×

2018 state track meet schedule

Here are the 2018 state track and field times and events for qualifiers from the Salem News area. The meet will be held at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus:

——

FRIDAY

9:30 a.m., Division II girls discus, Caitlyn Marx (Salem), Kayti Aczel (South Range).

10:25 a.m., Division III boys 100 dash, Justin Wright (Wellsville) and Garrett Walker (Springfield).

10:30 a.m., Division III girls 800 relay, Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica).

10:40 a.m., Division III boys 800 relay, Crestview (Mitch Lindsay, Jayce Meredith, Dan Moore, Ethan Powell).

10:55 a.m., Division III boys 400 relay, Crestview (Ethan Powell, Luke Wickline, Dan Moore, Dylan Huff).

11:10 a.m., Division III 400 dash, Garrett Walker (Springfield).

11:40 a.m., Division III girls 200 dash, Kayla Muslovski (Columbiana).

11:50 a.m., Division III boys 200 dash, Justin Wright (Wellsville).

1 p.m., Division III boys shot put, Dominic Perry (Crestview).

1 p.m., Division III boys high jump, Seth Stokes (Lisbon).

1 p.m., Division III girls long jump, Shantel Springer (Springfield).

1:30 p.m., Division II girls 3200 relay, Salem (Haley Rozeski, Carly Hall, Georgia McLachlan, Halle Cochran) and Minerva (Mackenzie Scott, Nelle Yankovich, Ava Burman, Sarah Carver).

1:45 p.m., Division II boys 3200 relay, Salem (Trey Double, Hunter Christopher, Jackson Corbisello, Quinlan Rumsey).

2:25 p.m., Division II boys 100 dash, Mathias Combs (South Range).

2:30 p.m., Division II girls 800 relay, Minerva (Amanda Kukunis, Julie White, Ava Burman, Alyssa Markins).

2:40 p.m., Division II boys 800 relay, West Branch (Griffin Lough, Logan Caserta, Cohen Lamp, David McKeiver).

2:50 p.m., Division II girls 400 relay, Minerva (Idresia Leavell, Skylar Trussell, Julie White, Alyssa Markins).

2:55 p.m., Division II boys 400 relay, Salem (Turner Johnson, Andre Tonkinson, Zach Murray, Josh Lehwald).

3 p.m., Division II girls 400 dash, Amanda Kukunis (Minerva).

4 p.m., Division III girls high jump, Camryn Jarrett (United).

4 p.m., Division III boys long jump, Bradly Sloan (Southern).

4 p.m., Division II girls 1600 relay, Salem (Halle Cochran, Lydia McKee, Haley Rozeski, Katelin Chilton) and Minerva (Ava Burman, Sarah Carver, Skylar Trussell, Amanda Kukunis).

4:10 p.m., Division II boys 1600 relay, Salem (Seth Ameduri, Jacksbon Corbisello, Turner Johnson, Quinlan Rumsey).

——

SATURDAY

9:30 a.m., Division II boys discus, Cooper Stockman (Salem).

9:30 a.m., Division II boys high jump, Turner Johnson (Salem).

10:05 a.m., Division III girls 1600 run, Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine).

1:35 p.m., Division II boys 1600 run, Ian Pierson (South Range), Joey Stafford (Minerva).

2:30 p.m., Division II girls 800 run, Haley Rozeski (Salem) and Sarah Carver (Minerva).

2:30 p.m., Division II boys 800 run, Cameron Tarr (South Range).

2:45 p.m., Division II girls 3200 run, Mackenzie Scott (Minerva).

2:45 p.m., Division II boys 3200 run, Hunter Christopher (Salem).

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)