Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Western Reserve takes top seed

May 6, 2013
Salem News

LISBON - Inter-Tri County League lower tier leaders Western Reserve and Columbiana picked up the top two seeds on Sunday at the Div. IV softball tournament draw at Lisbon High School.

The Blue Devils earned the top seed with the Clippers checking in at No. 2. Crestview earned the third seed with Jackson-Milton slipping in at fourth.

TOP SEEDS: 1. Western Reserve, 2. Columbiana, 3. Crestview, 4. Jackson-Milton

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 13

Lisbon at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.

Southern at Mineral Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Wellsville at Leetonia, 4:30 p.m.

Youngstown Christian at Jackson-Milton, 4:30 p.m.

Lowellville at Sebring, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

McDonald-Lisbon winner at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge-Southern winner at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.

Leetonia-Wellsville winner at Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.

Sebring-Lowellville winner at Youngstown Christian-Jackson-Milton winner, 4:30 p.m.

DISTRICTS

at Lisbon's Dickey Field

Monday, May 20

Columbiana-McDonald-Lisbon winner vs. Crestview-Mineral Ridge-Southern winner, 4 p.m.

Western Reserve-Leetonia-Wellsville winner vs. Jackson-Milton-Youngstown Christian-Sebring-Lowellville winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

District final, 5 p.m.

Div. II

ALLIANCE - Canfield was awarded the top seed on Sunday at the Div. II softball draw at Alliance High School.

The Cardinals earned this distinction despite a 12-7 record. Defending regional champion Poland earned the second seed at 16-7 while West Branch was third at 16-3.

Marlington rounded out the top four.

TOP SEEDS: 1. Canfield, 2. Poland, 3. West Branch, 4. Marlington

SECTIONALS

Wednesday, May 15

Alliance at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.

Southeast at Hubbard, 4:30 p.m.

Salem at Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.

Niles at Mooney, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Struthers-Alliance winner at Canfield, 4:30 p.m.

Hubbard-Southeast winner at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.

Lakeview-Salem winner at Poland, 4:30 p.m.

Mooney-Niles winner at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.

DISTRICTS

at Alliance High School

Wednesday, May 22

Canfield-Alliance-Struthers winner vs. Hubbard-Southeast-Marlington winner, 3 p.m.

Lakeview-Salem-Poland winner vs. Mooney-Niles-West Branch winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

District final, 5 p.m.

Div. III

GREENFORD - Inter-Tri County League upper tier champions South Range earned the top seed on Sunday at the Div. III softball tournament draw at South Range High School.

The Raiders were followed by Ursuline, Newton Falls and Waterloo in the seedings.

Play begins May 16.

TOP SEEDS: 1. South Range, 2. Ursuline, 3. Newton Falls, 4. Waterloo

Thursday, May 16

United at Mogadore, 4:30 p.m.

Rootstown at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Girard, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Mogadore-United winner at South Range, 4:30 p.m.

East Palestine-Rootstown winner at Waterloo, 4:30 p.m.

Liberty-Springfield winner at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.

Girard-Campbell winner at Newton Falls, 4:30 p.m.

DISTRICT

at South Range High School

Thursday, May 23

Mogadore-United-South Range winner vs. East Palestine-Rootstown-Waterloo winner, 4 p.m.

Springfield-Liberty-Ursuline winner vs. Girard-Campbell-Newton Falls winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, May 24

District final, 5 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web