Bulldogs make leap at E.P. Relays

From Staff Reports

EAST PALESTINE — The East Palestine boys track team made a big leap Friday.

The Bulldogs, led by high jump winner Stephen Darlington, won the 43rd annual East Palestine Relays at Reid Stadium.

They scored 68 points to edge Western Reserve Academy by one point to top the 11-team field.

East Palestine finished 10th each of the last two years at the East Palestine Relays.

Darlington was the top individual in the high jump by clearing 6-foot-2. He teamed with Dominick Cathers, who finished four at 5-6, to win the high jump relay.

That was East Palestine’s lone victory, although the Bulldogs placed sixth or higher in all the running events.

Defending boys champion Salem took the weekend off.

Columbiana’s Joey Bable was the top individual in the long jump (19-7).

Carrollton girls won four running events and defending Division I state shot put champion Alivia Bentley swept the field events to give the Warriors the girls team title.

Carrollton scored 97 1/2 points, followed by Rootstown with 79.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine (68), 2. Western Reserve Academy (67), 3. Badger (61), 4. Carrollton (58), 5. Rootstown (55), 6. Liberty (48), 7. Hubbard (37), 8. Columbiana (33), 9. Beaver Local (21), 10. Toronto (16), 11. Youngstown Chaney (4).

4×1600 RELAY: 1. Badger (Jacob Miller, Clayton Jablonski, Lincon Hopkins, Jacob Zahoransky) 20:13.53; 2. Carrollton 20:24.32; 3. Western Reserve Academy 20:44.38; 4. Rootstown 20:44.48; 5. East Palestine 21:03.98; 6. Hubbard 22:16.54; 7. Columbiana 24:12.70; 8. Beaver Local 25:35.89.

4×100 SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1. Western Reserve Academy (James Doh, James Cook, Romir Basu, Jack Sovich) 1:07.28; 2. Beaver Local 1:10.55; 3. Rootstown 1:13.10; 4. Badger 1:13.26; 5. East Palestine 1:13.83; 6. Hubbard 1:15.97; 7. Liberty 1:17.21; 8. Carrollton 1:17.36.

4×100 RELAY: 1. Liberty (Braylen Stredrick, Migel Burgess, Justin Cizmar, Zion Matlock) 44.85; 2. East Palestine 45.60; 3. Carrollton 45.88; 4. Western Reserve Academy 46.10; 5. Beaver Local 47.48; 6. Columbiana 47.88; 7. Chaney 48.78; 8. Badger 49.10.

DISTANCE MEDLEY: 1. Badger (Scotlund Shaffer, Clayton Jablonski, Lincon Hopkins, Jacob Zahoransky) 11:54.49; w. Columbiana 12:19.12; 3. Western Reserve Academy 12:25.45; 4. Hubbard 12:26.50; 5. East Palestine 12:48.40; 6. Rootstown 13:04.37; 7. Liberty 13:05.88; 8. Carrollton 13:31.86.

4×200 RELAY: 1. Liberty (Sam Blauser, Migel Burgess, Justin Cizmar, Zion Matlock) 1:35.43; 2. East Palestine 1:36.61; 3. Badger 1:37.61; 4. Carrollton 1:38.14; 5. Western Reserve Academy 1:38.60; 6. Beaver Local 1:41.02; 7. Columbiana 1:42.34; 8. Hubbard 1:43.42.

4×800 RELAY: 1. Rootstown (Donovan Birkett, Roger Williams, Jacob Collins, Evan Piscitani) 8:59.58; 2. Western Reserve Academy 9:04.85; 3. Carrollton 9:09.05; 4. Badger 9:17.94; 5. Columbiana 9:40.17; 6. East Palestine 9:46.58; 7. Liberty 9:48.51; 8. Hubbard 9:53.67.

800 SPRINT MEDLEY: 1. Western Reserve Academy (Steve Bakari, John Okeleke, Simon Homadi, Keagan LeRous 1:39.54; 2. Liberty 1:41.40; 3. Badger 1:44.69; 4. East Palestine 1:45.86; 5. Beaver Local 1:46.53; 6. Hubbard 1:50.16; 7. Rootstown 1:54.97; 8. Carrollton 1:54.98.

4×400 RELAY: 1. Liberty (Sam Blauser, Justin Cizmar, Tyler Austin, Jalen Stredrick) 3:44.69; 23. Western Reserve Academy 3:51.621; 3. East Palestine 3:52.25; 4. Rootstown 3:53.62; 5. Columbiana 3:55.65; 6. Carrollton 3:56.18; 7. Badger 3:57.88; 8. Hubbard 4:01.86.

DISCUS: 1. Logan Carpenter (Rootstown) 154-2; 2. Seth Jones (Hubbardd) 137-2; 3. Dylan Miller (Badger) 115-1; 4. Jayce Miles (Carrollton) 113-6; 5. Mike McKeithen (Western Reserve Academy) 112-3; 6. Jeffrey Hazy (Hubbard) 111-3; 7. Josh Vogt (Rootstown) 111-1; 8. D’Andre Thompson (Toronto) 109-9.

SHOT PUT: 1. Logan Carpenter (Rootstown) 47-9 1/2; 2. Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) 44-7 1/2; 3. Jace Miles (Carrollton) 40-4; 4. Jon Thiry (East Palestine) 40-3 1/2; 5. Jon White (East Palestine) 39-5; 6. Josh Chaffee (Columbiana) 39-1; 7. Seth Jones (Hubbard) 39-0; 8. Trent Wright (Toronto) 38-7.

LONG JUMP: 1. Joey Bable (Columbiana) 19-7; 2. Andre Frank (Hubbard) 19-4 3/4; 3. Scotlund Shaffer (Badger) 19-1 1/2; 4. Brady Benner (Carrollton) 19-1; 5. Jash Welch (East Palestine) 18-4; 6. Zach Stackhouse (Toronto) 18-3 1/4; 7. Austin Colletti (Carrollton) 18-0 1/2; 8. Hunter DeBee (East Palestine) 17-11.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Stephen Darlington (East Palestine) 6-2; 2. Talen Timberlake (Carrollton) 5-8; 3. Zach Stackhouse (Toronto) 5-8; 4. Dominick Cathers (East Palestine) 5-6; 5. Jack Sovich (Western Reserve Academy), Drake Duncan (Rootstown) and Justin Naylor (Carrollton) 5-4; 8. Andrew Frank (Hubbard), Joey Bable (Columbiana), Jacob Gross (Western Reserve Academy), Elijah Rumph (Hubbard), Tony Kocanjer (Columbiana) and Jeremiah Franklin (Liberty) 5-2.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Carrollton (93), 2. Rootstown (69), 3. Western Reserve Academy (55), 4. Badger (51), 5. Columbiana (46), 6. Hubbard (34), 7. East Palestine (29), 8. Beaver Local (24), 9. Liberty (9), 10. Toronto (7).

4×1600 RELAY: 1. Badger (Brooke Polon, Reanna Douglas, Lauryn Hamilton, Miranda Stanhope) 24:45.47; AWestern Reserve Academy 24:58.55; 3. East Palestine 25:13.58; 4. Carrollton 26:17.16; 5. Rootstown 29:25.71.

4×100 SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1. Carrollton (Mac Tubaugh, Maya Keyser, Jayle Solomon, Layna Paisuk) 1:12.37; 2. Rootstown 1:14.66; 3. Western Reserve Academy 1:15.50; 4. Beaver Local 1:19.14; 5. Columbiana 1:21.86; 6. Hubbard 1:25.72; 7. Badger 1:26.86.

4×100 RELAY: 1. Carrollton (Elizabeth Potts, Jillian Rinkes, Cindy Lewis, Micah Donley) 50.89; 2. Rootstown 53.15; 3. Columbiana 54.04; 4. Hubbard 54.78; 5. Beaver Local 57.52; 6. Western Reserve Academy 57.61; 7. Badger 59.97; 8. East Palestine 61.46.

DISTANCE MEDLEY: 1. Badger (Reanna Douglas, Lauryn Hamilton, Brooke Polen, Miranda Stanhope) 13:54.88; 2. Carrollton 14:03.12; 3. Western Reserve Academy 14:32.32; 4. Beaver Local 14:56.64; 5. East Palestine 14:59.70; 6. Toronto 16:31.12; 7. Rootstown 16:47.43; 8. Hubbard 16:52.66.

4×200 RELAY: 1. Carrollton (Elizabeth Potts, Jillian Rinkes, Cindy Lewis, Micah Donley) 1:48.55; 2. Columbiana 1:54.53; 3. Rootstown 1:55.69; 4. Badger 1:55.87; 5. Hubbard 1:57.37; 6. Western Reserve Academy 2:00.01; 7. Beaver Local 2:03.13; 8. East Palestine 2:04.96.

4×800 RELAY: 1. Western Reserve Academy (Clara Fu, Julia Ashley, Jihyeon Je, Maggie Corl) 11:07.39; 2. Rootstown 11:22.78; 3. Carrollton 11:52.91; 4. Badger 12:01.82; 5. Columbiana 12:16.02; 6. Hubbard 12:32.354; 7. East Palestine 13:55.07.

800 SPRINT MEDLEY: 1. Rootstown (Alexis Washington, Cameron Kuharich, Jenna Kurtz, Marinna Atanmo) 1:58.00; 2. Columbiana 2:02.11; 3. Carrollton 2:03.74; 4. Badger 2:04.51; 5. East Palestine 2:05.33; 6. Beaver Local 2:07.27; 7. Western Reserve Academy 2:15.56; 8. Hubbard 2:16.77.

4×400 RELAY: 1. Carrollton (Cindy Lewis, Jillian Rinkes, Josie Burgett, Micah Donley) 4:17.47; 2. Badger 4:25.91; 3. Western Reserve Academy 4:37.24; 4. Hubbard 4:43.81; 5. Rootstown 4:46.51; 6. Toronto 5:20.36.

DISCUS: 1. Alivia Bentley (Carrollton) 118-3; 2. Kasidy Smith (Rootstown) 109-10; 3. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 103-11; 4. Amanda Bentley (Carrollton) 100-2; 5. Angelina Sophia Thompson (Columbiana) 95-3; 6. Gwen Carlson (Liberty) 91-8; 7. Erica Moore (Rootstown) 90-6; 8. Bridget Szabo (Columbiana) 88-4.

SHOT PUT: 1. Alivia Bentley (Carrollton) 41-3 1/4; 2. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 36-0; 3. Elizabeth Smethers (Rootstown) 35-5; 4. Bridget Szabo (Columbiana) 31-9; 5. Amanda Bentley (Carrollton) 31-3 1/2; 6. Alyssa Wilson (Liberty) 30-11; 7. Angelia Sophia Thompson (Columbiana) 27-9 1/2; 8. Haley Elliott (Beaver) 27-7.

LONG JUMP: 1. Mac Tubaugh (Carrollton) 14-11 1/2; 2. Juliana Xie (Western Reserve Acadmey) 14-11; 3. Whitney Hendrix (Hubbard) 13-9 1/2; 4. Shaelyn Stefancik (Rootstown) 13-6 3/4; 5. Jenna Kurtz (Rootstown) and Micayla Brent (Western Reserve Academy) 13-6; 7. Lily Marsco (Columbiaan) 12-10 1/2; 8. Amanda Byler (Carrollton) 12-10.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Suzanne Shaffer (Badger) 4-9; 2. Shaelyn Stefancik (Rootstown) and Sarah Dresp (Rootstown) 4-8; 4. Lily Marsco (Columbiana) and Micayla Brent (Western Reserve Acadmy) 4-6; 6. Samantha Phibbs (Hubbard), Isabella Irwin (Toronto), Mac Tubaugh (Carrollton), Haidyn Shuman (Carrollton) and Morgan Dunlap (Columbiana) 4-3.

——