown Chaney 4. Ursuline, 5. Canfield, 6. Girard, 7. Cardinal Mooney, 8. West Branch, 9. Niles, 10. Struthers, 11. Howland, 12. Salem, 13. Hubbard, 14. Youngstown East.

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Niles at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Hubbard at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Mooney, 7 p.m.

East at Chaney, 7 p.m.

Howland at Girard, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

West Branch-Niles winner at Poland, 7 p.m.

Ursuline-Hubbard winner vs. Canfield-Salem winner, 7 p.m. (at better seeded team’s site)

Struthers-Mooney winner at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Chaney-East winner vs. Girard-Howland winner, 7 p.m. (at better seeded team’s site)

DISTRICT

(all games at Boardman High School)

Wednesday, March 6

West Branch-Niles-Poland winner vs. Ursuline-Hubbard-Canfield-Salem winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Struthers-Mooney-Lakeview winner vs. Chaney-East-Girard-Howland winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District final, 4 p.m.

Div. II East District

East Liverpool’s boys basketball team secured the fifth seed on Sunday for the Div. II East sectional-district tournaments.

East Liverpool (15-4) will start tournaments by hosting Indian Creek at 7 p.m. on Feb. 26 in a sectional opener.

The Potters beat Creek by seven and nine points respectively in two regular season meetings.

New Philadelphia (15-2) earned the top seed in the tournament.

Div. II East District

SEEDS: 1. New Philadelphia, 2. John Glenn, 3. Steubenville, 4. St. Clairsville, 5. East Liverpool, 6. Harrison Central, 7. Cambridge, 8. Zanesville, 9. Indian Valley, 10. Philo, 11. Morgan, 12. Indian Creek, 13. Minerva, 14. Beaver Local, 15. Claymont, 16. Maysville, 17. Carrollton, 18. River View, 19. West Holmes.

East 1 District

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Maysville at John Glenn, 7 p.m.

Minerva at Philo, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Carrollton at John Glenn-Maysville winner, 7 p.m.

River View at St. Clairsville, 7 p.m.

Minerva-Philo winner at Steubenville, 7 p.m.

Claymont at Harrison Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

(at sites to be determined)

Wednesday, March 6

Maysville-John Glenn-Carrollton winner vs. St. Clairsville-River View winner, 7 p.m.

Steubenville-Philo-Minerva winner vs. Harrison-Claymont winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District final, 7 p.m.

East 2 District

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Indian Creek at East Liverpool, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

East Liverpool-Indian Creek winner vs. Indian Valley (at better seeded team’s site), 7 p.m.

Zanesville at Cambridge, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Morgan, 7 p.m.

New Philadelphia at West Holmes, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

(at sites to be determined)

Wednesday, March 6

East Liverpool-Indian Creek-Indian Valley winner vs. Zanesville-Cambridge winner, 7 p.m.

Beaver-Morgan winner vs. New Philadelphia-West Holmes winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

District final, 7 p.m.

Div. III Salem

SALEM — South Range earned the second seed in the Div. III Salem sectional-district tournament draw held on Sunday.

The Raiders (14-6) will have a chance to break through but are on the same side of the bracket as defending champion Canton Central Catholic.

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference champion Waterloo is the top seed.

Salem Div. III District

SEEDS: 1. Waterloo, 2. South Range, 3. Canton Central, 4. Mogadore, 5. Rootstown, 6. Valley Christian, 7. Columbiana, 8. United, 9. Fairless, 10. East Palestine, 11. Western Reserve, 12. Crestview

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Fairless at United, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

W. Reserve at Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

United-Fairless winner at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

Rootstown-Crestview winner at Mogadore, 7 p.m.

Columbiana-East Palestine winner at South Range, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian-Western Reserve winner at Canton Central, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

(All games at Salem High School)

Monday, March 4

Fairless-United-Waterloo winner vs. Rootstown-Crestview-Mogadore winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Columbiana-East Palestine-South Range winner vs. Valley Christian-Western Reserve-Canton Central winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

District final, 7 p.m.

Div. IV Struthers

STRUTHERS — Springfield may have not won the Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference title, but the Tigers did enough this season to earn the top seed in the Div. IV Struthers sectional-district tournament after the draw was held on Sunday.

The Tigers (14-5) finished behind Waterloo in the league standings and will open the sectional round by hosting the winner of East Canton and St. Thomas at 7 p.m. on March 1. East Canton is the defending district champion.

The highest Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference seed is Lisbon who earned the fifth seed. No EOAC team made it to the district round last season.

Div. IV Struthers District

SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. McDonald 3. Lowellville 4. Sebring, 5. Lisbon, 6. Southern 7. Wellsville 8. St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. East Canton, 10. Jackson-Milton 11. Leetonia 12. Heartland

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Feb. 26

East Canton at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Heartland at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Jackson-Milton at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Southern, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 1

East Canton-St. Thomas winner at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Lisbon-Heartland winner at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Wellsville-Jackson-Milton winner at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Southern-Leetonia winner at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

(all games at Struthers Fieldhouse)

Monday, March 4

East Canton-St. Thomas-Springfield winner vs. Lisbon-Heartland-Sebring winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Wellsville-Jackson-Milton-McDonald winner vs. Southern-Leetonia-Lowellville winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

District final, 7 p.m.

COMMENTS