4GOLF RESULTS

Brittain League

at East Palestine CC

WINNERS (4-man, 2-ball): Lee Wyant, Brian Cartwright, Rick Huston, Roger Linsly.

HOLE WINNERS: No. 1, Tom Brittain; No. 4, Frank Quetot; No. 5, Bill Dilworth; No. 7, Mearl Weatherholt; Skins, Darren Gamble (2), Mearl Weatherholt (7-8), Lee Wyant (9); 50-50: Tom Brittain.

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line

Service, Eagle Pass League

at Eagle Pass

STANDINGS: Steve Smith & Lenny Vondfeldt 27, Chad Wood & Rod Davison 25 1/2, Dick Cope & Kevin Bersford 25 1/2, Steve Chaplow & Andy Chaplow 24, John Arter & Scott Cope 20 1/2, Bob Reeder & Galen Brant 19 1/2, Chuck Sluss & Brian Bostick 19, Bryon Mountz & Rick Beadles 19, Jay Gamble & Lucian Clewell 16, Jerry Gabriel & Jeff Cain 13.

LOW GROSS: (individual) Scott Stewart 39; (team) Scott Stewart & Lenny Vondfeldt 85..

LOW NET: (individual) Rod Wright 31; (team) Scott Stewart & Lenny Vondfeldt 66.

Salineville Thursday League Scramble

at Beaver Meadows

STANDINGS: Team Nike 25, Sons of American Legion 22, Pancake Auto Body 21 1/2, Roberts Funeral Home 21, M&M Farms 20 1/2, Bailce Loggin 20 1/2, Bach Built Chappers 19, Shagnot Construction 18, Clip Cylinders 17 1/2, Lewis Lawn Care 16.

Sunday Morning League

at Valley GC

HOLE WINNERS: Long drive, Doug Berdine; Closest to pin No. 2, Dave Wise; Closest to pin No. 4, Charlie Buckeley; Longest putt No. 9, Donavin Hanna.

Monday Night League

at Valley GC

LOW GROSS: Jeff Noling Sr. & Greg Chepke.

LOW NET: Rus Welther.

FIRST: Larry Kyer & Bob Houp.

SECOND: Greg Chepke & Tom Leskosky.

Wednesday Night

Beaver League

at Valley GC

LOW GROSS: Jeff Jackson 32.

LOW NET: Roger Crowell 27.

Thursday Night League

at Valley GC

LOW GROSS: Larry Miller 37.

LOW NET: Justin Gaither 31.

Senior League Day

at Valley GC

LOW GROSS: Jim Houp 39, Larry Miller 40.

LOW NET: Jim DeJane 29 Bill Rhodes 31.

HOLE WINNERS: Closest to pin No. 2, Bruce Vanhorne; Closest to pin No. 4, Dave Summers; Longest drive No. 5, Bruce Smail; Longest to putt No. 9, Mike Mancuso.

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake CC

STANDINGS: Helen Cranmer 53, Morry Johnston 53, Joanne Ricker 54, June Wallace 56, Joan Johnson 56, Sue Hines 57, Kathy Knoedler 58, Barb Peters 58.

Wednesday Nite League

at Westville Lake CC

STANDINGS: BOC Water Hydraulics 28, Country Saw & Knife 27 1/2, Wedge Hardwood 26, Earl’s Autobody 22, Prom’s Unlimited 21, SOB Foods 19 1/2, Cain BMW 16, Westview Lake C.C. 16, McIntosh Oil 15 1/2, Harvest Inn 14, Christopher Columbus 14, Opportunity Knocks 13, Carter Lumber 10 1/2, MAC Trailer 9.

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake CC

STANDINGS: Tim Conner & Kevin Keefe 33, Ken Drake & Jake Brown 34, Randy Berger & Rick Caufield 35, Jim Sturgeon & Homer Sturgeon 36, Tom Wood & Russ Wood 36, Fergie Wilson & Denny Herron 37, Harold Franklin & Karl Wollet 38, Bill Lloyd & Ed Waskivich 38.

Thursday Nite League

at Westville Lake CC

STANDINGS: New Direction Photographery 30 1/2, Penn Grill 30, Aid Pest of Salem 25, Expressions Salon 24, Country Saw #2 19 1/2, Mac’s Flooring 18 1/2, Country Saw #1 17 1/2, Brickhouse Bar & Grill 15 1/2, D-Lux Motors 14, Westville Lake C.C. 13 1/2, Solomon’s Mines 12, The 5 Heart Beats 10 1/2, Impact Patterson & Mold 10 1/2, Phantom Auto Works 10.

Hoge Ladies League

EVENT WINNER: Barb Pajak.

LOW GROSS: Mary Lou Allison.

LOW PUTTS: Karen Anjelo.

COMMENTS