Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Salem track teams take Bulldog Invite

April 15, 2012
Staff Reports , Salem News

EAST PALESTINE ??The Salem boys and girls track teams swept the Bulldog Invitational Saturday in East Palestine. The boys won convincingly with 132 points on the day. Berkshire followed with 82, and West Branch was third with 73.

The Salem girls edged West Branch 84-77 to take the meet title.

First-place finished for the Lady Quakers included Mallory Maher in the 3200 (12:35.49), Ciera Trybend in the shot put (38-09), the 400-meter relay team of Hannah Texter, Megan Lehwald, Marissa Swindell and Paige O?Brien (52.39) and the 800-meter relay team of Texter, O?Brien, Cassie Davidson and Swindell (1:53.24).

First-place finishers for the Quakers included Austin Noel in the 400 (52.85), Scott Lodge in the 300-hurdles (42.98), the 400-meter relay team of Haeden Panezott, Marcus Crittenden, Trent Kenreigh and Zack Penick (44.92), the 800-meter relay team of Noel, Ryan Eisel, Crittenden and Penick (1:34.61), the 1600-meter relay team of Lodge, Blake Veglia, Mike Popa and Penick (3:40.91), Zach Wukotich in the high jump (6-1) and Anthony Shivers in the shot put (44-07.5) and discus (166-09).

West Branch?s Drake Lohnes won the 3200 (10:08.75) and the 1600-meter relay team of Alex Tubbs, Rebekah Zets, Emily Theil and Kyla Sharp also took first (4:20.41).

Girls

Salem 84, West Branch 77, Cardinal Mooney 73, Ursuline 60, Berkshire 55, Beaver Local 55, Columbiana 55, Harvey 49, East Palestine 41, Rootstown 26, Lisbon 26, Leetonia 18, Heartland 4

100: Powell (URS) 12.81, Carnathan (URS), Kelley (CM)

200: Powell (URS) 26.97, Fair (BL), Kelley (HAR)

400: Kelley (CM) 1:01.68, Powell (URS), Evans (LIS)

800: Taggert (BL) 2:34.42, Timas (CM), Phillips (LIS)

1600: Kopcsak (LEET) 5:42.69, Taggert (BL), Kozoil (BERK)

3200: Maher (SAL) 12:35.49, Kopcsak (LEET), Dornback (BERK)

100 HURDLES: Ray (COL) 17.18, Kozoil (BERK), McCormick (EP)

300 HURDLES: Kozoil (BERK) 50.06, Jones (HAR), Gaines (WB)

400 RELAY: Salem (Texter, Lehwald, Swindell, O?Brien) 53.29, Ursuline, Harvey

800 RELAY: Salem (Texter, O?Brien, Davidson, Swindell) 1:53.24, West Branch, Columbiana

1600 RELAY: West Branch (Tubbs, Zets, Theil, Sharp) 4:20.41, Cardinal Mooney, Salem

3200 RELAY: Berkshire 10:34.19, West Branch, Cardinal Mooney

HIGH JUMP: Pickins (ROOT) 5-3, Snyder (EP), Ray (COL)

LONG JUMP: Ray (COL) 15-06.75, Snyder (EP), Lehwald (SAL)

SHOT PUT: Trybend (SAL) 38-09.25, Simmons (HAR), Freeland (ROOT)

DISCUS: Dunlap (COL) 123-05, Trybend (SAL), Powell (URS)

Boys

Salem 132, Berkshire 82, West Branch 73, Cardinal Mooney 69, East Palestine 53, Ursuline 50, Beaver Local 32, Columbiana 30, Lisbon 18, Heartland 14, Rootstown 12, Leetonia 8

100: DiCello (EP) 11.21, Steiginga (COL), Crittenden (SAL)

200: DiCello (EP) 22.86, Penick (SAL), Steiginga (COL)

400: Noel (SAL) 52.85, Reeves (URS), Simpson (BERK)

800: Bosel (LIS) 2:02.77, Pelletier (BERK), Parker (BL)

1600: Pelletier (BERK) 4:28.20, Lohnes (WB), Mulhall (URS)

3200: Lohnes (WB) 10:08.75, Pelletier (BERK), Mulhall (URS)

110 HURDLES: Quinn (SAL) 16.53, Qureshi (CM), Laughery (WB)

300 HURDLES: Lodge (SAL) 42.98, Osborne (BL), Laymon (BERK)

400 RELAY: Salem (Panezott, Crittenden, Kenreigh, Penick) 44.92, East Palestine, West Branch

800 RELAY: Salem (Noel, Eisel, Crittenden, Penick) 1:34.61, Beaver Local, Berkshire

1600 RELAY: Salem (Lodge, Veglia, Popa, Penick) 3:40.91, Berkshire, Cardinal Mooney

3200 RELAY: Berkshire 8:39, Salem, Cardinal Mooney

HIGH JUMP: Wukotich (SAL) 6-1, Brockman (WP), Qureshi (CM)

LONG JUMP: (not reported)

SHOT PUT: Shivers (SAL) 44-07.5, Curry (URS), Flip (WB)

DISCUS: Shivers (SAL) 166-09, Sharp (WB), Curry (URS)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web