Another conference crown for Salem boys

Salem’s Zach Murray competes in the 110 meter hurdles during the EBC track meet Friday at Reilly Stadium.

From Staff Reports

SALEM –The first Eastern Buckeye Conference Track and Field Meet belonged to the Salem boys as the Quakers romped to a team victory on Friday at Reilly Stadium.

Salem, who has won five league titles in eight years, scored 156 points to outdistance second-place West Branch (120 points).

The Quakers, who won the final Northeastern Buckeye Conference title a year ago, won eight events in the first meet for the new league.

Carrollton was up to the task on the girls side scoring 132 points to top second place Marlington (116 points). Salem was fourth with 84 points.

Nelle Yankovich was a double-event winner for Minerva.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 156, 2. West Branch 120, 3. Minerva 86, 4. Carrollton 83.5, 5. Alliance 64.5, 6. Canton South 56, 7. Marlington 50.

EVENT LEADERS

3200 RELAY: 1. Salem (Trey Double, Jackson Corbisello, Cameron Christopher, Jacob McLachlan) 8:19.98, 2. West Branch 8:23.16, 3. Carrollton 8:33.97.

110 HURDLES: 1. Zach Murray (Salem) 14.92, 2. Jacob Comer (Canton South) 15.12, 3. Kyle Hudson (Minerva) 16.23.

100 DASH: 1. Calob Dalton (Carrollton) 11.16, 2. Josh Lehwald (Salem) 11.2, 3. Garrison Markins (Minerva) 11.24.

800 RELAY: 1. West Branch (Cohen Lamp, Griffin Lough, Jesse Rastetter, David McKeiver) 1:34.01, 2. Alliance 1:34.41, 3. Marlington 1:35.42.

1600 RUN: 1. Joey Stafford (Minerva) 4:23.41, 2. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 4:23.43, 3. Jeff Jospeh (West Branch) 4:39.83.

400 RELAY: 1. Salem (Turner Johnson, Andre Tonkinson, Niko Walter, Josh Lehwald) 44.08, 2. Canton South 44.83, 3. West Branch 45.79.

400 DASH: 1. Jason Williams (Minerva) 52.02, 2. Seth Ameduri (Salem) 53.68, 3. Jess Paumier (Salem) 53.82.

300 HURDLES: 1. Jacob Comer (Canton South) 40.39, 2. Jesse Rastetter (West Branch) 40.95, 3. Zach Murray (Salem) 41.16.

800 RUN: 1. Trey Double (Salem) 2:01.76, 2. Andrew Coffee (West Branch) 2:06.04, 3. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 2:06.42.

200 DASH: 1. Cohen Lamp (West Branch) 22.86, 2. David McKeiver (West Branch) 22.92, 3. Calob Dalton (Carrollton) 22.98.

3200 RUN: 1. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 9:55.93, 2. Jeff Joseph (West Breanch) 10:09.85, 3. Nick Bledsoe (Minerva) 10:10.48.

1600 RELAY: 1. Salem (Turner Johnson, Seth Ameduri, Trey Double, Josh Lehwald) 3:30.09, 2. Marlington 3:39.14, 3. Carrollton 3:39.14.

DISCUS: 1. Jacob Monigold (Salem) 149-9, 2. Cooper Stockman (Salem) 148-5, 3. Brady Slates (Canton South) 148-3.

SHOT PUT: 1. Micah Hicks (Alliance) 49-7, 2. Evan Wiesemann (West Branch) 45-9.5, 3. Jace Miles (Carrollton) 44-1.75.

LONG JUMP: 1. Garrison Markins (Minerva) 21-6.5, 2. Jax Booth (Salem) 21-1.5, 3. David McKeiver (West Branch) 21-0.5.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Turner Johnson (Salem) 6-2, 2. Talen Timberlake (Carrollton) 6-2, 3. Blake Denmark (Canton South) 6-2.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Carrollton 132, 2. Marlington 116, 3. Minerva 101, 4. Salem 84, 5. Canton South 65, 6. Alliance 63, 7. West Branch 55.

EVENT LEADERS

3200 RELAY: 1. Marlington (Aubyn Boyce, LEaha Viscounte, Olivia Ryan, Mary Mason) 9:54.7, 2. Minerva 10:34.41, 3. Salem 10:48.65.

100 HURDLES: 1. Payton Knoch (Marlington) 15.31, 2. Zarliyah Board-Gurley (Alliance) 16.08, 3. Layna Pasiuk (Carrollton) 16.41.

100 DASH: 1. Micah Donley (Carrollton) 12.52, 2. Meghan Frazier (Alliance) 12.77, 3. Alyssa Markins (Minerva) 12.84.

800 RELAY: 1. Marlington (Angela Cirone, Jayden Mitchell, Payton Knoch, Calli Swisher) 1:48.48, 2. West Branch 1:50.31, 3. Carrollton 1:50.89.

1600 RUN: 1. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 5:15.21, 2. Carly Hall (Salem) 5:17.88, 3. Jenna Cassider (Minerva) 5:30.39.

400 RELAY: 1. Alliance (Zarliyah Board-Gurley, Mackenzie Fletcher, Allison Waggoner, Meghan Frazier) 51.35, 2. Marlington 51.42, 3. Minerva 53.06.

400 DASH: 1. Micah Donley (Carrollton) 58.09, 2. Mary Mason (Marlington) 1:01.19, 3. Amanda Kukunis (Minerva) 1:02.04.

300 HURDLES: 1. Payton Knoch (Marlington) 47.94, 2. Carly Scarpitti (West Branch) 48.12, 3. Cindy Lewis (Carrollton) 49.53.

800 RUN: 1. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 2:23.35, 2. Olivia Ryan (Marlington) 2:26.44, 3. Haley Rozeski (Salem) 2:27.86.

200 DASH: 1. Micah Donley (Carrollton) 26.09, 2. Meghan Frazier (Alliance) 26.9, 3. Toni Denmark (Canton South) 27.28.

3200 RUN: 1. Carly Hall (Salem) 11:41.67, 2. Madeline Crissman (Minerva) 11:59.96, 3. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 12:33.2.

1600 RELAY: 1. Carrollton (Cindy Lewis, Jillian Rinkes, Josie Burgett, Micah Donley) 4:06.74, 2. Marlington 4:09.5, 3. West Branch 4:15.71.

DISCUS: 1. Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 133-1, 2. Alivia Bentley (Carrollton) 130-11, 3. Abbie Antram (Salem) 121-6.

SHOT PUT: 1. Alivia Bentley (Carrollton) 44-6.75, 2. Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 40-6, 3. Amanda Bentley (Carrollton) 36-4.25.

LONG JUMP: 1. Calli Swisher (Marlington) 17-0.75, 2. Ariana Painter (Marlington) 16-1.5, 3. Abigail Nicholas (Canton South) 15-3.25.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Tori Denmark (Canton South) 5-0, 2. Abigail Nichols (Canton South) 5-0, 3. Shelby Wheeler (Minerva) 5-0.

——