×

Athletes represent Columbiana County well

COLUMBUS–Columbiana County athletes took their best shot at the 50th Special Olympics Ohio State Summer Games held June 22-24 at The Ohio State University.

During that weekend, more than 2,700 athletes took place in track and field, bocce, bowling, cycling, gymnastics, powerlifting, roller skating, soccer, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

Columbiana County Special Olympics was well-represented with 17 track and field athletes, two power lifters, five bowlers and one swimmer.

Track and field athletes were: Jamie Gordon, Jeremy Carr, Keegan Todd, Michael Bertschy, Rachel Dennison, Karen Grubbs, Sarah Nutter, Denise Forney, Cody Gottschling, Ron Frisbie, John Leasure, Joe Niswonger, Ray DeWalt, Matthew Chronister, Christopher Haney, Patty Burkholder, Joyce Chapman, Larry Jenrett and Tom Helton. They were accompanied by coaches Samantha Smith, Kayla Berdine, Rich Dennison and Jim Grace. Kyle Smith and William Champlin III of the track team, were nominated and qualified to attend as well.

The swimmer was Isaiah Maher, accompanied by coach Bruce Maher.

The bowlers were Ken Miller, Brent Miller, Kim Rudibaugh, Shaun Mattern and Ronald Leupe, accompanied by Marjorie Case and Christy Thirtyacre.

The power lifters were Wayne “Doug” Wimer, and Brian Andrix, accompanied by coach Tom Andrix.

Placement for Columbiana County Special Olympics Athletes in their respective events were as follows:

Track & Field

Jamie Gordon: Bronze, 400 relay team; fourth,100-meter dash; fourth, shotput;

Jeremy Carr: Bronze, softball throw; Bronze, 400 relay team; fifth, 100-meter dash;

Keegan Todd: Silver, 200-meter dash; Silver, shot put; Bronze, 400 relay team.

Michael Bertschy: Gold, shot put; Bronze, 400 relay team; fourth, 200-meter dash.

Rachel Dennison: Gold, softball throw; fourth, 100-meter dash.

Karen Grubbs: Silver, 50-meter assisted walk; Silver, softball throw.

Sarah Nutter: Gold, 100-meter walk; Silver, softball throw.

Denise Forney: fourth, 100-meter dash; fourth, shot put.

Cody Gottschling: Silver, 50-meter assisted walk; Bronze, softball throw.

Ron Frisbie: Bronze, 1500-meter run; Bronze, 800-meter run.

John Leasure: Silver, softball throw; fifth, 100-meter dash.

Joe Niswonger: Bronze, softball throw; fifth, 100-meter dash.

Ray DeWalt: Gold, softball throw; sixth, 100-meter run.

Matthew Chronister: Bronze, 100-meter run; fourth, softball throw.

Christopher Haney: Silver, softball throw; fourth, 100-meter run.

Patty Burkholder: Bronze, softball throw; fifth, 400-meter walk.

Joyce Chapman: Gold 25-meter independent walk; Silver, softball throw.

Larry Jenrett: Gold, 100-meter walk; Silver, softball throw.

Tom Helton: Bronze, mini-javelin; fourth, 400-meter walk.

Powerlifting

Wayne “Doug” Wimer: fourth, deadlift; fourth, combined; fifth, benchpress.

Brian Andrix: Gold, deadlift; Silver, benchpress; Silver, combined.

Swimming

Isaiah Maher: Gold, 100-meter freestyle; Bronze, 100-meter backstroke.

Bowling

Shaun Mattern, Silver.

Brent Miller, Bronze.

Ken Miller, Gold.

Ronald Leupe, Bronze.

Kim Rudibaugh, Bronze.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today