×

Salem’s Hart to state

From Staff Reports

ALLIANCE — The tough Division II district wrestling tournament at Alliance High School took a toll on area wrestlers Saturday.

Only three survived — West Branch senior Gage Bickley (152 pounds), Salem junior Caiden Hart (152) and West Branch junior Kenny Marra (195).

Marra earned his third state berth by pinning Mentor Lake Catholic senior Owen Weaver in 3:51 to take third place at 195 pounds.

Bickley posted a 6-3 decision over Hart in the 152-pound third-place match.

West Branch senior Jacob Hurst was fifth at 285 pounds.

Louisville, which recently won the state dual team tournament, has eight individual state qualifiers, including three district champions.

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the state wrestling tournament that will be held Friday through Sunday at Ohio State University’s Schottenstein Center.

Garfield Heights Div. III

GARFIELD HEIGHTS –Five area wrestlers advanced out of the Division III district at Garfield Heights High School on Saturday.

outh Range senior Anthony Czap and South Range sophomore Michael Markulin will return to the state tournament.

Czap decisioned United senior Bodey Kiko, 10-3, in the third-place match at 220 pounds. Both wrestlers move on.

Markulin was decisioned by Pymatuning Valley senior Jake Edelman, 4-0, to finish fourth at 120 pounds.

Getting third places were Southern Local senior Dylan Milhoan with a 10-4 decision over Rootstown junior Cameron White at 145 pounds and Columbiana junior Jacob Kamperman won by default over Smithville senior Andrew Berry at 285 pounds.

Getting fifth-place finishes Saturday were Wellsville freshman Mason Simms (106), Wellsville senior Jason Tice (126), South Range sophomore Logan Cornell (152) and Crestview freshman Roclen Bettura (160).

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the state wrestling tournament that will be held Friday through Sunday at Ohio State University’s Schottenstein Center.

Claymont Div. II

URICHSVILLE — Beaver Local features seven state qualifiers, including six who are making return trips, who got out of the Division II district wrestling tournament Saturday at Claymont High School.

The Beavers have four district champions, including four-year state qualifiers Cole McComas and Skylar Lasure.

McComas, a three-time state runner-up, scored a 9-2 decision over Steubenville Junior Tyler Muldrew in the 138-pound championship match.

Lasure, a three-time state placer, pinned New Lexington senior Simon Allen in 4:17 in the 152-pound final.

Also claiming district titles for the Beavers were sophomore Logan Ours with a 5-0 decision over East Liverpool junior Howard Williams in the 132-pound final and Beaver Local junior Logan Krulik with a 6-4 decision over West Holmes senior Walker Uhl in the 160-pound final.

The Beavers won the team title with 181 1/4 points. Behind the Beavers were West Holmes with 149, Minerva 123 nd Steubenville 117.

The Beavers had two district runners-up as sophomore Mark Emmerling dropped a 5-2 decision to West Holmes senior Tyler Masters at 120 pounds and junior Devon Salsberry was pinned in 2:55 by Warren junior Peyton Kellar at 145 pounds.

Beaver Local senior Daniel Wirth and Minerva junior Jarrett Burress earned return trips to state as heavyweights.

Burress pinned Sheridan junior Logan Morris in 3:23 of the 285-pound final, while Wirth scored a 10-2 major decision over Indian Valley senior Owen Quillen in the third-place match.

Burress leads a group of four Minerva wrestlers heading to state.

Minerva sophomore Khail Louive scored a 9-0 major decision over Dover sophomore Brandon Kiser, 9-0, for third place at 160 pounds.

The other two Lions got fourth-place finishes — junior Jacob Norris dropped a 7-6 decision to Athens senior Trey Finnearty at 120 pounds and sophomore Trevor Slider defaulted to Carrollton senior Alex Carrothers at 170 pounds.

Beaver Local sophomore Jaymin Salsberry (126), Minerva senior Ethan Mueller (152) and Minerva junior Logan Williams (195) got fifth-place finishes.

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the state wrestling tournament that will be held Friday through Sunday at Ohio State University’s Schottenstein Center

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)