×

Quakers come up big at Malone

CANTON — Running in their third big meet in seven days, the Salem boys and girls cross country teams were out front again Saturday.

Senior Hunter Christopher and junior Carly Hall won their respective races, while their teams finished second at the 51st annual Malone Invitational.

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, ranked eighth in Division II, won the boys team title with 84 points, followed by 14th-ranked Salem with 104.

Christopher covered the 3.1-mile course at Canton GlenOak High School. in a time of 16 minutes, 4.0 seconds to top the 130-runner field in the Division II boys.

Salem’s Cameron Christopher was fourth and Minerva’s Nick Bledsoe and Connor Shingtleton were fifth and 10th, respectively.

The 11th-ranked Minerva girls had five of the top 17 runners to win with 64 points, followed by Salem with 115 points.

Hall was first out of 125 runners in the Division II girls race in 19:05.3.

Leading the way for the Minerva girls were Caitlyn Hopple in eighth, Jenna Cassidy 10th, Madeline Crissman 14th, Layla Moore 15th and Hera Hoffee 17th.

Salem will compete in the Legends Meet at the Trumbulle County Fairgrounds on Oct. 5.

The East Palestine boys were second in the Division II race with 60 points as Cole Rutledge was third and Matthew Garcia was eighth. Caldwell won with 30 points.

Southern’s Marcus Reed was sixth out of 57 runners.

In the Division III girls race, East Palestine’s Hope Figley topped area runners, finished 10th out of 49 runners.

DIVISION II

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (19 teams): 1. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (84), 2. Salem (104), 3. Lexington (119), 4. Mogadore Field (155), 5. Minerva (157), 16. Carrollton (394), 18. East Liverpool (412), 19. West Branch (414).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(130 runners)

1. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 16:04.0; 2. Drennan Akins (CVCA) 16:19; 3. Luke Coffman (Eastwood) 16:52; 4. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 16:56; 5. Nick Bledsoe (Minerva) 17:00; 6. Chayse Whitesel (Lexington) 17:01; 7. David Beebe (NDCL) 17:09; 8. Owen Robers (Field) 17:13; 9. Jacob Gehardt (NDCL) 17:18; 10. Connor Shingleton (Minvera) 17:24.

16. Izaiha Browning (East Liverpool) 17:35; 17. Justin Cederbloom (West Branch) 17:35; 18. Jacob McLachlan (Salem) 17:42; 41. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 18:22; 42. Drew Spall (Minerva) 18:23; 46. John Fink (Minerva) 18:31; 48. Davin Koskinen (Salem) 18:36; 52. Grant Menough (Salem) 18:41; 54. Jack Spall (Minerva) 18:43; 57. Andy Wilson (Salem) 18:48; 69. Brandon Davis (Minerva) 19:06; 86. Ben Brady (Minerva) 19:48; 92. Kyle Hoopes (West Branch) 20:02; 95. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 20:05.

101. Ethan Overly (West Branch) 20:33; 104. Justin Buchheit (East Liverpool) 20:49; 109. Joey Sprague (West Branch) 21:10; 111. Owen Hoopes (West Branch) 21:19; 112. Christopher Greenfield (West Branch) 21:28; 125. Nicholas Cope (East Liverpool) 24:11; 126. Josh Kiger (East LIverpool ) 25:26; 127. Nathan Dawson (East Liverpool) 26:09; 128. Cade Karnosh (East Liverpool) 26:27.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (18 teams): 1. Minerva (64), 2. Salem (115), 3. Carrollton (133), 4. Akron Hoban (138), 5. Cuyhoga Valley Christian Academy (151), 14. West Branch (368), 17. East Liverpol (441).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(125 runners)

1. Carly Hall (Salem) 19:05.3; 2. Mackenzie McCarthy (Manchester) 19:32; 3. Zoe Simmons (Crestwood) 19:33; 4. Annabel Stanley (Norwayne) 19:45; 5. Hannah Schill (Hoband) 19:54; 6. Kristin Groppe (Lutheran West) 19:58; 7. Eliana Smith (Field) 20:07; 8. Caitlyn Hopple (Minerva) 20:16; 9. Camryn Barker (Carrollton) 20:18; 10. Jenna Cassidy (Minerva) 20:32.

14. Madeline Crissman (Minerva) 21:19; 15. Layla Monroe (Minerva) 21:22; 17. Hera Hoffee (Minerva) 21:39; 23. Hannah Egli (West Branch) 21:54; 24. Aubrey Dunham (Minerva) 21:56; 29. Kami Rohm (Salem) 22:24; 32. Halle Cochran (Salem) 22:30; 43. Mikaylynn Murphy (Salem) 23:00; 51. Clara Double (Salem) 23:09; 52. Julie White (Minerva) 23:15; 53. Allie Murray (Salem) 23:15; 65. Abigail DeLong (East Liverpool) 23:47; 74. Katie Downs (West Branch) 24:20; 76. Eris Dugan (West Branch) 24:22; 89. Kaitlyn Mondak (West Branch) 25:42; 92. Linsey Vulgamore (East Liverpool) 25:51.

110. Jade Brown (East Liverpool) 28:28; 114. Kaylyn Hicks (West Branch) 28:58; 115. Keeley Smith (East Liverpool) 29:07; 122. Morgan Heffner (East Liverpool) 34:09.

——

DIVISION III

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (8 teams): 1. Caldwell (30), 2. East Palestine (60), 3. Mogadore (90), 4. Akron Manchester (102), 5. Western Reserve Academy (111), 6. Columbiana (150), 7. Waynedale (151), 8. Central Christian (203).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(57 runners)

1. Johnathan Varner (Waynedale) 16:38.4; 2. Mason Ackley (Caldwell) 17:21; 3. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 17:26; 4. Lucas King (Caldwell) 18:29; 5. Andrew Sheanshang (Caldwell) 18:29.

6. Marcus Reed (Southern) 18:30; 8. Matthew Garcia (East Palestine) 18:56; 9. Jackson Bussard (Columbiana) 18:58; 11. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 19:03; 13. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 19:18; 20. Gavin Lambert (East Palestine) 20:07; 24. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 20:18; 28. Trenton Perkins (Columbiana) 20:46; 33. George Bosworth (East Palestine) 21:11; 37. Jonathan Nate Burnell (Columbiana) 21:48; 42. Shawn Flannery (Southern) 22:10; 43. Joseph Brown (Columbiana) 22:14; 44. Noah Garvin (East Palestine) 22:15; 48. Samuel Davis (Columiana) 23:20; 55. Christopher Brown (Columbiana) 26:07; 56. Owen Board (Southern) 27:50.

——

DIVISION III

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (7 teams): 1. Rootstown (38), 2. Caldwell (59), 3. Waynedale (95), 4. Western Reserve Academy (101), 5. Mogadore (103), 6. East Palestine (114), 7. Central Christian (199).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(49 runners)

1. Hope Murphy (Mogadore) 20:52.9; 2. Katie Plecko (Rootstown) 21:36; 3. Amber Morris (Mogadore) 21:37; 4. Sydney Munger (Rootstown) 21:41; 5. Kylee Gray (Waynedale) 21:52.

10. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:15; 18. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 22:52; 24. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 23:19; 30. Ivy Winters (Southern) 23:50; 31. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 23:59; 33. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 24:20; 39. Anesa Desellem (Southern) 25:41; 40. Andrea Rodgers (Southern) 26:01; 43. Mariam Figley (East Palestine) 26:34; 48. Savannah Jones (East Palestine) 32:31.

——

OPEN BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (14 teams): 1. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (72), 2. Salem (84), 3. Wadsworth (96), 3. Akron Hoban (99), 5. Lexington (110), 8. Canfield (218),

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(228 runners)

1. Ethan Keating (Wooster) 18:48.9; 2. Brian Bates (NDCL) 18:55; 3. Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 18:57; 4. Darrin May (Salem) 18:59; 5. Mario Misiti (NDCL) 19:01.

——

OPEN GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (13 teams): 1. Lexington (23), 2. Wadsworth (57), 3. Minerva (107), 4. Akron Hoban (135), 5. Cuyahoga Falls (153), 6. Green (163), 7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (200), 8. Salem (200), 9. Wooster (227), 10. Western Reserve Academy (240), 11. Carrollton (270), 12. Canfield (281), 13. East Palestine (400).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(150 runners)

1. Katilyn Morris (Lexington) 22:30.7; 2. Caila Henry (Lexington) 22:40; 3. Chelsea Huffman (Cuyahoga Falls) 22:45; 4. Julia Hartzler (Wadsworth) 23:05; 5. Anna Blackstone (Lexington) 23:17.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (16 teams): 1. Chippewa (67), 2. Edgewood (107), 3. Minerva (123), 4. Field (140), 5. Springfield (167), 6. Canfield (169), 7. West Branch (172), 8. Louisville (184), 11. Salem (269).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(174 runners)

1. Brendan Donnelly (Chippewa) 11:33.7; 2. Grant Brown (Louisville) 11:52; 3. Peyton Carney (Springfield) 11:55; 4. Michael Dorris (West Branch) 11:57; 5. Logan Gasper (Springfield) 12:00.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (13 teams): 1. Salem (61), 2. Minerva (80), 3. Field (112), 4. Louisville (137), 5. Caldwell (162), 9. Canfield (201).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(146 runners)

1. Maggie Hopple (Salem) 12:41.8; 2. Hannah Ison (Louisville) 12:46; 3. Jaylene Jackson (East Paelstine) 13:14; 4. Teagan Secrest (Caldwell) 13:21; 5. Maggie Hall (Salem) 13:28.

——

COMMENTS