×

Salem High School 2019 Academic Awards

Rich Washinko Memorial Scholarship ($500) Macy Austin with Sean Kirkland
President's Volunteer Service Award Ryleigh Jones, right, with Amber Waller
Top Seniors Honor Cords From left, first row, Macey Austin, Holly Heestand, Haley Gaither, James Doerle, Ryleigh Jones, Joselyn Miller; second row, Nathan Marten, Joshua Lehwald, Jackson Corbisello, Blaise Chaffin Adam Ketchum and Jess Paumier.
John Philip Sousa Band Award James Doerle with Hannah Dickson
Top Senior Academic Swimming Award ($200) Ryleigh Jones with Dan Bowers
Musical Theatre Award ($25 each) Attila Samu with Makenzie Jeric (play) and James Doerle (musical); not pictured is Given Warner (play) and Mackenna McFadden (musical)
Lou Slaby Arts & Athletics Award ($15 each cash) From left, first row, Madalynn Workman, Ella Knauf, Drake Harkleroad, Samuel Murray, Samantha Moore, Cameron Chambers, Clara Double, Bailee Thorn, Macey Austin, Alyssa Bricker; second row, Breanna Brewer, Abbie Antram, Tyler Parker, Lucas Ziegler, Ian Ziegler, Josiah Haas, Brock Young, Jackson Kemats, Alanee Davidson-Chuck; third row, Kirill Tonkinson, Elizabeth Shontz, Ethan Gill, Emma Kelly, Mackenzie Jeric and Olivia Knauf.
Semper Fidelis Scholastic Jackson Corbisello with Sgt. Corcoran
Semper Fidelis Instrumental Emma Kelly with Sgt. Corcoran
Scholar Athlete Award Jackson Corbisello, left, and Joselyn Miller with Matt Freeman
Salem Board of Education Scholarship ($1,000 each) From left, Megan Malysa, Olivia Knauf, Turner Johnson, Lindsey Barnett and Casey Dickey
Semper Fidelis Athletic Turner Johnson with Sgt. Corcoran
Record Breaking Award Turner Johnson, right, with Matt Freeman
Ralph Martin Distinguished Service Scholar From left, first row, Emma Kelly, Ryleigh Jones, Andre Tonkinson; second row, Ethan Gill, Kirill Tonkinson, Adam Ketchum and Jackson Corbisello.
Presidential Award From left, first row, Zachary Tungate, Delaney Willoughby, Hailey Gaither, Lindsey Barnett, Emma Kelly, Ryleigh Jones; second row, Nathan Martin, Joshua Young, Adam Ketchum, Ethan Gill, Cade Cushman, Jackson Corbisello and Hayden Myers.
National Honor Society From left, first row, Tanner Whitman, Leila Bailey, Lindsey Barnett, Macey Austin, Meghan Griffith, Holly Heestand, Ryleigh Jones, Zachary Tungate; second row, Joshua Young, Nathan Martin, Jessica Slocum, Haley Gaither, Emma Kelly, Haly Rozeski, Luke Weingart, James Doerle, Turner Johnson; third row, Joshua Lehwald, Jackson Corbisello, Delaney Willoughby, Abigail Cochran, Adam Ketchum, Caitlyn Marx, Casey Dickey, Ethan Gill and Logan Zimmerman.
Esther Odoran Awards Frome left, first row, Presenter Atilla Samu, Kaitlynn Haas, Park Daley, Kathryn McFarland; second row, Samantha Wehr, Jaden McFarland and Haley Reynolds.
Lois Frost Piano Elena Economous with Attila Samu
Charles E. Mattevi Outstanding Basketball Award ($525) Trey Double, right, with Matt Freeman
Tina M. Hays Math Award Presenter Kelly Fleming, left, and Logan Wolfe.
Kent State Salem Scholarship From left, first row, Emily Foor, Madison Markovich, Ashlee King, Reyna Albino, Madison Barber, Makayla Stoffer, Nine Moruzzi; second row, Blaise Chaffin, Kylee Estes, Casey Dickey, Megan Malysa, Kirill Tonkinson, Olivia Knau; third row, Andrew Null, Chloe Chappell, ellie Davidson, Tanner Lutsch, Clark Elliott, Noah Gorby, Lydia McKee and Hayden Myers.
Interact/Rotary Award From left, Makayla Stoffer, Lindsay Barnett, Jeanette DeShields, Tanner Whitman and Holly Heestand
Salem Italian-American Educational Fund Bailey Thorn with Frank Zamarelli
Salem Junior Mothers Club Scholarship ($1,000 total) From left, Turner Johnson ($250), Brianne Frank, Ryleigh Jones ($500), Logan Zimmerman ($250) and Rosemarie Lynn.
Dustin Huffman Memorial Scholarhips ($1,000) From left, Michelle Huffman, Jackson Corbisello, Cade Cushman, Abigail Cochran and Doug Falk.
Dr. Harold F. Hoprich Valedictorian Awards (Community Foundation) ($4,500 each) Jackson Corbisello with Amber Waller
La Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica From left, first row, Holly Heestand, Lindsey Barnett, Casey Dickey; second row, Haley Rozeski, Emma Kelly, Chloe Chappell and Delaney Willoughby.
Salem Girls Basketball Scholarship ($275) Ellie Davidson with Vince Nittoli
Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award Caitlyn Marx, left, and Joshua Lehwald with Matt Freeman
Harvard Prize Book (Harvard Club of Northeastern Ohio) Elijah Shelhart with Dr. Joseph Shivers
Award of Excellence (NFHS) Haley Rozeski, left, and Owen Kirkland with Matt Freeman
Eastern Star Masonic Temple ($500) Casey Dickey, right, with Virginia Gayheart
Delta Epsilon Phi-German Honor Society From left, Donald Haueter, Given Warner and Caitlin Marx.
Burson-Ursu Award (Salem Community Foundation) ($525 each) Macey Austin, left, and Jess Paumier with Melissa Moffett Costa
Charles E. Mattevi Citizen Athletic Award Jim Fattler, right, with Matt Freeman
Columbiana County Credit Union ($1,000 each) Ethan Gill, left, and Jackson Corbisello
Brooks Awards From left, first row, Holly Heestand, Park Daley, Virginia Daley, Allyson Kirchgessner; second row, Makala Nye, Haley Reynolds, Haley J. Brant, Maxwell Kemats; third row, Brock Powell, Jackson Corbisello, Carly Hall and Jacob McLachlan.
Letha Astry Award ($100) Cade Cushman with Amber Waller
Louis Armstrong Jazz Band Award Tina Crosby, right, with Hannah Dickson
Horatio Alger Scholarship Ryleigh Jones, right, with Amber Waller
AMVETS Post 45 (Robert Wilson Memorial Scholarship) ($500 each) From left, Cade Cushman, Aurelia Wright and Mackenzie Jeric.
AP Honors Cords From left, first row, Logan Wolfe, Jackson Corbisello, Kennedy Grimes, Lindsey Barnett, Ryleigh Jones, Holly Heestand, Andre Tonkinson, Zachary Tungate; second row, Adam Ketchum, Tanner Whitman, Delaney Willoughby, Emma Kelly, Haley Rozeski, James Doerle, Hayden Myers, Luke Weingart; third row, Jess Paumier, Logan Zimmerman, Joshua Lehwald, Turner Johnson, Nathan Martin, Kirill Tonkinson, John Buta, Cade Cushman and Bryce Owen.
St. Paul's School Foundation (8400) (Juli Johnson (853-5502) From left, front row, Megan Maylsa, Zachary Tungate, John Yuhanick; back row, Joselyn Miller, Jackson Corbisello, Luke Weingart and Mackenzie Jeric.
Tanya Mae Leyman/Judy Sicilia Mentoring Scholarship ($500/500) From left, Presenter Tayna Leyman Barone, Abigail Cochran, Presenter Judy Sicilia and Mentor Sarah Hamilton.
Precision Machine Trades Certification From left, first row, Drake Adams, Instructor Travis Holbrook, Justin Moffett; second row, Hunter Puckett, Nigel Plunkett and William Blackburn.
Salem Athletic Booster Club Memorial Scholarship ($1,000 each) Macey Austin, left, and Cooper Stockman with Lesley Kline
Salem Education Association Scholarship ($500 each) Abigail Cochran and Turner Johnson with Matt Ziegler
Heads Above the Rest From left, Jackson Corbisello, Ethan Gill, Adam Ketchum and Nathan Martin

Salem High School 2019 Academic Awards

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today