×

Quakers moving on

CORTLAND — There were a lot of Salem runners in the lead pack at the Trumbull Division II district cross country meet Saturday.

Seniors Hunter Christopher and Cameron Christopher finished first and third, respectively, out of 100 Division II boys runners.

Hunter Christopher won in a time of 16 minutes, 45.4 seconds on the 3.1-mile course at the Trumbull County Fairgrounds.

They led the Salem boys to a runner-up finish with 68 points. Poland won with 31 points.

The Quakers have four runners under 18 minutes, including junior Jacob McLachlan in 20th place and sophomore Andy Wilson in 23rd. Sophomore Davin Koskinen rounded out the scoring in 27th.

The top five teams and top 20 individuals advance to the Boardman regional this Saturday.

The Salem girls, led by runner-up Carly Hall, earned the fifth and final regional berth with 98 points.

Hall finished second out of 81 Division II girls runners in 18:45. She only trailed Hawken junior Ella Gilson, the defending state champion.

Also for the Quakers, sophomore Molly Hopple was 11th, freshman Kami Rohm 26th, freshman Mikaylynn Murphy 29th and junior Halle Cochran 30th.

The South Range boys advanced in Division III, trailing district champion McDonald and Maplewood with 64 points.

The Raiders were led by junior Connor Nichols in eighth, sophomore Brian Standley 10th, junior Michael Hvizdos 12th, junior Isaac Baun 14th and sophomore Kaden Sykes 21st.

Junior Emily Razo advanced for the South Range girls, placing 14th in Division III.

Bulldogs head to regional

CANTON — The East Palestine boys and seven area individuals made it out of the Canton district cross country meet Saturday.

The Bulldogs, led by a fourth-place finish by senior Cole Rutledge, finished third in the Division III team standings with 124 points. East Canton was first and Canton Central Catholic was second.

Also for the Bulldogs, senior Gavin Lambert was 25th, junior Dominic Fertsch 32nd, sophomore Dominic Ludt 35th and sophomore George Bosworth 38th.

United freshman Kaleb Nasteri placed eighth, Southern junior Marcus Reed 10th and United junior Landry Hardcastle 14th on the 3.1-mile course at Canton GlenOak High School.

The top four teams and top 16 individuals in Division III advance to the regional meet at Boardman High School.

United junior Ellie Marhefka was fourth and East Palestine senior Emily Zimmerman was 15th to advance to the Division III regional meet.

West Branch had a pair of regional qualifiers in Division II — junior Justin Cederbloom was seventh in the boys race and freshman Hannah Egli got the 20th and final spot in the girls race by 7/100ths of a second.