×

Local students among YSU spring graduates

YOUNGSTOWN – Nearly 1,400 students were awarded undergraduate and advanced degrees and certificates at Youngstown State University’s Spring Commencement.

Local graduates include:

Alliance: Ezekiel Fernandez of Alliance, Bachelor’s of Science in Medical Laboratory Science; Libbie Huhn of Alliance, Bachelor’s of General Studies.

Beloit: Skylar Knepp, Bachelor’s of Science in Marketing – Sales Management Track; Arthur Troyer, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering.

Columbiana: Aidan Belding, Bachelor’s of Arts in Psychology; Casey Channell, Master of Social Work; Jacquelyn Chapman, Bachelor’s of Science in Integrated Math Education; Andrew Cyrus, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Hayli Davidson, Bachelor’s of Science in Dental Hygiene; Briana Davis, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Industrial and Systems Engineering; Spencer Desalvo, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Civil Engineering; Madison Ewing, Bachelor’s of Science in Biology; Chase Green, Bachelor’s of Science in Middle Childhood Education – Language Arts/Science Track; Alexis James, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing; Rasheeda Kalam, Master of Social Work; Valerie Kalinowski, Bachelor’s of Science in Finance – Financial Management Track and a Nonprofit Leadership Certificate; Andrew Makosky, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing; Danyelle McMaster, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing; Cameron Mohney, Bachelor’s of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology; Chester Potts, Associate’s of Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology; Antonia Stephenson, Doctor of Physical Therapy; Brandon Talbott, Associate’s of Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology; Haley Tohm, Bachelor’s of Science in Accounting; Sadie Vivo, Associate’s of Arts; Jacob Wick, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Electrical Engineering; Andrew Zack, Master of Science in Biological Sciences.

East Palestine: Christopher Barnhouse, Bachelor’s of Science in Computer Information Systems; Carlee Biegenwald, Bachelor’s of Science in Respiratory Care; Ian Elliott, Bachelor’s of Arts in Political Science; Jessica Hancock, Bachelor’s of Arts in Psychology; Michael Loyd, Bachelor’s of Arts in Psychology; Emma Meckler, Bachelor’s of Social Work; James Molnar, Associate’s of Applied Science in Electrical Engineering Technology; Joshua Pickett, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing; Grant Wagner, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering.

Homeworth: Brandon Baum, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Andrew Edie, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing.

Leetonia: Alex Baxter, Doctor of Physical Therapy; Elizabeth Carrier, Master of Science in Nursing Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner; Joel Fitzsimmons, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Civil Engineering; Emily Goerig, Master of Arts in Art Education; McKenzie Graff, Bachelor’s of Arts in Biology; Josh Mattern, Bachelor’s of Science in Chemistry; Joseph Russell, Bachelor’s of Science in Hospitality Management.

Lisbon: Myranda Bukovinsky, Bachelor’s of General Studies; Sara Cole, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Electrical Engineering; Madison Crawford, Bachelor’s of Science in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Hannah Hiscox, Bachelor’s of Science in Exercise Science; Dustin Joy, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Andrew McCarty, Bachelor’s of Science in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Avery Pennington, Bachelor’s of Science in Integrated Language Arts Education; Tori Phillips, Bachelor’s of Arts in English; Samantha Rhodes, Bachelor’s of Science in Criminal Justice; Taylor Siefke, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing; Noah Sturgeon, Bachelor’s of Science in Civil and Construction Engineering Technology; Brittany Tyler, Master of Social Work; Halle Van Scoy, Bachelor’s of Science in Finance – Financial Management Track; Devan Zellers, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering.

Negley: Eric Diaz-Guy, Associate’s of Arts in Business Administration; Christopher Eichler, Master of Accountancy.

New Waterford: Carlie Deidrick, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing.

Rogers: Alexandrea Hilbert, Bachelor’s of Science in Information Technology.

Salem: Jacob Baker, Associate’s of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology; Gina Bellotta, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing; Haley Davis, Bachelor’s of Science in Nursing; John Finnegin, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Chemical Engineering; Michael Gagnon, Bachelor’s of Science in Computer Information Systems; Matthew Heffinger, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Marta Hergenrother, Bachelor’s of Arts in Psychology; Olivia Hostetler, Bachelor’s of Arts in Psychology; Elizabeth Lehman, Master of Arts in American Studies; Chase Little, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Electrical Engineering; Madison Loy, Bachelor’s of Science in Dental Hygiene; Mollie Phillis, Doctor of Physical Therapy; Andrew Robbins, Bachelor’s of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering; Alesandra Sakacs, Bachelor’s of Science in Biology; Tucker Widlicka, Bachelor’s of Science in Information Technology; Sandra Winans, Bachelor’s of General Studies and a Certificate in Enterprise Resource Plan; Grace Wood, Bachelor’s of Science in Dental Hygiene.

Salineville: Jaret Dowling, Bachelor’s of Science in Biology; Ashley Martin, Bachelor’s of Arts in Psychology; Aron Sevek, Associate’s of Technical Study in Electric Utility Technology – Power Plant Track.

Sebring: Rose Ferry, Bachelor’s of General Studies; Jesse Hayges, Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing; Hannah Sprowl, Bachelor’s of Science in Dental Hygiene.

Washingtonville: Brandon Homan, Bachelor’s of Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)