REGIONAL SOFTBALL PAIRINGS

2019 Softball Regional Pairings

Home Team Listed First

Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.

Division I

Region 4 – Centerville Regional

Mason (16-4) vs. No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) at Centerville High School, Wed., 2 p.m.

West Chester Lakota West (21-7) vs. Harrison (11-2) at Centerville High School, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Centerville High School, Sat., 1 p.m.

Region 3 – Columbus Regional

No. 5 Westerville Central (22-1) vs. Grove City (12-9) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 2 p.m.

Gahanna Lincoln (17-9) vs. No. 1 Mount Vernon (21-0) at The Ohio State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Ohio State University, Sat., Noon

Region 1 – Akron Regional

Chardon (18-10) vs. Louisville (17-4) at University of Akron, Wed., 2 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (14-2) vs. Solon (15-7) at University of Akron, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Akron, Sat., Noon

Region 2 – Clyde Regional

Perrysburg (16-6) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (10-3) at Clyde High School, Wed., 2 p.m.

Oregon Clay (16-4) vs. Elyria (16-4) at Clyde High School, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Clyde High School, Sat., Noon

Div. I State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 4 vs. Region 3, Fri., May 31, 10 a.m.

Region 1 vs. Region 2, Fri., May 31, 12:30 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Sat., June 1, 4 p.m.

Division II

Region 5 – Akron Regional

Mantua Crestwood (16-8) vs. Perry (21-6) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 2 p.m.

Mogadore Field (8-1) vs. No. 5 Poland Seminary (22-0) at Akron Firestone Stadium, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Akron Firestone Stadium, Sat., Noon

Region 7 – Pickerington Regional

Duncan Falls Philo (6-1) vs. No. 3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (24-1) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.

Warsaw River View (20-6) vs. No. 2 Thornville Sheridan (9-0) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sat., Noon

Region 6 – Tiffin Regional

No. 1 LaGrange Keystone (26-0) vs. Bowling Green (18-7) at Tiffin University, Wed., 2 p.m.

No. 10 Bellevue (5-2) vs. Napoleon (8-4) at Tiffin University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Tiffin University, Sat., Noon

Region 8 – Mason Regional

No. 9 Hebron Lakewood (20-3) vs. No. 4 Greenville (21-4) at Mason High School, Wed., 2 p.m.

Monroe (12-3) vs. No. 7 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (25-4) at Mason High School, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Mason High School, Sat., Noon

Div. II State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 5 vs. Region 7, Thurs., May 30, 3 p.m.

Region 6 vs. Region 8, Thurs., May 30, 5:30 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Sat., June 1, 1 p.m.

Division III

Region 12 – Dayton Regional

West Liberty-Salem (11-9) vs. Brookville (19-2) at Wright State University, Wed., at 2 p.m.

West Jefferson (18-6) vs. No. 10 Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (17-2) at Wright State University, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wright State University, Sat., Noon

Region 10 – Findlay Regional

No. 6 Sherwood Fairview (21-1) vs. Galion (20-4) at Findlay High School, Wed., 2 p.m.

No. 8 Pemberville Eastwood (27-1) vs. No. 3 Cardington-Lincoln (21-1) at Findlay High School, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Findlay High School, Sat., Noon

Region 9 – Massillon Regional

No. 1 Wellington (15-11) vs. West Salem Northwestern (19-6) at Washington High School, Wed., at 2 p.m.

Canfield South Range (20-7) vs. No. 1 Warren Champion (26-2) at Washington High School, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Washington High School, Sat., Noon

Region 11 – Lancaster Regional

Byesville Meadowbrook (9-3) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (16-10) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 4 p.m.

Ironton (13-1) vs. No. 4 Leesburg Fairfield (23-1) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6 p.m.

Regional Final: at Lancaster High School, Sat., Noon

Div. III State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 12 vs. Region 10, Thurs., May 30, 10 a.m.

Region 9 vs. Region 11, Thurs., May 30, 12:30 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Sat., June 1, 10 a.m.

Division IV

Region 15 – Pickerington Regional

Peebles (22-2) vs. No. 6 Portsmouth Notre Dame (8-1) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 2 p.m.

Danville (17-7) vs. No. 9 Strasburg-Franklin (10-3) at Pickerington Central, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Pickerington Central, Sun., Noon

Region 14 – Findlay Regional

Gibsonburg (5-4) vs. Convoy Crestview (21-4) at The Cube, Wed., 2 p.m.

Antwerp (15-2) vs. No. 2 New Riegel (22-3) at The Cube, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at The Cube, Sat., Noon

Region 13 – Akron Regional

Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-0) vs. No. 10 Bristolville Bristol (19-3) at Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 2 p.m.

Monroeville (22-4) vs. McDonald (5-4) at Firestone Stadium, Thurs., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Firestone Stadium, Sat., 3 p.m.

Region 16 – Greenville Regional

Felicity-Franklin (19-4) vs. No. 1 Minster (21-1) at Greenville Softball Association, Wed., 2 p.m.

No. 4 Mechanicsburg (16-3) vs. New Paris National Trail (16-7) at Greenville Softball Association, Wed., 5 p.m.

Regional Final: at Greenville Softball Association, Sat., Noon

Div. IV State Tournament at Firestone Stadium, Akron

Region 15 vs. Region 14, Fri., May 31, 3 p.m.

Region 13 vs. Region 16, Fri., May 31, 5:30 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Sat., June 1, 7 p.m.

COMMENTS