×

CROSS COUNTRY

HEBRON — Results of the 91st annual boys and 42nd annual girls state cross country meets held Saturday at National Trail Raceway:

DIVISION III

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (98), 2. Mount Gilead (112), 3. East Canton (141), 4. McDonald (185), 5. Cedarville (200), 6. Anna (204), 7. New London (216), 8. Fredericktown (237), 9. Leesburg Fairfield (250), 10. Botkins (251), 11. Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (260), 12. Hopewell-Loudon (300), 13. Ashland Crestview (311), 14. Dalton (321), 15. Rock Hill (327), 16. Minster (353), 17. Liberty Center (374), 18. Holgate (396), 19. Garaway (396), 20. South Range (454).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(181 runners)

1. Derek Amicon (Grandview Heights) 15:42.5; 2. Demetrius Snelleberger (East Canton) 15:44.7; 3. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 15:58.6; 4. Noah Fisher (Ayersville) 16:06.0; 5. Eli Fullerton (Belpre) 16:09.5; 7. Liam Dennis (Mount Gilead) 16:16.2; 8. Ethan Wallis (Cedarville) 16:16.8; 9. Matt Pettegrew (Columbia) 16:21.5; 10. Alex Albers (Minster) 16:24.0.

37. Ethan Domitrovich (McDonald) 16:52.0; 41. Gabe Shilling (East Canton) 16:56.5; 42. Zack Canada (McDonald) 16:57.6; 57. Alex Yarian (East Canton) 17:11.2; 62. Mason Cain (East Canton) 17:16.8; 70. Landen Demos (East Canton) 17:20.7; 83. Braxton Ohman (East Canton) 17:30.6; 101. Michael Hvizdos (South Range) 17:42.5; 104. Greg Dickson (McDonald) 17:44.6; 107. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 17:46.3; 122. Brian Standley (South Range) 17:56.0; 130. Isaac Baun (South Range) 18:00.3; 138. Nick Martino (East Canton) 18:06.7; 142. Brian Fisher (McDonald) 18:10.2; 150. Kaden Sykes (South Range) 18:16.1; 151. Liam Justison (South Range) 18:16.3; 154. Eli Street (McDonald) 18:19.1; 167. Derek Rutledge (South Range) 18:48.2; 173. Alex Garwecki (South Range) 19:20.8.

——

DIVISION II

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Woodridge (37), 2. Unioto (115), 3. Heath (160), 4. Bay Village Bay (166), 5 Defiance (187), 6. Carroll (229), 7. Waynesville (232), 8. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (236), 9. Poland (256), 10. West Liberty-Salem (274), 11. Hebron Lakewood (313), 12. Sheridan (318), 13. Madeira (319), 14. McDermott Northwest (329), 15. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (344), 16. Huron (355), 17. Cloverleaf (32), 18. Jonathan Alder (388), 19. Lexington (391), 20. Waverly (402).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(183 runners)

1. Caleb Brown (Shelby) 15:05.1; 2. Mhalicki Bronson (Defiance) 15:13.3; 3. Braxton Tate (Galion) 15:45.8; 4. Xavier Foehl (Heath) 15:48.7; 5. Micah Blair (Woodridge) 15:50.0; 6. Ryan Champa (Woodridge) 15:54.0; 7. Zayd Elkurd (Woodridge) 15:59.1; 8. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 15:59.5; 9. William Wilke (Sheridan) 16:00.9; 10. Kevin Agnew (Carroll) 16:04.2.

45. Geno Gallo (Poland) 16:43.3; 54. Logan Flament (Poland) 16:47.3; 73. Tony Gallo (Poland) 16:57.7; 75. Nick Bledsoe (Minerva) 17:02.0; 79. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 17:04.7; 116. Andrew Biggs (Poland) 18:26.4; 119. Dante Parente (Poland) 17:28.6; 150. Jet Bailey (Poland) 18:05.0; 174. Sam James (Poland) 18:37.2; DNF Noah Graham (Marlington).

——

DIVISION I

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. St. Xavier (92), 2. Mason (97), 3. Solon (211), 4. Gahanna Lincoln (227), 5. Pickerington North (230), 6. Kenston (232), 7. Hilliard Davidson (239), 8. Hudson (244), 9. St. Ignatius (245), 10. Beavercreek (239), 11. University School (275), 12. Tippecanoe (277), 13. Ashland (281), 14. Louisville (293), 15. Lebanon (296), 16. Perrysburg (316), 17. Medina (318), 18. Olentangy (370), 19. Massillon Jackson (411), 20. Thomas Worthington (413).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(186 runners)

1. Matt Duval (Pickerington North)15:13.0; 2. Nathan Moore (Uniontown Lake) 15:19.1; 3. Justin Iler (University School) 15:25.6; 4. Elliott Cook (Dublin Jerome) 15:34.3; 5. Nathan Mountain (St. Xavier) 15;35.9; 6. Harper Moore (Pickerington North) 15:36.6; 7. Tanner Williams (Worthington Kilbourne) 15:40.7; 8. Alex Dediu (Dublin Coffman) 15:41.3; 9. Marc Baroncini (Perrysburg) 15:41.4; 10. Matthew Singleton (Aurora) 15:42.1.

18. Bobby Ganser (Louisville) 15:49.1; 20. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 15:49.7; 52. Miklos Hendricks (Louisville) 16:15.2; 57. Nick Plant (Canfield) 16:22.3; 113. Colby Adams (Louisville) 16:49.8; 120. Logan Ison (Louisville) 16:52.0; 156. Owen Pukys (Louisville) 17:15.3.174. Sam Chlebeck (Louisville) 17:36.1.181. Scott Gronow (Louisville) 17:46.7.

——

DIVISION III

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Minster (79), 2. West Liberty-Salem (89), 3. Fort Loramie (90), 4. Liberty Cener (160), 5. Mount Gilead (160), 6. Centerburg (221), 7. McDonald (258), 8. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (259), 9. Archbold (279), 10. Maplewood (282), 11. Columbus Grove (285), 12. Woodmore (312), 13. Milford Center Fairbanks (320), 14. New London (334), 15. Northmor (349), 16. Versailles (358), 17. Madeira (373), 18. Smithville (374), 19. Delphos St. John’s (447), 20. Caldwell (471).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(180 runners)

1. Addie Engel (Springfield Catholic Central) 17:46.9; 2. Miranda Stanhope (Badger) 18:21.9; 3. Megan Adams (West Liberty-Salem) 18:42.4; 4. Bridget Engel (Springfield Catholic Central) 18:44.5; 5. Hope Oelkrug (Liberty Center) 19:49.0; 6. Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen) 18:52.2; 7. Sarah Reinhart (Carey) 18:53.1; 8. Alyssa Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 18:53.4; 9. Allison Johnson (Mount Gilead) 18:57.0; 10. Ella Boate (Minster) 18:58.5.

22. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 19:17.6; 47. Sela Jones (McDonald) 20:00.7; 90. Mariah-Ruth Toth (Mineral Ridge) 20:57.3; 95. Bella Wolford (McDonald) 21:07.5; 118. Bria Rupe (McDonald) 21:34.9; 129. Riley Matig (McDonald) 21:58.4; 140. Sophie Klase (McDonald) 22:17.6; 155. Grace Kawecki (McDonald) 22:54.3;

——

DIVISION II

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Lexington (83), 2. Granville (170), 3. Tallmadge (175), 4. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (184), 5. Oakwood (211), 6. Poland (215), 7. Cleveland Heights Beaumont (228), 8. Ontario (231), 9. Woodridge (255), 10. Tippecanoe (267, 11. Springfield Shawnee (275), 12. Bexley (285), 13. Chagrin Falls (287), 14. Minerva (292), 15. Buckeye Valley (323), 16. Jonathan Alder (337), 17. Fairfield Union (386), 18. Vinton County (387), 19. Celina (391), 20. Lima Shawnee (417).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(176 runners)

1. Ella Gilson (Hawken) 17:45.9; 2. Grace Hartman (Oakwood) 17:58.6; 3. Halle Hamilton (Lexington) 18:10.0; 4. Elizabeth Vaughn (Oakwood) 18:20.8; 5. Bella Butler (Oakwood) 18:21.4; 6. Caylee Phillips (Van Wert) 18:23.5; 7. Lily Weeks (Lexington) 18:34.9; 8. Kenna Loveless (Tallmadge) 18:37.6.

30. Halle Sebest (Poland) 19:15.5; 31. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 19:22.0; 35. Bella Graham (Marlington) 19:24.7; 49. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 19:39.3; 61. Jenna Cassidy (Minerva) 19:48.7; 81. Caitlyn Hopple (Minerva) 20:09.5; 89. Camryn Barker (Carrollton) 20:14.1; 97. Hera Hoffee (Minerva) 20:26.0; 100. Aubrey Dunham (Minerva) 20:27.4; 103. Haley Trolio (Poland) 20:31.2; 106. Layla Monroe (Minerva) 20:33.5; 108. Ellen Ethridge (Poland) 20:36.1; 133. Madeline Crissman (Minerva) 21:14.0; 143. Ella Harrell (Poland) 21:21.9; 148. Sydney Norris (Poland) 21:28.4; 150. Emily Norris (Minerva) 21:35.1.

——

DIVISION I

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Beavercreek (51), 2. Lakota East (121), 3. Hilliard Davidson (132), 4. Mason (184), 5. Medina (203), 6. Loveland (212), 7. Springboro (248), 8. Cleveland St. Joseph Acadmy (252), 9. Massillon Jackson (253), 10. Hudson (254), 11. Shaker Heights (256), 12. Perrysburg (291), 13. Brunswick (322), 14. Howland (341), 15. Anthony Wayne (363), 16. Thomas Worthington (375), 17. Mentor (391), 18. Worthington Kilbourne (392), 19. Olentangy Liberty (439), 20. Olentangy Orange (442).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(184 runners)

1. Taylor Ewert (Beavercreek) 17:22.4; 2. Savannah Roark (Beavercreek) 17:48.6; 3. Maria Kaylor (Princeton) 17:51.8; 4. Lauryn Mick (Toledo Notre Dame Academy) 18:51.9; 5. Emily Bardwell (Brunswick) 17:55.9; 6. Juliette Keller (Medina) 17:59.3; 7. Jodie Pierce (Beavercreek) 18:03.0; 8. Lindsay Stull (Hilliard Davidson) 18:05.8; 9. Juliann Williams (Beavercreek) 18:12.0.

19. Sofia Istnick (Massillon Jackson) 18:31.0; 57. Delaney O’Brien (Canfield) 19:18.4.

——

COMMENTS