×

Quakers shine at Legends

CORTLAND — Even missing top runner Hunter Christopher, who was taking his SAT, the Salem boys schooled the competition at the Legends Cross Country Meet on Saturday.

The Quakers had seven runners under 18 minutes on the way to a second-place finish out 42 teams in the small-school division.

Defending Division II state runner-up Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary was first with 44 points, followed by Salem with 140.

Cameron Christopher led the Salem boys by placing third out of 337 runners, covering the 3.1-mile course at the Trumbull County Fairgrounds in 16 minutes, 54 seconds.

East Palestine’s Cole Rutledge was ninth and was followed by a bunch of Quakers as Jacob McLachlan was 13th, Grant Menough 32nd, Darius Beck 43r, Lucas Ziegler 49th, Davin Koskinen 57th and Andy Wilson 58th.

It wasn’t just the Salem boys who shined.

Salem junior Carly Hall continued her strong season by placing fifth out of 266 runners in the small-school division in 18:45.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s Theresa Hagey (who was eighth in the Division II state meet the last two years) finished first and defending Division III state champion Miranda Stanhope of Badger was second.

The Salem girls finished fifth out of 33 teams with 187 points. The Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary girls made it a sweep by winning with 52 points.

SMALL DIVISION

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (42 teams): 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (44), 2. Salem (140), 3. Maplewood (162), 4. Lakeview (205), 5. Crestwood (245), 8. South Range (265), 13. Mineral Ridge (467), 14. McDonald (519), 19. East Palestine (588), 36. Heartland Christian (912).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(337 runners)

1. Lincon Hopkins (Badger) 16:38.8; 2. Chase Powers (Akron St. V-M) 16:39; 3. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 16:54; 4. Luke Robinson (Jefferson Area) 16:55; 5. Nasari Epps (Akron St. V-M) 16:57; 6. Jake Pentasuglio (Akron St. V-M) 16:59; 7. Andrew McSteen (Akron St. V-M) 17:00; 8. Lucas Ruegg (Fairless) 17:03; 9. Cole Rutlege (East Palestine) 17:04; 10. Jacob Zahoransky (Badger) 17:09.

13. Jacob McLachlan (Salem) 17:12; 27. Michael Hvizdos (South Range) 17:25; 32. Grant Menough (Salem) 17:30; 38. Connor Nichols (South Range) 17:39; 43. Darius Beck (Slaem) 17:44; 46. Isaac Baun (South Range) 17:46; 49. Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 17:50; 57. Davin Koskinen (Salem) 17:58; 58. Andy Wilson (Salem) 17:58; 74. Brian Standley (South Range) 18:18; 84. Kaden Sykes (South Range) 18:25; 91. Derek Rutledge (South Range) 18:29; 94. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 18:31;.

100. Darrin May (Salem) 18:34; 105. Gavin Lambert (East Palestine) 18:35; 124. Alex Garwacki (South Range) 18:50; 131. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 18:54; 132. Parker Schuler (South Range) 18:55; 133. Collin Helmick (Salem) 18:55; 141. Josh Marino (South Range) 19:01; 159. Luke Reynolds (Heartland) 19:24; 193. Sam Osborn (Heartland) 19:49; 200. George Bosworth (East Palestine) 20:00; 239. Evan Barrett (Heartland) 20:51; 271. Noah Garvin (East Palestine) 21:42; 273. Zachary Beckett (South Range) 21:44; 286. Damien Phillips (Heartland) 22:09; 299. Kaleb Sepe (South Range) 22:58; 317. Joshua Mohney (South Range) 24:11; 334. Patrick Ludt (East Palestine) 31:04.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (33 teams): 1. Akron St. Vincent-S. Mary (52), 2. McDonald (154), 3. Maplewood (179), 4. Gilmour Academy (179), 5. Salem (187), 9. Mineral Ridge (294), 20. East Palestine (493), 24. South Range (582).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(266 runners)

1. Therea Hagey (Akron St. V-M0 18:07.5; 2. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 18:35; 3. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 18:37; 4. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 18:43; 5. Carly Hall (Salem) 18:45; 6. Sierra Williams (Tusky Valley) 19:09; 7. Natalie Ostheimer (Sharon) 19:17; 8. Zoe Simmons (Crestwood) 19:20; 9. Marissa Ventura (Maplewood) 19:30; 10. Hannah Wyler (Tusky Valley) 19:25.

28. Molly Hopple (Salem) 20:13; 48. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 21:04; 50. Emily Razo (South Range) 21:09; 52. Kami Rohm (Salem) 21:18; 56. Clara Double (Salem) 21:30; 57. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 21:30; 63. Marissa Geiss (Heartland) 21:36; 67. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 21:40; 76. Mikaylynn Murphy (Salem) 21:52; 82. Allie Murray (Salem) 22:01; 87. Halle Cochran (Salem) 22:09; 88. Alanee Davidson (Salem) 22:09; 97. Tara Wine (South Range) 22:19.

122. Hannah Staffeld (South Range) 22:55; 142. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 23:30; 147. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 23:39; 152. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 23:45; 154. Anna Wise (Heartland) 24:01; 163. Payton Murphy (Salem) 24:08; 176. Mariam Figley (East Palestine) 24:25; 198. Alicia Vincentini (South Range) 24:56; 204. Mackenzie Beckett (South Range) 25:12; 205. Cassidy Fletcher (East Palestine) 25:15; 222. Mia Wilson (South Range) 26:07; 243. Chloe Freedy (South Range) 28:34.

——

LARGE DIVISION

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (25 teams): 1. Mt. Lebanon (91), 2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (100), 3. Louisville (122), 4. McDonald (146), 5. Brunswick (168), 6. Boardman (185), 15. Canfield (401), 16. Minerva (419), 22. West Branch (629).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(208 runners)

1. Patrick Anderson (Mt. Lebanon) 15:09.3; 2. Steven Zucca (St. Ignatius) 15:44; 3. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 15:55; 4. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 16:04; 5. Barak Asher (Mt. Lebanon) 16:05; 6. Bobby Ganser (Louisville) 16:07; 7. Logan Ison (Loiusville) 16:08; 8. Frank Bero (Boardman) 16:13; 9. Vivek Divakarla (Shaker Heights) 16:17; 10. Colton Uber (Brunswick) 16:17.

11. Nick Plant (Canfield) 16:18; 16. Miklos Hendricks (Louisville) 16:31; 18. Nick Bledsoe (Minerva) 16:34; 55. Justin Cederbloom (West Branch) 17:13; 73. Drew Spall (Minerva) 17:32; 106. Jack Spall (Minerva) 18:03; 108. Brandon Davis (Minerva) 18:04; 134. Ben Brady (Minerva) 18:32; 149. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 19:00; 160. Brian Boston (West Branch) 19:18; 172. Kyle Hudson (Minerva) 19:50; 177. Joey Sprague (West Branch) 20:04; 178. Owen Hoopes (West Branch) 20:05; 180. Jacob Wollman (Minerva) 20:12; 186. Christopher Greenfield (West Branch) 20:45; 189. Logan Russo (Minerva) 20:59.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (19 teams): 1. Shaker Heights (69), 2. Howland (81), 3. Cleveland Heights Beaumont (124), 4. Brunswick (128), 5. Minerva (147), 13. Canfield (327).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(158 runners)

1. Allena Klamorick (Canal Winchester) 18:48.2; 2. Mia Mlynek (Beaumont) 18:51; 3. Addison Ciecierski (Beaumont) 18:55; 4. Megan Hipple (Howland) 19:04; 5. Juliet Tonkin (Shaker Heights) 19:09; 6. Sarah Clark (Villa Maria) 19:13; 7. Maria Dellimuti (Howland) 19:19; 8. Mia Compton-Engle (Shaker Heights) 19:22; 9. Anna Carpenter (Shaker Heights) 19:29; 10. Alison Hodgson (Mt. Lebanon).

28. Caitlyn Hopple (Minerva) 20:12; 32. Layla Monroe (Minerva) 20:17; 33. Hera Hoffee (Minerva) 20:17; 34. Aubrey Dunham (Minerva) 20:27; 35. Madeline Crissman (Minerva) 20:33; 78. Emily Norris (Minerva) 21:39; 91. Julie White (Minerva) 21:55.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (25 teams): 1. Chardon (40), 2. Maplewood (142), 3. Canfield Village (155), 4. Minerva (171), 5. McDonald (186), 6. Field (221), 7. South Range (229), 11. West Branch (264), 13. Salem (356).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(202 runners)

1. Karl Dietz (Chardon) 10:38.5; 2. Alex Donaldson (Maplewood) 11:06; 3. Makoto Gumpf (Chardon) 11:07; 4. Jacob Nieset (Chardon) 11:15; 5. Nathan James (Warren) 111:19; 6. Michael Dorris (West Branch) 11:22; 7. Carson Klase (McDonald) 11:25; 8. Ethan Mulichak (Canfield) 11:26.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (18 teams): 1. Chardon (70), 2. Howland (88), 3. Salem (98), 4. Minerva (113), 5. McDonald (144), 9. Canfield Village (278).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(152 runners)

1. Camille Dunifer (CVCA) 11:29.3; 2. Caleigh Richards (Maplewood) 12:03; 3. Audrey Wade (East Canton) 12:11; 4. Lilly Cappuzzello (McDonald) 12:12; 5. Maggie Hopple (Salem) 12:19; 6. Maggie Hall (Salem) 12:39; 7. Cassidy Wells (Field) 12:42; 8. Giada Dagostino (Chardon) 12:46.

COMMENTS