×

Warriors seeded third

BOARDMAN –West Branch, league champs of the Eastern Buckeye Conference, was given the third seed on Sunday at the Boardman Div. II district tournament draw.

The Warriors, winners of their first league title in 20 years, will host the winner of the Howland and Ursuline in the sectional final on Feb. 28.

Youngstown Chaney and Struthers were seeded ahead of the Warriors.

DIV. II BOARDMAN DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1. Youngstown Chaney (14-4), 2. Struthers (13-3), 3. West Branch (15-3), 4. Canfield (9-8), 5. Poland (11-6), 6. Ursuline (8-11), 7. Girard (8-10), 8. Lakeview (8-9), 9. Hubbard (5-11), 10. Youngstown East (4-13), 11. Howland (4-13), 12. Niles (3-13), 13. Salem (3-14).

Sectional Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.

Niles at Poland, 7 p.m.

East at Girard, 7 p.m.

Howland at Ursuline, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Lakeview-Hubbard winner at Chaney, 7 p.m.

Canfield-Salem winner vs. Poland-Niles winner, 7 p.m. (at better-seeded team’s site)

Girard-East winner at Struthers, 7 p.m.

Ursuline-Howland winner at West Branch, 7 p.m.

District tournament

(at Boardman High School)

Wednesday, March 4

Chaney-Lakeview-Hubbard winner vs. Canfield-Salem-Poland-Niles winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 5

Girard-East-Struthers winner vs. Ursuline-Howland-West Branch winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 7

District final, 4 p.m.

Salem Div. III

SALEM — Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference champion Columbiana pocketed the third seed on Sunday at the Div. III Salem district draw.

The Clippers host the winner of East Palestine and Mooney in the sectional final on Feb. 28.

Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference champs Waterloo earned the top seed with Springfield in the second slot. South Range is fourth while 2019 district finalist Canton Central Catholic is fifth. Defending champion Mogadore was assigned to another district.

DIV. III SALEM DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1. Waterloo (17-1), 2. Springfield (12-6), 3. Columbiana (16-3), 4. South Range (11-6), 5. Canton Central (8-9), 6. Cardinal Mooney (9-8), 7. St. Thomas (6-9), 8. East Canton (8-9), 9. Campbell Memorial (4-13), 10. Crestview (4-13), 11. East Palestine (3-13), 12. United (2-13), 13. Rootstown (2-16).

Sectional Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Campbell at East Canton, 7 p.m.

Roostown at South Range, 7 p.m.

United at Canton Central, 7 p.m.

Crestview at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

East Palestine at Mooney, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

East Canton-Campbell winner at Waterloo, 7 p.m.

South Range-Rootstown winner vs. Canton Central-United winner, 7 p.m.

Crestview-St. Thomas winner at Springfield, 7 p.m.

East Palestine-Mooney winner at Columbiana, 7 p.m.

District Tournament

at Salem High School

Monday, March 2

Waterloo-East Canton-Campbell winner vs. South Range-Rootstown-United-Canton Central winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

St. Thomas-Crestview-Springfield winner vs. Columbiana-Mooney-East Palestine winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 6

District final, 7 p.m.

Struthers Div. IV

STRUTHERS — Southern Local earned the second seed on Saturday at the Div. IV Struthers district tournament draw.

The Indians will host the winner of Wellsville and Valley Christian on Feb. 28 in the sectional final. Wellsville recently upset the rival Indians in Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference play.

Sharp-shooting McDonald earned the top seed, while Sebring was the third seed.

Defending district champion Springfield is in Div. III this season. Lowellville, the a district finalist last season, is the No. 5 seed.

DIV. IV STRUTHERS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SEEDS: 1. McDonald (15-3), 2. Southern (15-3), 3. Sebring (13-5), 4. Mathews (11-6), 5. Lowellville (8-9), 6. Lisbon (8-10), 7. Wellsville (8-9), 8. Jackson-Milton (6-12), 9. Heartland (8-10), 10. Valley Christian (4-11), 11. Western Reserve (6-12), 12. Leetonia (3-13).

Sectional Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Heartland at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.

Leetonia at Lowellville, 7 p.m.

Valley Christian at Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Western Reserve at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Jackson-Milton-Heartland winner at McDonald, 7 p.m.

Lowellville-Leetonia winner at Mathews, 7 p.m.

Wellsville-Valley Christian winner at Southern, 7 p.m.

Lisbon-Reserve winner at Sebring, 7 p.m.

District Tournament

(at Struthers Fieldhouse)

Monday, March 2

McDonald-Jackson-Milton-Heartland winner vs. Mathews-Lowellville-Leetonia winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Wellsville-Valley-Southern winner vs. Lisbon-Western Reserve-Sebring winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 6

District final, 7 p.m.

COMMENTS