Quakers sweep district

Salem’s Josh Lehwald, Field’s Jaheim James and Salem’s Andre Tonkinson compete in the 100-meter dash at Saturday’s Div. II district track meet at Reilly Stadium. (Salem News/Gary Leininger)

From Staff Reports

SALEM — Salem’s boys and girls track teams are hard to beat at home.

The Quakers swept team titles on Saturday at the Div. II district meet at Reilly Stadium.

The Quaker boys, winners of 10 district titles in the last 18 years, scored 121 points to easily escape second-place Youngstown East (86 points).

The Quaker girls scored 102 points to best second-place Poland (88 points).

The top four in each event advanced to next week’s Austinton Fitch regional.

Leading the Salem boys were Trey Double who topped the field in the 800 (1:56.42) and Hunter Christopher who won the 3200 (9:53.35).

South Range’s Jordan Lowery was also a winner in the shot put (46-5.5).

The Quaker boys 800 relay team of Turner Johnson, Zach Murray, Jess Paumier and Josh Lehwald was second (1:30.5) as was Cameron Christopher in the 1600 (4:34.8). Johnson, Andre Tonkinson, Niko Walter and Lehwald were second in the 400 relay (43.34) and the team of Johnson, Seth Ameduri, Double and Lehwald was second in the 1600 relay (3:26.76). Johnson grabbed a second-place showing in the high jump as well (6-2).

Finishing third for the Quakers were Zach Murray (110 hurdles, 14.98). Taking fourth was Jacob McLachlan n the 3200 (10:13.06).

Finishing fourth for Salem was Josh Lehwald (100 dash, 11.35).

Other boys qualifers included South Range’s Nick Millison (fourth in 1600, 4:38.19), West Branch’s David McKeiver (third in the 200, 22.14), West Branch’s Evan Wiesemann (second in shot put, 45-11.25), West Branch’s Brandon Zuchowski (third in the high jump, 6-2) and East Palestine’s Stephen Darlington (fourth in the high jump, 6-0).

GIRLS

Salem sophomore Carly Hall captured top honors in the 1600 (5:10.56) and was second in the 3200 (11:55.79).

Salem senior thrower Caitlyn Marx shined in the discus with a winning throw of 140-3. Crestview’s Sidney Rambo was second in that event (134-4), while Salem’s Abbie Antram was third (126-5).

Salem senior Haley Rozeski was third in the 1600 (5:25.8) and second in the 800 (2:21.87).

Salem freshman Molly Hopple was third in the 3200 (12:18.65).

The Salem 1600 relay team of Halle Cochran, Rozeski, Lydia McKee and Kelly Hutton was fourth in 4:08.39.

West Branch’s Anna Lippiatt was fourth in the 400 (1:01.22). Fellow Warrior Carly Scarpitti was second in the 300 hurdles (47.15).

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 121, 2. Youngstown East 86, 3. Coventry 63, 4. West Branch 62, 5. Field 56, 6. Tuslaw 46, 7. Northwest 45, 8. South Range 31, 9. Youngstown Chaney 30, 10. Struthers 29, 11. Canton South 26, 12. Fairless 24, 13. Poland 23, 14. East Palestine 15.

FINALS

(Top four advance to Austintown Fitch regional)

110 HURDLES: 1. Tobias Hayes (Youngstown East) 14.56, 2. Damian Jackson (Coventry) 14.86, 3. Zach Murray (Salem) 14.98, 4. Luke Fennell (Northwest) 15.39, 5. Jacob Comer (Canton South) 15.47, 6. Kaleb Sepe (South Range) 16.53, 7. Blayne Flickinger (West Branch) 17.19, 8. Malcolm Lambert (Chaney) 18.17.

100 DASH: 1. Giovanni Washington (Youngstown East) 10.92, 2. Latwon Jordan (Youngstown East) 11.23, 3. Aiden Hall (Struthers) 11.34, 4. Josh Lehwald (Salem) 11.35, 5. Mitchell Frederick (Poland) 11.49, 6. Jaheim James (Field) 11.4, 7. Andre Tonkinson (Salem) 11.57, 8. Daniel Bender (East Palestine) 11.63.

800 RELAY: 1. Youngstown East (Latwon Jordan, Ernest Hudson, Giovanni Washington, Tobias Hayes) 1:29.41, 2. Salem (Turner Johnson, Zach Murray, Jess Paumier, Josh Lehwald) 1:30.5, 3. Coventry 1:30.88, 4. Chaney 1:31.5, 5. West Branch 1:31.64, 6. East Palestine 1:32.61, 7. Field 1:32.69, 8. Poland 1:33.89.

1600 RUN: 1. Jamie Viront (Tuslaw) 4:29.18, 2. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 4:34.8, 3. Geno Gallo (Poland) 4:36.48, 4. Nick Millison (South Range) 4:38.19, 5. Cody Harris (Northwest) 4:43.67, 6. Jonathon Simmons (Chaney) 4:47.09, 7. Owen Roberts (Field) 4:49.91, 8. Ben Bullock (Coventry) 4:50.54.

400 RELAY: 1. 1. Youngstown East (Tobias Hayes, Latwon Jordan, Giovanni Washington, Isaih Lewis) 43.24, 2. Salem (Turner Johnson, Andre Tonkinson, Niko Walter, Josh Lehwald) 43.34, 3. Coventry 44.18, 4. Canton South 44.35, 5. East Palestine 44.37, 6. Poland 44.68, 7. Northwest 44.73, 8. Field 46.52.

400 DASH: 1. Aiden Hall (Struthers) 49.35, 2. Ernest Hudson (Youngstown East) 49.85, 3. Marquan Herron (Chaney) 50.39, 4. Justin Christian (Coventry) 50.98, 5. Alex Savering (Field) 51.35, 6. Zy’Quan Robinson (Struthers) 51.41, 7. Levester Harris (Youngstown East) 52.0, 8. Seth Ameduri (Salem) 53.18.

300 HURDLES: 1. Luke Fennell (Northwest) 39.32, 2. Jacob Corner (Canton South) 39.51, 3. Zach Murray (Salem) 40.19, 4. Malik Shaver (Coventry) 40.84, 5. Jesse Rastetter (West Branch) 40.87, 6. Kaleb Sepe (South Range) 42.76, 7. Brennan Testa (Poland) 42.77, 8. Blayne Flickinger (West Branch) 42.8.

800 RUN: 1. Trey Double (Salem) 1:56.42, 2. Zac Wilhelm (Tuslaw) 1:58.01, 3. Andrew Biggs (Poland) 1:59.53, 4. Jamil Johnson (Chaney) 2:00.79, 5. Jackson Corbisello (Salem) 2:00.93, 6. Soren Hottensmith (Field) 2:01.57, 7. Nathan Huscusson (Northwest) 2:02.9, 8. Lucas Ruegg (Fairless) 2:02.96.

200 DASH: 1. Tobias Hayes (Youngstown East) 22.14, 2. Aiden Hall (Struthers) 22.58, 3. David McKeiver (West Branch) 22.88, 4. Latwon Jordan (Youngstown East) 22.96, 5. Cohen Lamp (West Branch) 23.39, 6. Marquise Herron (Chaney) 23.44, 7. Jess Paumier (Salem) 23.69, 8. Zy’Quan Robinson (Struthers) 24.73.

3200 RUN: 1. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 9:53.35, 2. Jeff Joseph (West Branch) 10:00.91, 3. Zac Wilhelm (Tuslaw) 10:07.97, 4. Jacob McLachlan (Salem) 10:13.06, 5. Joe Viront (Tuslaw) 10:20.1, 6. Luke Baun (South Range) 10:23.85, 7. Cory Fetterhoff (Field) 10:27.57, 8. Logan Thomas (Fairless) 10:27.59.

1600 RELAY: 1. Field (Alex Savering, Soren Hottensmith, Dylan Siudak, Brandon Bowser) 3:26.75, 2. Salem (Turner Johnson, Seth Ameduri, Trey Double, Josh Lehwald) 3:26.75, 3. Coventry 3:33.28, 4. Chaney 3:33.79, 5. Fairless 3:#5.21, 6. Youngstown East 3:37.82, 7. Northwest 3:38.5, 8. Struthers 3:40.75.

SHOT PUT: 1. Jordan Lowery (South Range) 46.5.5, 2. Evan Wiesemann (West Branch) 45.11.25, 3. Isaish Prather (Field) 45-4, 4. Ryan Semler (Field) 43-8, 5. Jacob Brooks (South Range) 43-3.5, 6. Christopher Fitzgerald (Youngstown East) 42-11.25, 7. Brady Slates (Canton South) 42-1.5, 8. Terrance Yeboah (Youngstown East) 41-11.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Austin Hinzman (Coventry) 6-2, 2. Turner Johnson (Salem) 6-2, 3. Brandon Zuchowski (West Branch) 6-2, 4. Stephen Darlington (East Palestine) 6-0, 5. Blake Denmark (Canton South) 5-10, 6. Malakhi Mitchell (West Branch) 5-10, 7. Alec Ballentine (South Range) 5-8, 8. Jory Oakleaf (Fairless) 5-8.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 102, 2. Poland 88, 3. Tuslaw 74, 4. Youngstown East 61, 5. Marlington 60, . Field 49, 7. Fairless 45, 8. Northwest 39, 9. Alliance 35, 10. Canton South 27, 11. West Branch 26.5, 12. Coventry 26, 13. Crestview 15.5, 14. South Range 5, 15. Struthers 2.

FINALS

(Top four advance to Austintown Fitch regional)

100 HURDLES: 1. DeShante Allen (Youngstown East) 15.19, 2. Payton Knoch (Marlington) 15.23, 3. Zarliyah Board-Gurley (Alliance) 15.74, 4. Hannah Siudak (Field) 16.09, 5. Gabby Romano (Poland) 16.25, 6. Ashley Martinez (Coventry) 16.77, 7. Chenille Poe (Canton South) 16.83, 8. Ella Harrell (Poland) 17.97.

100 DASH: 1. Jahniya Bowers (Youngstown East) 12.09, 2. Kyndia Matlock (Youngstown East) 12.36, 3. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw) 12.68, 4. Meghan Frazier (Alliance) 12.93, 5. Keeley Fightmaster (Northwest) 12.94, 6. Shelby Rambo (Crestview) 13.4, 7. Abby George (South Range) 13.53, 8. Halie Stevens (Coventry) 13.84.

800 RELAY: 1. Poland (Gabby Romano, Ava Izenour, Chloe Kosco, Mia Musolino) 1:45.72, 2. Marlington 1:46.09, 3. Youngstown East 1:46.46, 4. Alliance 1:46.66, 5. West Branch 1:48.39, 6. Northwest 1:48.89, 7. Salem 1:50.25, 8. Canton South 1:50.59.

1600 RUN: 1. Carly Hall (Salem) 5:10.56, 2. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 5:17.82, 3. Haley Rozeski (Salem) 5:25.8, 4. Malena Cyback (Tuslaw) 5:34.74, 5. Olivia Fortner (Fairless) 5:37.29, 6. Eliana Smith (Field) 5:41.23. 7. Haley Trolio (Poland) 5:49.14, 8. Lucie Doubet (Northwest) 5:59.97.

400 RELAY: 1. Youngstown East (Jahniya Bowers, DeShante Allen, Laniya Lewis, Kyndia Matlock) 47.75, 2. Northwest 50.44, 3. Poland 50.50, 4. Alliance 50.96, 5. Marlington 51.3, 6. Canton South 51.42, 7. Coventry 52.31, 8. Salem 53.86.

400 DASH: 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw) 56.56, 2. Mary Mason (Marlington) 59.23, 3. Erycka Byer (Fairless) 1:00.45, 4. Anna Lippiatt (West Branch) 1:01.22, 5. Nina Centofanti (Poland) 1:01.92, 6. Rachel Ruggles (Field) 1:02.76, 7. Ava Decker (West Branch) 1:03.26, 8. Carly Wightman (Coventry) 1:03.68.

300 HURDLES: 1. Ashley Martinez (Coventry) 46.87, 2. Carly Scarpitti (West Branch) 47.15, 3. Hannah Siudak (Field) 47.45, 4. Abbie Kasunick (Tuslaw) 47.85, 5. Payton Knoch (Marlington) 47.9, 6. Maelee Sales (Tuslaw) 50.16, 7. Ella Harrell (Poland) 51.2, 8. Destiny Merriwether (Youngstown East) 51.36.

800 RUN: 1. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 2:21.68, 2. Haley Rozeski (Salem) 2:21.87, 3. Selah Yost (Tuslaw) 2:22.31, 4. Malena Cyback (Tuslaw) 2:23.06, 5. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 2:26.32, 6. Hannah Strott (Field) 2:28.1, 7. Alex Kirby (Fairless) 2:34.49, 8. Clara Double (Salem) 2:36.2.

200 DASH: 1. Jahniya Bowers (Youngstown East) 24.91, 2. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw) 25.23, 3. Kyndia Matlock (Youngstown East) 25.33, 4. Mia Musolino (Poland) 26.05, 5. Meghan Frazier (Alliance) 26.54, 6. Ava Izenour (Poland) 27.54, 7. Libby Vanderark (Coventry) 28.05.

3200 RUN: 1. Ella Pumneo (Fairless) 11:27.34, 2. Carly Hall (Salem) 11:55.79, 3. Molly Hopple (Salem) 12:18.65, 4. Halle Sebest (Poland) 12:21.56, 5. Amanda Stayer (Field) 13:01.97, 6. Taylor Bish (Field) 13:14.23, 7. Juliana Allan (Tuslaw) 13:33.13, 8. Lucie Doubet (Northwest) 13:38.39.

1600 RELAY: 1. Poland (Nina Centofanti, Sophia Thompson, Mia Musolino, Chloe Cosco) 4:03.84, 2. Tuslaw 4:05.93, 3. Marlington 4:06.39, 4. Salem (Halle Cochran, Haley Rozeski, Lydia McKee, Kelly Hutton) 4:08.39, 5. West Branch 4:13.14, 6. Fairless 4:20.87, 7. Field 4:23.27.

DISCUS: 1. Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 140-3, 2. Sidney Rambo (Crestview) 134-4, 3. Abbie Antram (Salem) 126-5, 4. Cortney Currey (Field) 123-5, 5. Ali Morris (Field) 107-11, 6. Jasmine Yates (Coventry) 105-6, 7. Megan Mitchell (Canton South) 104-8, 8. Krista Perry (Crestview) 103-4.

LONG JUMP: 1. 1. Chloe Kosco (Poland) 17-1.5, 2. Calli Swisher (Marlington) 16-6.75, 3. Calyla Mandy (Alliance) 15-10.25, 4. Emily Adkins (Northwest) 15-8.5, 5. Emily Cole (Fairless) 15-5.75, 6. Clara Double (Salem) 15-5.25, 7. Rachel Fogg (Coventry) 15-3.25, 8. Grace Nichols (Canton South) 5-1.5.

——