Branch hurdler wins at county

AUSTINTOWN — Junior Garrett Walker won four events as Springfield Local unseated South Range at the 106th annual Mahoning County Track and Field Meet on Saturday.

The Springfield boys, who finished second behind South Range the last four years, won the small-school division with 146 1/2 points. South Range was second with 123.

The Springfield girls made it a sweep with their second county title in three years. The Tigers won with 160 points, followed by South Range with 101.

Walker led the Springfield boys with wins in the 100-meter dash (11.07 seconds), 200 dash (22.32) and 400 dash (51.46) at Falcon Stadium and joined Dante Argiro, Zach Ebert and Beau Brungard on the winning 1600 relay team (3:43.47).

He won the high-point award with 32 1/2 points.

Springfield also got wins in two field events — senior Benny Chaszyeka in the discus (149-4) and freshman Jakob Joyce in the high jump (5-10).

Other boys winners included South Range sophomore Spencer Bush in the 1600 run (4:42.18) and the 3200 run (10:19.43); South Range sophomore Michael Hvizdos in the 800 run (2:10.82); Western Reserve senior Matt Henry in the shot put (50-8); Western Reserve junior Josh Miller in the long jump (19-1 3/4); Western Reserve junior Luke Kilbert in the 300 hurdles (42.29); and South Range’s Luke Baun, Nick Millison, Nate Millison and Michael Hvizdos in the 3200 relay (8:57.77).

The Springfield girls have a lot of youth and talent. First-place finishers for the Tigers were freshman Mary Grace Mason in the 100 dash (13.55), sophomore Kylee Kosek in the 400 dash (64.84), sophomore Anna Weiry in the high jump (4-6). and Ava DiMaiolo, Courtney Hughes, Brooke O’Donnell and Julianna Sandine in the 3200 relay (11:54.23).

Western Reserve senior Maddy Owen took high-point honors in the the girls small-school division with 32 1/2 points. She was first the 100 hurdles (17.07), the 300 hurdles (50.08) and long jump (13-10 1/4) and joined Olivia Altiere, Sabrina Nicopolis and Taylor Mayorga on the winning the 1600 relay team (4:29.06).

Western Reserve senior Justin Knauf also won the 1600 run (6:29.07) and South Range freshman Krista Borton the 3200 run (14:28.42).

In the large-school boys meet, West Branch senior Jesse Rastetter was first in the 300 hurdles (42.06)

West Branch senior Jeff Joseph was second in the 1600 run (4:33.05), second in the 3200 run (10:10.39) and joined Luke Johnson, Johnny Ross and Griffin Lough on the second-place 3200 relay team (8:39.85).

The Austintown Fitch boys and girls repeated as large-school champs with 167 nd 160 1/2 points, respectively.

High-point award winners in the large-school division were Boardman junior Mitchel Dunham with 22 1/2 points and Youngstown East senior DeShante Allen with 28 1/2 points.

SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION

BOYS STANDINGS: 1. Springfield (146 1/2), 2. South Range (123), 3. Jackson-Milton (96), 4. Western Reserve (81 1/2), 5. Valley Christian (75), 6. Lowellville (54), 7. Campbell (22), 8. Sebring (17).

GIRLS STANDINGS: 1. Springfield (160), 2. South Range (101), 3. Western Reserve (87), 4. Jackson-Milton (83), 5. Valley Christian (60), 6. Campbell (45), 7. Lowellville (42), 8. Sebring (13).

——

LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION

BOYS STANDINGS: 1. Austintown Fitch (167), 2. Boardman (138), 3. Youngstown Est (73 12/), 4. Youngstown Chaney (69), 5. West Branch (60), 6. Poland (40), 7. Canfield (33), 8. Struthers (28), 9. Youngstown Mooney (24 1/2).

GIRLS STANDINGS: 1. Austintown Fitch (160 1/2), 2. Boardman (153), 2. Poland (107), 4. Youngstown East (80), 5. Canfield (59 1/2), 6. West Branch (37), 7. Struthers (17), 8. Youngstown Chaney and Youngstown Mooney (10).

——

Stark meet

MASSILLON — Sophomore Garrison Markins was third in the long jump and senior Joey Stafford placed in two distance races to lead Minerva at the Stark County Track and Field Meet on Saturday.

Markins captured third with a long jump of 20-feet-7 at Massillon Perry High School.

Stafford was fourth in the 1600-meter run (4:30.15) and eighth in the 3200 run (10:10.63).

Junior Kyle Hudson also was sixth in the 110 hurdles (16.47).

Massillon won the boys meet with 95 points, followed by Canton GlenOak with 90 1/2 and East Canton 71.

For the Minerva girls, senior Natalie Crum was fifth in the shot put (33-3); senior Nelle Yankovich was fifth (12:01.54) and freshman Madeline Crissman sixth (12:12.16) in the 3200 run; senior Shelby Wheeler tied for seventh in the high jump (4-7); and Julie White, Haley Kohl, Micheala Jackson and Alyssa Markins were eighth in the 800 relay (1:54.21).

Canton GlenOak topped the girls meet with 94 1/2 points. Marlington was second with 72 and Louisville third with 70.

BOYS STANDINGS

1. Massillon (95), 2. Canton GlenOak (90 1/2), 3. East Canton (71), 4. Massillon Jackson (68), 5. Massillon Perry (50 1/2), 6. Louisville (42), 7. Canton McKinley (39), 8. Uniontown Lake (38), 9. Canal Fulton Northwest (26), 10. Massillon Tuslaw (24), 11. North Canton Hoover (21), 12. Canton South, Alliance and Navarre Fairless (16), 15. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas and Minerva (15), 17. Magnolia Sandy Valley (8), 18. Canton Central Catholic (6), 19. Lake Center Christian (4), 20. Marlington (2).

——

GIRLS STANDINGS

1. Canton GlenOak (94 1/2), 2. Marlington (72), 3. Louisville (70), 4. Massillon Perry (68), 5. North Canton Hoover (66), 6. Massillon Tuslaw (59), 7. Massillon Jackson (47 1/2), 8. Massillon (47), 9. Uniontown Lake (35), 10. and Canton South Canal Fulton Northwest (20), 12. Minerva (13 1/2), 13. Alliance (13), 14. Navarre Fairless (11), 15. Cnaton McKinley (10), 16. East Canton (7 1/2), 17. Canton Central Catholic (5), 18. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (4).

COMMENTS