×

FOOTBALL POLL

COLUMBUS — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the final Associated Press poll of 2019, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Mentor (17) 10-0 171

2, Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 136

3, Pickerington Central 9-1 111

4, Cincinnati Colerain 9-1 108

5, Springfield 9-1 93

6, Cincinnati St. Xavier (1) 8-2 75

7, Powell Olentangy Liberty 9-1 72

( tie) Fairfield 9-1 72

9, Cincinnati Elder 8-2 48

10, Toledo Whitmer 9-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 22. Springboro 21.

——

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (10) 10-0 156

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 10-0 131

3, Akron Hoban (3) 9-1 122

4, Avon 10-0 99

(tie) Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 10-0 99

6, Cincinnati La Salle (1) 8-2 93

7, Cincinnati Turpin 10-0 86

8, Mayfield 10-0 71

9, Harrison 9-1 28

10, Xenia 9-1 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: Avon Lake 21. Cincinnati Winton Woods 14.

——

DIVISION III

1, Columbus Bishop Hartley (10) 9-1 150

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder (5) 10-0 138

3, Aurora (1) 10-0 122

4, Streetsboro 10-0 103

5, New Philadelphia 9-1 78

6, Jackson (1) 10-0 69

7, Trotwood-Madison 7-3 46

8, Dayton Chaminade Julienne 8-2 45

9, Mansfield 9-1 43

10, Wapakoneta (1) 9-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: Franklin 24. Chagrin Falls Kenston 22. Norwalk 20. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 19. Chardon 18. Granville 12.

——

DIVISION IV

1, Cincinnati Wyoming (15) 10-0 171

2, Perry (3) 10-0 134

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 131

4, Newark Licking Valley 10-0 127

5, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 9-1 86

6, Waynesville 9-1 74

7, Wintersville Indian Creek 9-1 51

8, LaGrange Keystone 9-1 45

9, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 9-1 30

10, Cincinnati Indian Hill 8-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Kenton 28. Poland 19. Germantown Valley View 17. Waverly 12. Gallipolis Gallia Academy 12.

——

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (17) 10-0 179

2, West Lafayette Ridgewood 10-0 132

3, Oak Harbor 10-0 114

4, Pemberville Eastwood 10-0 110

5, Ironton (1) 9-1 103

6, Orrville 9-1 91

7, West Liberty-Salem 9-1 61

8, West Jefferson 9-1 53

9, Cincinnati Taft 9-1 33

10, Findlay Liberty-Benton 9-1 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: Garrettsville Garfield 17. Springfield Shawnee 16.

——

DIVISION VI

1, Anna (11) 9-1 144

2, New Middletown Springfield (3) 10-0 131

3, Glouster Trimble (3) 10-0 110

4, Beverly Fort Frye (1) 10-0 101

5, Minster 9-1 94

6, Coldwater 8-2 76

7, Liberty Center 9-1 67

8, Mogadore 9-1 54

9, Lima Central Catholic 9-1 53

10, Chillicothe Southeastern 10-0 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: Howard East Knox 36. Archbold 21. Mechanicsburg 17. Covington 12.

——

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (14) 8-2 162

2, Ft. Loramie 9-1 139

3, Leipsic 9-1 128

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (3) 9-1 122

5, Hamilton New Miami (1) 9-0 104

6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 8-1 95

7, Lucas 8-2 53

8, McComb 8-2 43

9, Norwalk St. Paul 8-2 34

10, Hamler Patrick Henry 7-3 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Toronto 16. Willow Wood Symmes Valley 15. New Bremen 13. Cin. College Prep. 12.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)