×

Local students earn Kent State University degrees

KENT – Kent State University recently conferred degrees to fall graduates during virtual commencement exercises Dec. 19. The university awarded 372 associate degrees, 1,468 bachelor’s degrees and 725 graduate degrees to students. Of the 735 bachelor’s degree students graduating with academic honors, 117 earned summa cum laude distinction with a 3.9 to 4.0 grade point average, while 415 were magna cum laude (3.70 to 3.89) and 203 were cum laude (3.5 to 3.69). A total of 230 associate degree students graduated with distinction. The “with Distinction” honor is awarded when associate degree students achieve a GPA of 3.5 or better for all undergraduate coursework and have completed a minimum of 30 credit hours at Kent State University. Local students include:

Alliance

. Zaviona Fountain, with Distinction, Associate of

Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Lindsey Kline, Associate of Applied Business,

Tuscarawas Campus.

Beloit

. Gabrielle Smith, with Distinction, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

. Rachel Ward, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

Berlin Center

. Olivia Haid, with Distinction, Associate of Arts, Salem Campus.

. Alexis Moore, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

Canfield

. Connor Brady, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Taegen Catlin, Associate of Science, Bachelor of

Science, Tuscarawas Campus.

. Axel Espinosa Quevedo, with Distinction, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

. Dean Fekete, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Marisa Head, with Distinction, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

. Leanna Meeks, Master of Education, Education, Health, & Human Services.

. Jessica Meissner, Summa, Bachelor of Business

Administration.

. Alyssa Pappas, Summa, Bachelor of Science,

Education, Health, & Human Services.

. Robert Proverbs, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Mandy Sizer, Associate of Science, Trumbull Campus.

. Tyler Stratton, with Distinction, Associate of Arts, Salem Campus.

. Elise Szabo, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Sciences.

Columbiana

. Lauren Blakeman, with Distinction, Associate of

Science, Salem Campus.

. Abigail Fleeson, Master of Arts, Education, Health & Human Services.

. Russell Ford, Magna, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

. Courtney Hephner, Master of Arts, Education, Health & Human Services.

. Morgan Highley, with Distinction, Associate of

Science, Stark Campus.

. Sherilyn Horst, with Distinction, Associated of Science, Salem Campus.

. Lauren Owens, Magna, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Sciences

. Allison Petrycki, Bachelor of Science in Education,

Education, Health, & Human Services.

. Lauren Reese, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

East Liverpool

. Allysha Burnett, Magna, Bachelor of Radiologic

Imaging Science, Salem Campus.

. Katelyn Carter, Bachelor of Technical and Applied

Studies, East Liverpool Campus.

. Kaitlyn Conto, Associate of Arts, East Liverpool Campus.

. Nichelle Cunningham, Associate of Arts, Bachelor of Integrative Studies, East Liverpool Campus.

. Jacob Forsythe, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Joseph Langdon, Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies, East Liverpool Campus.

. Haley Marriotti, Bachelor of Science in Education.

. Leeanne Ridgley, with Distinction, Associated of Arts, East Liverpool Campus.

. Kimberly Roessler, Associated of Applied Business, Salem Campus.

. Kailin Werstler, Cum, Bachelor of Science in

Education.

East Palestine

. Joseph Lambright, Associated of Science, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, East Liverpool Campus.

. Monica Snyder Braun, Master of Science, Public Health.

Hanoverton

. Morgan Craig, Bachelor of Science, Education, Health & Human Services.

Homeworth

. Gregory Carver, Master of Public Administration, Arts and Sciences.

. Alexandra Davidson, Associated of Science, Salem Campus.

Lisbon

. Emma Angle, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Science.

. Mandy Donaldson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

. Cody Freeland, Bachelor of Science, Aeronautics & Engineering.

. Kristin Hanna, Associate of Arts, East Liverpool Campus.

. Karlee Pezzano, Cum, Bachelor of Business

Administration.

. Debbie Richards, Associate of Applied Business, Salem Campus.

. Hannah Simballa, Associate of Arts, Salem Campus.

. Joseph Sitarik, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

. Alison Sprouse, with Distinction, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Emily Steves, Bachelor of Science, Arts.

. Brooke Turner, Bachelor of Science in Public Health.

Minerva

. Landon Henman, Bachelor of Science, Arts and Science.

. Sydni Hertel, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Communication and Information.

. Erin Kennedy, Bachelor of Radiologic Imaging

Science, Salem Campus.

. Danielle Osterfeld, Bachelor of Radiologic Imaging

Science, Salem Campus.

. Brittany Pellerin, Master of Library and Information

Science, Communication and Information.

. Jayden Strawder, Associate of Arts, Stark Campus.

. Kaleb Wiedlebacher, Bachelor of Business

Administration.

. Quade Zeedrich, Magna, Bachelor of Radiologic

Imaging Science, Salem Campus.

New Middletown

. Brandon Chamberlain, Bachelor of Science,

Tuscarawas Campus.

. Vincent Siciliano, Associate of Arts, Trumbull Campus.

. Haley Sowers, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

New Springfield

. Vivian Conrad, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

New Waterford

. Kaitlyn Meek, Associate of Applied Science, Ashtabula Campus.

. Taylor Oliver, Associate of Science, Bachelor of

Science in Nursing, Salem Campus.

North Benton

. Mariah Herbert, Bachelor of Arts, Communication and Information.

. Olivia Ormiston, Associate of Arts, Salem Campus.

. Ashley Simmons, Bachelor of Radiologic Imaging

Science, Ashtabula Campus.

North Lima

. Baylee McCandless, Associate of Science, Salem

Campus.

Petersburg

. Roger Leipply, Bachelor of Business Administration.

Rogers

. Taylor Hicks, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Salem

. Alyssa Ballentine, Bachelor of Business

Administration.

. Alexis Bishop, Master of Arts in Teaching.

. Catherine Cannon, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Mason Filaccio, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Science.

. Sadie Green, Bachelor of Arts, Communication and Information.

. Delaney Higgins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

. Cora Jenkins, Bachelor of Science in Public Health.

. Paige Jenkins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

. Hannah Koran, Bachelor of Science, Education, Health & Human Services.

. Ryan Kuhns, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Science.

. Rachel Kuttler, with Distinction, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Leah Ladd, Cum, Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

. Katie Larabee, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Alexis Lawton, Associate of Science, Salem Campus.

. Kaitlyn Libb, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Lucas Ludwig, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Science.

. McKenzie Martin, with Distinction, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Science.

. Bernice Matos, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Science.

. Dennis McCracken, Bachelor of Science in Education.

. Paula McFarland, Magna, Bachelor of Science,

Education, Health & Human Services.

. Rylee Meals, Summa, Bachelor of Radiologic Imaging Science, Salem Campus.

. Raegan Meals, Summa, Bachelor of Radiologic

Imaging Science, Salem Campus.

. Sarah Miller, Associate of Science, Stark Campus.

. Brandon Nicholas, Bachelor of Business

Administration.

. Chad Nunzir, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Whitney Parkinson, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Shaylyn Pittman, Bachelor of Science, Education, Health & Human Services.

. Cheyanna Porter, with Distinction, Associate of

Science, Salem Campus.

. Kimberly Salvino, Bachelor of Science in Public Health.

. Mckenzie Shaffer, Bachelor of Science, Education, Health & Human Services.

. Derek Shasteen, Associate of Arts, Salem Campus.

. Corina Wright, Bachelor of Technical and Applied

Studies, Salem Campus.

. Sarah Yerkey, Bachelor of Arts, Arts and Science.

Salineville

. Melissa Brinker, Bachelor of Radiologic Imaging

Science, Salem Campus.

. Abby Smalley, Summa, Bachelor of Radiologic

Imaging Science, Salem Campus.

Sebring

. Aliza Hatton, Bachelor of Business Administration.

Wellsville

. Maia Amato, with Distinction, Associate of Arts, Salem Campus.

. Bradley Elliott, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Jadon Kersey, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

. Jesse McClung, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Amanda Parrish, Associate of Science, Salem

Campus.

. Mitchell Reiner, with Distinction, Associate of Arts, East Liverpool Campus; Magna, Bachelor of Business Administration.

. Jacob Stewart, Associate of Applied Science, Salem Campus.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today