Jumpers take center stage at Springfield

NEW MIDDLETOWN — The area features five 22-foot long jumpers this year and all were highlighted at the Springfield Division III district track and field meet Wednesday.

Crestview senior Dylan Huff passed Wellsville junior Justin Wright in the finals to capture the district title. Huff leaped 22-feet-2 1/2 and Wright went 21-8.

Columbiana junior Joey Bable was third (21-2 3/4) and Western Reserve junior Josh Miller was fourth (20-9).

The field was so tough that last year’s district champion and state qualifier Brad Sloan of Southern Local was fifth (20-8 1/2).

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Massillon Perry next week.

East Palestine junior Jaliyah Mixon will be there after winning the girls shot put (38-1).

East Palestine freshman Breanna Struble was second and United sophomore Emily Sadler was third in the girls high jump. Both cleared 4-foot-10.

In the boys discus, Springfield senior Benny Chaszeyka was second (158-3) and Western Reserve freshman Ryan Henry was third (150-0).

The Columbiana boys and girls 3200-meter relay teams also advanced to regionals in the only running finals of the day..

In the boys relay, United’s Kameron Seaman, Landy Hardcastle, Joshua Kataro and Daniel Frase were second (8:44.00) and Columbiana’s Andrew Schach, Kaden Green, Nick Krusely and Drew Takamoto were third (8:48.95).

In the girls relay, United’s Ellie Marhefka, Loren Swords, Jordan Dvis and Hannah Minor were second (10:15.59) and Columbiana’s Emily Starkey, Destiny Kulka, Morgan Dunlap and Klara Crisp were third (10:49.07).

Wright, the defending state-runner up in the 100-meter dash, posted the top preliminary times in the 100 dash (10.64 seconds) and 200 dash (22.20). His time in the 100 dash is the best in the area since Salem’s Dustin Matak ran 10.6 in 2010 and broke the meet record of 10.78 set by current YSU All-American Chad Zallow of Warren JFK in 2015.

Lisbon junior Izzy Perez had the top times in the girls 100 dash (12.75) and 200 dash (26.58).

The district meet at Springfield Local High School concludes Friday with the remaining field events at 4 p.m. and the running finals at 5 p.m.

BOYS RESULTS

(Top our advance to Massillon Perry regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. McDonald (Brody Rupe, Connor Symbolik, Zack Canada, Greg Dickson) 8:41.08; 2. United 8:44.00; 3. Columbiana 8:48.95; 4. Lowellville 8:53.39; 5. Crestview 8:55.33; 6. Mineral Ridge 9:03.59; 7. Liberty 9:45.85; 8. Campbell 10:00.45.

DISCUS: 1. Zach Gray (McDonald) 174-7; 2. Benny Chaszeyka (Springfield) 158-3; 3. Ryan Henry (Western Reserve) 150-0; 4. Kameron Stofko (McDonald) 149-3; 5. Simele Moananu (Liberty) 144-6; 6. Matt Henry (Western Reserve) 143-10; 7. Nathan Chiclowe (Mineral Ridge) 139-5; 8. Dominic Perry (Crestview) 130-6.

LONG JUMP: 1. Dylan Huff (Crestview) 22-2 1/2; 2. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 21-8; 3. Joey Bable (Columbiana) 21-2 3/4; 4. Josh Miller (Western Reserve) 20-9; 5. Brad Sloan (Southern) 20-8 1/2; 6. Jayce Sloan (Southern) 19-4 1/2; 7. Cam Tucker (McDonald) 18-11 3/4; 8. Haden Gibson (Brookfield) 18-11.

TOP QUALIFIERS

110 HURDLES: 1. Jaret Hahn (United) 14.92; 4. William Hardenbrook (Crestview) 16.32; 5. Beau Brungard (Springfield) 16.90; 6. Terrell Hunt (Lisbon) 17.24; 7. Garrett Krzyston (Wellsville) 17.52.

100 DASH: 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 10.64; 2. Garrett Walker (Springfield) 10.88; 4. Ethan Powell (Crestview) 11.18; 6. Zach Ebert (Springfield) 11.28.

800 RELAY: 1. Crestview 1:30.97; 2. Springfield 1:31.08; 6. Western Reserve 1:34.46; 7. United 1:35.86.

1600 RUN: 1.Landry Hardcastle (United) 4:58.35; Derek Houser (Crestview) 5:01.50; Marcus Reed (Southern) 5:13.3; Daniel Frase (United) 5:18.70; Sebastian Sharo (Heartland) 5:18.73; Jordan McMannis (Springfield) 5:21.34.

400 RELAY: 1. Crestview 43.64; 4. Springfield 44.91; 7. Western Reserve 45.97.

400 DASH: 1. Garrett Walker (Springfield) 51.67.

300 HURDLES: 1. Jaret Hahn (United) 41.61; 2. Joey Bable (Columbiana) 41.85; 4. Beau Brungard (Springfield) 42.17; 6. William Hardenbrook (Crestview) 43.02.

800 RUN: 1. Todd Henning (Western Reserve) 2:16.27; Jeremy Miller (Crestview) 2:16.37; Dakota Shaffer (Crestview) 2:17.79; Garrett Stallsmith (Springfield) 2:19.43; Kameron Seaman (United) 2:21.09; Drew Takamoto (Columbiana) 2:22.13; Andrew Schach (Columbiana) 2:23.38; Daniel Frase (United) 2:23.50.

200 DASH: 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 22.20; 2. Garrett Walker (Springfield) 22.10; 3. Dylan Huff (Crestview) 22.40; 5. Ethan Powell (Crestview) 22.73.

1600 RELAY: 1. McDonald 3:33.87; 3. United 3:36.89; 5. Springfield 3:38.36; 6. Columbiana 3:39.71.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

(Top our advance to Massillon Perry regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. McDonald (Bella Wolford, Sela Jones, Anna Guerra, Janessa Marinelli) 9:49.44; 2. United 10:15.59; 3. Columbiana 10:49.07; 4. Mineral Ridge 10:49.78; 5. Springfield 10:54.69; 6. Pymatuning Valley 11:10.76; 7. East Palestine 11:15.53; 8. Western Reserve 11:20.24.

SHOT PUT: 1. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 38-1; 2. Libby Barreca (Newton Falls) 37-3 3/4; 3. Grace McDevitt (Jackson-Milton) 35-2 1/2; 4. Alyssa Wilson (Liberty) 33-10 1/4; 5. Maddie Liberati (Lisbon) 33-6; 6. Trinity Hobbs (McDonald) 32-7 3/4; 7. Molly Young (Liberty) 31-7; 8. Sophie Thompson (Columbiana) 30-7 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Jenna Harvey (Pymatuning Valley) 5-0; 2. Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 4-10; 3. Emily Sadler (United) 4-10; 4. Ashley Hall (Pymatuning Valley) 4-10; 5. Olivia Vanoverbeke (Newton Falls) 4-8; 6. Abriell Gilliespie (McDonald) 4-8; 7. Olivia Perry (McDonald) 4-8; 8. Kaylee Suarez (Mineral Ridge) 4-8.

TOP QUALIFIERS

100 HURDLES: 1. Noami Domitrovich (McDonald) 16.31; 3. Bella Brown (Springfield) 17.17; 4. Maddy Owen (Western Reserve) 17.20; 5. Jami Jones (East Palestine) 17.40; 8. Maddie Montgomery (United) 17.88.

100 DASH: 1. Izzy Perez (Lisbon) 12.75; 3. Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 13.04; 4. Mary Grace Mason (Springfield) 13.08; 7. Kinley Martin (Wellsville) 13.50; 8. Celeste Powers (United) 13.59.

800 RELAY: 1. McDonald 1:50.80; 2. Springfield 1:51.14; 3. United 1:51.47; 6. Columbiana 1:53.33; 7. Western Reserve 1:53.76.

400 RELAY: 1. Valley Christian 52.03; 2. Columbiana 52.75; 5. Springfield 53.69; 6. Western Reserve 53.93; 7. United 54.38.

400 DASH: 1. Jessica Stamp (McDonald) 63.83; 4. Kylee Kosek (Springfield) 64.55; 5. Kylee Crisp (Columbiana) 64.90; 7. Kaila LaMorticella (Springfield) 65.64; 8. Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 66.13.

300 HURDLES: 1. Maddy Owen (Western Reserve) 49.68; 3. Maddie Montgomery (United) 52.73.

800 RUN: 1. Hannah Minor (United) 2:45.85; Emily Starkey (Columbiana) 2:46.26; Destiny Kulka (Columbiana) 2:47.57; Ellie Marhefka (United) 2:47.76; Ivy Winters (Southern) 2:49.12; Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 2:49.71; Faith Figley (East Palestine 2:51.34; Courtney Hughes (Springfield) 2:52.22; Megan Rowley (Western Reserve) 2:55.83; Samantha Evans (Leetonia) 3:01.01.

200 DASH: 1. Izzy Perez (Lisbon) 26.58; 2. Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 27.17.

1600 RELAY: 1. McDonald 4:20.66; 2. United 4:21.36; 3. Western Reserve 4:24.38; 6. Springfield 4:29.58; 8. Columbiana 4:52.19.

——

COMMENTS