×

Eagles, Raiders shine bright

LEAVITTSBURG — It was a banner day for United senior Branden Endsley, United freshman Ellie Marhefka and South Range seniors Ian Pierson, Aaron Wire and Kayti Aczel.

All five won events at the LaBrae Invitational on Saturday.

Marhefka was first in the girls 3200-meter run (12:59.96) and third in the 1600-meter run (5:49.48).

Endsley was first in the boys discus (136-feet-1 1/2) and fourth in the shot put (46-0).

Pierson was first in the boys 800 run (2:03.20) and second in the 1600 run (4:42.73),

Wire was first in the boys shot put (48-2 1/2), while Aczel won the girls discus (127-4).

The South Range boys were second in the 15-team event with 92 points. Jefferson Area won with 105. United was fifth with 55.

Niles won the girls meet with 93 points. United was fourth with 57 1/2 and South Range seventh with 53 12/.

Other boys with high finishes were South Range’s Cameron Tarr, second in the 400 dash (52.75); South Range’s Matt Brooks, second in the shot put (47-2); South Range’s Spencer Bush, third in the 1600 run (4:48.47) and third in the 3200 run (10:37.62); United’s Jaret Hahn, fourth in the 110 hurdles (17.19) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (46.10); United’s Kiel Jones, fourth in the 800 run (2:10.62); United’s Daniel Frase, fourth in the 1600 run (4:52.65); South Range’s Luke Baun, fourth in the 3200 run (10:42.78); South Range’s Connor Tarr, fourth in the long jump (18-3 1/2); South Range’s Jordan Lowery, fourth in the discus (126-3 1/2).

South Range’s Cameron Tarr, Hunter Higgins, Luke Baun and Michael Hvizdos were fourth in the 3200 relay (8:54.55).

Other placers in the girls meet were United’s Camryn Jarrett, second in the high jump (5-0) and fourth in the 100 dash (13.84); United’s Molly Briceland, second in the 800 run (2:41.60); South Range’s Lillian Kimpel, third in the 800 run (2:42.04); South Range’s Bethany Crouch, third in the 400 dash (63.33).

South Range’s Abby George, Delaney Less, Bethany Crouch and Jayden Emerick were second in the 800 run (1:56.77); United’s Grace Maroscher, Morgan Stamp, Camryn Jarrett and Kendyl Daggy were third in the 400 relay (54.79); and United’s Molly Briceland, Jordan Davis, Abbey Crawford and Ellie Marhefka were fourth in the 3200 relay (11:06.98).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Jefferson Area (105), 2. South Range (92), 3. Garfield (86), 4. Liberty (59), 5. United (55), 6. LaBrae (46), 7. Ravenna Southeast (37), 8. Jackson-Milton (31), 9. Girard (28), 10. Pymatuning Valley (25), 11. Maplewood (20), 12. Niles (15), 13. Warren JFK (11), 14. Bristol (9), 15. Bristol (4).

——

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. Niles (83), 2. Ravenna Southeast (78), 3. LaBrae (62), 4. United (57 1/2), 5. Jefferson Area (57), 6. Bristol (54 1/2), 7. South Range (53 1/2), 8. Jackson-Milton (42), 9. Pymatuning Valley (35 1/2), 10. Garfield (33), 11. Maplewood (24), 12. Liberty (17), 13. Girard (13), 14. Waterloo (12), 15. Southington (2).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)