×

4GOLF RESULTS

Monday Morning Tired Men’s League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Rick Caufield-Ken Behner, 100 1/2; Bob Held-Jim Wallace 91; Al Lutz-Ron Wagner 79 1/2; Denny Herron-Fergie Wilson 76 1/2; Chris Byers-Dave Byers 74 1/2; John Vandcamp-Jim Brown 73 1/2.

Monday Night Ladies League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Lisa Johns-Lori Lawless, 37 1/2; Vickie Carman-Sherry Vernon, 36; Linda Courtney-Amber Allison, 34; Linda Buttermore-Julie Sell, 33; Marcy Watt-Amy Humphrey, 31 1/2; Priscilla Allcorn-Mel Gunias, 31.

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Linda Courtney 48; Morry Johnston 53; Amber Allison 54; Joan Johnson 54; Bonnie Pinkerton 55.

Tuesday Night Salem Elks League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Rich Juhn-Chris Eddinger 77 1/2; Denny Butch-Chuck Brandt 70 1/2; Terry Kornbau-Herb Shultz 65 1/2; Jeff Chapman-Ed Connors 65; Andrew Wilson-Marcus Proctor, 62 1/2; John Hoobler-Maurice Young, 61 1/2.

Wednesday Night Men’s League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Country Saw & Knife 67; Cain BMW 65; Earl’s Autobody 64 1/2; McIntosh Oil 60 1/2; Christopher Columbus 60; BOC Water Hydraulics 55 1/2.

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Tim Conner-Kevin Keefe 30; Jim Wallace-Bob Held 28; Bob Greier-Marion Koza 27; Jeff Wilson-Keith Blaser 27; John Smith-John Vancamp 26 1/2; Harold Franklin-Karl Wollet 26 1/2.

Friday Junior Scramble

at Westville Lake

FIRST PLACE: Reed Williams, Kaleb Votaw, Lachlan Cameron, Shaylee Muckleroy 42.

SECOND PLACE: Brant Allison, Lucas Nicholson, Lane Allison 47.

Friday Night Scramble

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Jeremy Smith-Calvin Aldridge 32; Gary Allison-Joe Burkhart 33; Roger Ruzek Sr.-Bob Ruzek 38; Ross Petree-Bonnie Petree 38.

West Branch Alumni Scholarship Scramble

at Westville Lake

WINNERS: Ron Miller, Bob Beeson, Art Bowen and Ed Rush 30.

Monday Night Two-Man Scramble League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Pridemore-Dolan, 54; Smith-Johnson 50 1/2; Paina-Noble 49; Grim-Grim 48; Edie-Culp 48; Glista-Glista 47 1/2; Helm-Harris 47; Hank-Hank 45 1/2; Kurtz-Simpson 45 1/2; Roof-May 45 1/2; Knauf-Hodory 43 1/2; Bowers-Zeigler 41 1/2.

LOW GROSS: Grim-Grim 30.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Hlavcak-Kegelmyer 14; Metz-Eastep 12 1/2; Dye-Conner 12; Grim-Kibler 12; Noll-Kekel 12; Anderson-McLaughlin 11 1/2; Penfold-Betz 10 1/2; DeBolt-Bradt 9 1/2; Gamble-Gamble 8 1/2; Sommers-Sommers 8; Shean-Sommers 8; Thompson-Albright 8.

LOW GROSS: Buddy Grimm 36; Tim Anderson 38; John Gamble 38.

Wednesday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Shive-Chan 45; Copacia-Wilson 43 1/2; Phillis-Toothman 40 1/2; Allcorn-Allison 39; Jarrett-Miller 35 1/2; Kleinman-Brendlinger 33 1/2; Martig-Biery 33; Noll-Sobotka 31 1/2; Wagmiller-Beeson 31; French-Shallenberger 30; Bianco-Farson 29.

LOW GROSS: Jarrett-Miller 36.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Garlock-Hutter 15; Smith-Harrold 13 1/2; Beeson-Zwick 13; Noll-Phillis 12 1/2; Smith-Taucher 12 1/2; Nutter-Simpson 12; Penfold-Betz 11 1/2; Kenst-Franklin 11 1/2; Makin-Shonk 10 1/2; Dolan-Hartenstein 10 1/2; Thomas-Bland 9 1/2; Welton-Black 9 1/2.

LOW GROSS: Luke Dolan 36; Josh Hartenstein 36; Bill Garlock 38.

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line Service, Eagle Pass League

STANDINGS: Bob Reeder-Galen Brandt 101 1/2; Lenny Vondfeldt-Scott Stewart 91; Chad Wood-Rod Davison 90 1/2; Jay Gamble-Lucian Clewell 85; Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 84 1/2; Dick Cope-Kevin Beresford 83 1/2; Chuck Sluss-Brian Bostick 78; Steven Chaplow-Andy Caplow 78; Bryon Mountz-Rick Beadles 77 1/2; John Arter-Scott Cope 70 1/2.

LOW GROSS: (team) Bob Reeder-Galen Brandt 80; (individual) Galen Brandt, Scott Cope 38.

LOW NET: (team) Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 64; (individual) Jerry Gabriel, Galen Brandt, Scott Cope 30.

Hoge’s Ladies League

at Beaver Meadows

EVENT WINNER: Karen Angelo

LOW GROSS: Mary Lou Allison

LOW NET: Carolee O’Hara

BIRDIES: Mary Lou Allison

PUTTS: Sondra Anderson, Mary Johnson, Darlene Davis, Deborah Caruso, Susie Landsettle.

Columbiana Girls Golf Team Fundraiser

at Valley

FIRST PLACE: Pam Moreschi, Alex Moreschi, Ally Moreschi and Seth Ross (six-under)

SECOND PLACE: Craig Kyle, Al Breinz, Dana Meissner and Dan Heck (five-under)

THIRD PLACE: Larry Miller, Joe McAndrew Jr., Eric Davidson and Mitch Cyrus (five-under)

THIRD PLACE: Rich Summers, Dave Bailey, Jim Houp and Alan Douglas (five-under)

*A scorecard playoff determined the second and third place finishers.

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: (ladies) Barb Cestary; (men) Bill Kegelmyer.

LONGEST PUTT No. 3: Dave Bailey

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: (ladies) Al Breinz

LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: (men) Dana Meissner

LONGEST DRIVE No. 6: (ladies) Ally Moreschi

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 8: (second shot) Al Breinz

LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Nick Loze

Senior League Day

at Valley

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Dave Rankin

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Sam Colundrello

LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: Mike Mancuso

LOW GROSS: Rich Summers 38

LOW NET: Ed Gould 28

LOW PUTTS: Larry Miller, Don Miller 14.

Sunday Morning League

at Valley

LONG DRIVE: Dave Wise

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Doug Berdine and L.K. Kegelmyer

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Tom Halavcik and Donavan Hanna

LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Ed Alesi and L.K. Kegelmyer

Monday Night League

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Charlie Troll and Tom Leskosky 41

LOW NET: Charlie Troll and Rus Welther 32

FIRST PLACE: Mike Mancuso-Sam Colundrello

SECOND PLACE: Chad Kuhlman-Nick Guy

Wednesday Night Beaver League

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Nick Bogdan 36

LOW NET: Brian Dicken, Chris Munyon, Homer Sturgeon 33

FIRST PLACE: Tad Herold-Ryan Weikart

SECOND PLACE: Jim and Homer Sturgeon

Thursday Night League

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Dan Shurilla-Tony Perry 35

LOW NET: Nic Deville 31

FIRST PLACE: Dan Guido-Mike Frenger

SECOND PLACE: Ken Dicross-Dan Shurilla

Brittain League

at East Palestine Country Club

TEAM WINNERS: (two-man, one-ball) Terry Lipp, Tom Brittain

SKILL WINNERS: No. 2: Bob Green; No. 4: Rick Huston; No. 6: Bill Dilworth; No. 8: Frank Quetot.

SKINS: No. 4: Darren Gamble; No. 5: Terry Lipp; No. 9: Tom Brittain (eagle).

COMMENTS