AREA TRACK LEADERS

Here are the top high school track and field times and distances in Columbiana County and southern Mahoning County through May 14, according to meet results reported to the Salem News:

BOYS LEADERS

110 HURDLES: Zach Murray (Salem) 14.77, Jaret Hahn (United) 14.9, James Monte (Beaver) 15.13, Kaleb Sepe (South Range) 16.2, Andrew Coffee (West Branch) 16.53, Cameron Beverly (East Liverpool) 16.6, Josh Welch (East Palestine) 16.8.

300 HURDLES: Jaret Hahn (United) 40.66, Jesse Rastetter (West Branch) 40.95, Zach Murray (Salem) 41.16, James Monte (Beaver) 41.21, William Hardenbrook (Crestview) 42.12, Joey Bable (Columbiana) 41.56, Luke Kilbert (Western Reserve) 42.29.

100 DASH: Justin Wright (Wellsville) and Bradly Sloan (Southern) 10.7, Josh Lehwald (Salem) 10.8, Ethan Powell (Crestview) and Michael Billingsley (East Liverpool) 10.96, David McKeiver (West Branch) 11.14, Andre Tonkinson (Salem) 11.20, Dylan Huff (Crestview) 11.22, Tanner Johnston (Beaver) 11.28.

200 DASH: Justin Wright (Wellsville) 21.64, Dylan Huff (Crestview) 21.93, Ethan Powell (Crestview) 22.28, Garrett Walker (Springfield) 22.32, Cohen Lamp (West Branch) 22.71, Josh Lehwald (Salem) 22.78, Michael Billingsley (East Liverpool) 22.79, David McKeiver (West Branch) 22.92.

400 DASH: Garrett Walker (Springfield) 50.38, Landon Baker (United) 51.22, Jayce Meredith (Crestview) 51.88, Turner Johnson (Salem) 52.5, Seth Ameduri (Salem) 53.07, Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 53.4, Trey Double (Salem) 53.5.

800 RUN: Trey Double (Salem) 1:58.25, Jackson Corbisello (Salem) 2:04, Hunter Christopher (Salem) 2:04.73, Drew Takamoto (Columbiana) 2:05.54, Kameron Seaman (United) 2:05.71, Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 2:06, Andrew Coffee (West Branch) 2:06.04.

1600 RUN: Hunter Christopher (Salem) 4:23.43, Trey Double (Salem) 4:27.51, Spencer Bush (South Range) 4:32.94, Jeff Joseph (West Branch) 4:33.05, Sebastian Sharo (Heartland) 4:39.59, Cameron Christopher (Salem) 4:43.15, Daniel Frase (United) 4:44.6.

3200 RUN: Hunter Christopher (Salem) 9:55.93, Spencer Bush (South Range) 10:19.43, Jacob McLachlan (Salem) 10:23.00, Cameron Christopher (Salem) 10:23.85, Luke Baun (South Range) 10:24.1, Sebastian Sharon (Heartland) 10:35.87, Landry Hardcastle (United) 10:36.98.

400 RELAY: Salem 43.8, Crestview 43.86, Springfield 45.2, Wellsville 45.3, East Palestine 45.60, West Branch 45.79, Beaver Local 45.8.

800 RELAY: Crestview 1:29.83, Salem 1:32, Springfield 1:32.32, West Branch 1:34.01, Western Reserve 1:35.21, Columbiana 1:35.5, United 1:35.66.

1600 RELAY: Salem 3:30.09, United 3:36.52, Columbiana 3:36.92, Crestview 3:38.9, Springfield 3:40.48, Western Reserve 3:45.61, South Range 3:46.77.

3200 RELAY: Salem 8:19.98, West Branch 8:23.16, East Liverpool 8:36.63, United 8:38.00, South Range 8:39.04, Columbiana 8:41.52, Crestview 9:03.88.

DISCUS: Benny Chaszyeka (Springfield) 160-4, Cooper Stockman (Salem) 151-2, Jacob Monigold (Salem) 149-9, Dominic Perry (Crestview) 144-7, Matt Henry (Western Reserve) 142-11, Jordan Lowery (South Range) 139-8, Ryan Henry (Western Reserve) 142-11.

SHOT PUT: Dominic Perry (Crestview) 62-2, Matt Henry (Western Reserve) 54-1, Ryan Henry (Western Reserve) 52-9, Benny Chaszeyka (Springfield) 47-6 1/2, Jordan Lowery (South Range) 47-2 1/2, Evan Wiesemann (West Branch) 45-9 1/2, Wyatt Woodring (Crestview) 43-0.

LONG JUMP: Josh Miller (Western Reserve) 22-6 3/4, Dylan Huff (Crestview) 22-6, Bradly Sloan (Southern) 22-5 1/4, Justin Wright (Wellsville) 22-5, Joey Bable (Columbiana) 22-0 1/2, Jayce Sloan (Southern) 21-9, Jax Booth (Salem) 21-1 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: Turner Johnson (Salem) 6-4, Stephen Darlington (East Palestine), Justin Wright (Wellsville) and William Hardenbrook (Crestview) 6-2, Cameron Beverly (East Liverpool) and Brandon Zuchowski (West Branch) 6-0.

——

GIRLS LEADERS

100 HURDLES: Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 16.09, Carly Scarpitti (West Branch) 16.38, Alexa Gossett (West Branch) 16.46, Juli Jones (East Palestine) 16.9, Maddy Owen (Western Reserve) 17.03, Sophia Carr (Crestview) 17.12, Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) and Jami Jones (East Palestine) 17.4.

300 HURDLES: Carly Scarpitti (West Branch) 48.12, Maddy Owen (Western Reserve) 48.20, Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 48.48, Alexa Gossett (West Branch) 49.4, Addisyn Galeoti (East Liverpool) 51.4, Emily McNicol (Wellsville) 52.3, Emily Sadler (United) 52.39.

100 DASH: Izzy Perez (Lisbon) 12.7, Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 12.84, Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 12.9, Shelby Rambo (Crestview) 13.00, Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 13.30, Lily Secrest (Salem) 13.38, Kinley Martin (Wellsville), Emily McNicol (Wellsville) and Mary Grace Mason (South Range) 13.4.

200 DASH: Izzy Perez (Lisbon) 26.45, Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 27.0, Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 27.01, Shelby Rambo (Crestview) 27.35, Anna Lippiatt (West Branch) 27.77, Kylee Kosek (Springfield) 27.9, Delaney Less (South Range) 28.15.

400 DASH: Anna Lippiatt (West Branch) 62.54, Haley Rozeski (Salem) 62.6, Ava Decker (West Branch) 62.75, Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 62.80, Hannah Minor (United) 62.88, Halle Cochran (Salem) 63.40, Lydia McKee (Salem) 63.75.

800 RUN: Haley Rozeski (Salem) 2:22.97, Halle Cochran (Salem) 2:25.92, Ellie Marhefka (United) 2:27.96, Hannah Minor (United) 2:28, Clara Double (Salem) 2:33.53, Anna Marr (Crestview) 2:34.25, Ja’mariona George-Hill (East Liverpool) 2:34.82.

1600 RUN: Haley Rozeski (Salem) 5:14.74, Carly Hall (Salem) 5:17.88, Ellie Marhefka (United) 5:29.2, Darshay Foster (East Liverpool) 5:45.88, Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 5:51.60, Molly Hopple (Salem) 5:54.69, Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 6:00.8.

3200 RUN: Carly Hall (Salem) 11:41.67, Haley Rozeski (Salem) 12:01.25, Molly Hopple (Salem) 12:46.75, Hannah Minor (United) 12;49, Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 12:50.24, Darshay Foster (East Liverpool) 12:54.6, Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 13:00.80.

400 RELAY: Columbiana 52.96, Salem 53.52, United 54.10, South Range 54.34, Wellsville 54.4, West Branch 54.50, East Palestine and Western Reserve 54.52.

800 RELAY: West Branch 1:50.31, Salem 1:51.77, Columbiana 1:52.89, United 1:54.23, Western Reserve 1:54.44, Springfield 1:55.2, Crestview 1:55.86.

1600 RELAY: Salem 4:14.99, West Branch 4:15.71, United 4:20.11, Western Reserve 4:25.97, Springfield 4:34.08, Columbiana 4:37.6, East Liverpool 4:40.70.

3200 RELAY: United 10:08.50, Salem 10:09.19, East Liverpool 10:51.44, Beaver Local 11:04.4, Columbiana 11:08.3, East Palestine 11:12.86, Springfield 11:17.1.

DISCUS: Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 148-0, Sidney Rambo (Crestview) 129-9, Abbie Antram (Salem) 121-6, Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 117-1, Krista Perry (Crestview) 115-9, Sophie Thompson (Columbiana) 106-5, Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 103-0.

SHOT PUT: Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 40-6, Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 38-7, Abbie Antram (Salem) 37-4 1/2, Lizzy Shontz (Salem) 36-9, Krista Perry (Crestview) 36-4 1/4, Payton Huff (Crestview) 35-3 1/2, Maddie Liberati (Lisbon) 34-2 1/2.

LONG JUMP: Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 16-4, Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 15-11, Emily McNicol (Wellsville) 15-9 3/4, Clara Double (Salem) 15-2, Ava Decker (West Branch) 15-1 1/4, Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 15-1, Maddy Owen (Western Reserve) 15-0.

HIGH JUMP: Brooke Talbot (Beaver) 5-0, Lydia McKee (Salem), Kinley Martin (Wellsville), Jessica Mackey (East Liverpool) and Lainey Mercure (Crestview) 4-10, Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 4-9.

——

COMMENTS