×

GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT DRAWS

Niles Div. II District

SEEDS: 1. Canfield, 2. Lakeview, 3 West Branch, 4. Poland, 5. Niles, 6. Mooney 7. Hubbard, 8. Salem, 9. Girard, 10. Struthers

SECTIONAL

Monday, Oct. 14

Girard at Salem, 7 p.m.

Struthers at Hubbard, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Mooney at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17

Hubbard-Struthers winner at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Salem-Girard winner at Canfield, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

Monday, Oct. 21

(At better-seed team’s site)

Salem-Girard-Canfield winner vs. Poland-Niles winner, 7 p.m.

Hubbard-Struthers-Lakeview winner vs. West Branch-Mooney winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

(At site to be determined)

District final, 7 p.m.

——

Div. II East District Girls Soccer

SEEDS: 1. River View, 2. John Glenn, 3. Dover, 4. St. Clairsville, 5. Steubenville, 6. Beaver Local, 7. Indian Creek, 8. Philo, 9. Tri-Valley, 10. Morgan, 11. Maysville, 12. Zanesville, 13. Minerva, 14. East Liverpool, 15. Carrollton, 16. West Holmes.

SECTIONALS

Monday, Oct. 14

West Holmes at River View, 6 p.m.

Carrollton at Beaver, 4:30 p.m.

Minerva at Dover, 6 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Philo, 6 p.m.

East Liverpool at John Glenn, 4:30 p.m.

Zanesville at Maysville, 6 p.m.

Morgan at Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek at St. Clairsivlle, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17

(at better-seeded team’s site)

West Holmes-River View winner vs. Beaver-Carrollton winner

Dover-Minerva winner vs. Philo-Tri-Valley winner

John Glenn-East Liverpool winner vs. Maysville-Zanesville winner

Morgan-Steubenville winner vs. Indian Creek-St. Clairsville winner

DISTRICTS

Monday, Oct. 21

(At sites to be determined)

West Holmes-River View-Beaver-Carrollton winner vs. Dover-Minerva-Philo-Tri-Valley winner, 6 p.m.

John Glenn-East Liverpool-Maysville-Zanesville winner vs. Morgan-Steubenville-Indian Creek-St. Clairsville winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

(At site to be determined)

District final, 6 p.m.

——

Div. III Canton District

SEEDS: 1. Springfield, 2. South Range, 3. Manchester, 4. United, 5. Canton Central, 6. Crestview, 7. St. Thomas, 8. Columbiana, 9. Lake Center Christian, 10. Lady of the Elms

SECTIONAL

Monday, Oct. 14

Lake Center at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

Lady of the Elms at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Canton Central at United, 7 p.m.

Crestview at Manchester, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17

St. Thomas-Lady of the Elms winner at South Range, 7 p.m.

Columbiana-Lake Center at Springfield, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT

Monday, Oct. 21

(At better-seeded team’s site)

Columbiana-Lake Center-Springfield winner vs. United-Canton Central winner, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas-Lady of the Elms-South Range winner vs. Manchester-Crestview winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

(At site to be determined)

District final, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT DRAWS

Div. II Niles District

SEEDS: 1. Howland, 2. Poland, 3. Lakeview, 4. Ursuline, 5. Hubbard, 6. Rootstown, 7. Canfield, 8. West Branch, 9. Niles, 10. Girard, 11. Salem

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Niles at West Branch, 7 p.m.

Girard at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Salem at Rootstown, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Niles-West Branch winner vs. Howland, 1 p.m.

Hubbard at Ursuline, 1 p.m.

Canfield-Girard winner at Poland 1 p.m.

Rootstown-Salem winner at Lakeview, 1 p.m.

DISTRICT

Tuesday, Oct. 22

(At better-seeded team’s site)

West Branch-Niles-Howland winner vs. Ursuline-Hubbard winner, 7 p.m.

Poland-Canfield-Girard winner vs. Lakeview-Rootstown-Salem winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

(At site to be determined)

District final, 4 p.m.

——

Div. II East District

SEEDS: 1. Dover, 2. New Philadelphia, 3. St. Clairsville, 4. Tri-Valley, 5. West Muskingum, 6. West Holmes, 7. John Glenn, 8. Beaver Local, 9. Steubenville, 10. East Liverpool, 11. River View, 12. Indian Creek, 13. Carrollton, 14. Philo, 15. Morgan, 16. Maysville, 17. Minerva 18. Cambridge

EAST 1

SECTIONAL

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Morgan at Philo, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Philo-Morgan winner at Indian Creek, 4 p.m.

Cambridge at New Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

John Glenn at St. Clairsville, 4 p.m.

Minerva at Dover, 4 p.m.

DISTRICT

(At sites to be determined)

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Indian Creek-Morgan-Philo winner vs. New Philadelphia-Cambridge winner, 6 p.m.

John Glenn-St. Clairsville winner vs. Minerva-Dover winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

(At site to be determined)

District final, 4 p.m.

——

EAST 2

SECTIONAL

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Maysville at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

East Liverpool-Maysville winner at Steubenville, 4 p.m.

Carrollton at Beaver Local, 4 p.m.

River View at West Muskingum, 11 a.m.

West Holmes at Tri-Valley, 4 p.m.

DISTRICT

Wednesday, Oct. 23

(At sites to be determined)

Steubenville-East Liverpool-Maysville winner vs. Beaver-Carrollton winner, 6 p.m. West Muskingum-River View winner vs. Tri-Valley-West Holmes winner, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

(At site to be determined)

District final, 4 p.m.

——

Div. III Niles District

SEEDS: 1. South Range, 2. United, 3. Crestview, 4. Mooney, 5. Columbiana, 6. Heartland, 7. East Palestine, 8. St. Thomas, 9. Campbell, 10. Waterloo, 11. Wellsville, 12. Leetonia.

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Campbell at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Columbiana, TBA

Waterloo at East Palestine, 7 p.m.

Wellsville at Heartland, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 19

St. Thomas-Campbell winner at South Range, 1 p.m.

Columbiana-Leetonia winner at Mooney, 1 p.m.

East Palestine-Waterloo winner at United, 1 p.m.

Heartland-Wellsville winner at Crestview, 1 p.m.

DISTRICT

Tuesday, Oct. 22

(At better seeded team’s site)

St. Thomas-Campbell-South Range winner vs. Columbiana-Leetonia-Mooney winner, 7 p.m.

East Palestine-Waterloo-United winner vs. Heartland-Wellsville-Crestview winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

(At site to be determined)

District final, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT DRAWS

Div. II West Branch District

SEEDS: 1. Marlington, 2. Canfield, 3. Salem, 4. West Branch, 5. Northwest, 6. Mooney, 7. Poland, 8. Streetsboro, 9. Youngstown East, 10. Alliance, 11. Canton South, 12. Struthers, 13. Ravenna, 14. Youngstown Chaney.

(All matches at West Branch High School)

SECTIONAL

Monday, Oct. 14

Ravenna vs. West Branch, 6 p.m.

East vs. Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Struthers vs. Northwest, 6 p.m.

Alliance vs. Poland, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Chaney vs. Salem, 6 p.m.

Mooney-Canton South, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17

East-Streetsboro winner vs. Marlington, 6 p.m.

West Branch-Ravenna winner vs. Northwest-Struthers winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Poland-Alliance winner vs. Canfield, 5 p.m.

Salem-Chaney winner vs. Mooney-South winner, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Marlington-Streetsboro-East winner vs. West Branch-Ravenna-Northwest-Struthers, 6 p.m.

Poland-Alliance-Canfield winner vs. Salem-Chaney-Mooney-Canton South winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

District final, 4 p.m.

——

Div. II East District

SEEDS: 1. Dover, 2. John Glenn, 3. Beaver Local, 4. East Liverpool, 5. Maysville, 6. Meadowbrook, 7. Steubenville, 8. Indian Valley, 9. River View, 10. Indian Creek, 11. Philo, 12. St. Clairsville, 13. Claymont, 14. Carrollton, 15. Tri-Valley, 16. Morgan, 17. Minerva, 18. West Holmes, 19. Zanesville,

EAST 1

SECTIONAL

Monday, Oct. 14

Zanesville at Morgan, 6 p.m.

Carrollton at Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Zanesville-Morgan winner at John Glenn, 6 p.m.

Claymont at River View, 6 p.m.

Steubenville-Carrollton winner at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek at Meadowbrook, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT

(At sites to be determined)

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Zanesville-Morgan-John Glenn winner vs. River View-Claymont winner, 6 p.m.

Steubenville-Carrollton-East Liverpool winner vs. Meadowbrook-Indian Creek winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

District final, 4 p.m.

——

EAST 2

SECTIONAL

Monday, Oct. 14

West Holmes at Minerva, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17

Minerva-West Holmes winner at Dover, 6 p.m.

Tri-Valley at Philo, 6 p.m.

Indian Valley at Beaver, 6 p.m.

St. Clairsville at Maysville, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT

(At sites to be determined)

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Minerva-West Holmes-Dover winner vs. Philo-Tri-Valley winner, 6 p.m.

Beaver-Indian Valley winner vs. Maysville-St. Clairsville winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

District final, 4 p.m.

——

Div. III Salem District

SEEDS: 1. Crestview, 2. East Palestine, 3. South Range, 4. Rootstown, 5. Waterloo, 6. Columbiana, 7. Lak Center Christian, 8. United, 9. Ursuline, 10. Liberty, 11. Campbell

(All matches at Salem High School)

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Campbell vs. Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Lake Center vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. United, 8 p.m.

Thursday Oct. 17

United-Ursuline winner vs. Crestview, 6 p.m.

Waterloo vs. Rootstown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Lake Center-Liberty winner vs. East Palestine, 6 p.m.

Columbiana-Campbell winner vs. South Range, 7:30 p.m.

DISTRICT

Wednesday, Oct. 23

United-Ursuline-Crestview winner vs. Rootstown-Waterloo winner, 6 p.m.

Lake Center Christian-Liberty-East Palestine vs. Columbiana-Campbell-South Range winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

District final, 2:30 p.m.

——

Div. IV Columbiana District

SEEDS: 1. Mineral Ridge, 2. Wellsville, 3. Heartland, 4. Springfield, 5. Western Reserve, 6. Lisbon, 7. Jackson-Milton, 8. Southern, 9. Lowellville, 10. St. Thomas, 11. McDonald, 12. Sebring, 13. Leetonia, 14. Sebring.

(All matches at Columbiana High School)

Monday, Oct. 14

Springfield vs. Leetonia, 6 p.m.

Southern vs. Lowellville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Western Reserve vs. Sebring, 6 p.m.

Jackson-Milton vs. St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Heartland vs. East Canton, 6 p.m.

Lisbon vs. McDonald, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 17

Southern-Lowellville winner vs. Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.

Springfield-Leetonia winner vs. Western Reserve-Sebring winner 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19

Jackson-Milton-St. Thomas winner vs. Wellsville, 10 a.m.

Heartland-East Canton winner vs. Lisbon-McDonald winner, 11:30 a.m.

DISTRICT

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Mineral Ridge-Southern-Lowellville winner vs. Springfield-Leetonia-Western Reserve-Sebring winner, 6 p.m.

Jackson-Milton-St. Thomas-Wellsville winner vs. Heartland-East Canton-Lisbon-McDonald winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

District final, 4 p.m.

COMMENTS