×

West Branch’s Alazaus, Leone top district honorees

CANTON — The Columbiana boys didn’t have a superstar, but were hard to beat with a balanced attack on both ends of the court.

Columbiana’s Todd Johnson is the Northeast Inland District Division III co-coach of the year for his efforts after guiding the Clippers to a 19-5 season and the Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference title.

The Clippers captured their league title and first sectional title since 2008.

Ten area players claimed first-team honors on the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association’s 2019-20 All-Northeast Inland District high school basketball teams.

Lisbon senior Izzy Perez was named to the Division IV first team for a third straight year and is joined by Western Reserve junior Danielle Vuletich, Southern Local senior Cam Grodhaus and Sebring senior Gabe Lanzer.

Perez and Vuletich are their school’s career scoring leaders.

Perez averaged 16.9 points and 4.7 assists, while Vuletich averaged 20.5 points and 11.2 rebounds in guiding Western Reserve and a share of the Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference title.

Grodhaus averaged 21.0 points a game in leading the Indians to a school-best 18-7 record and the fourth district final appearance in school history.

Lanzer averaged a game-high 16.1 points a game for the 15-win Trojans.

The Northeast Inland District honors the top players from parts of Stark, Summit, Medina, Wayne, Trumbull, Columbiana, Mahoning and Ashland counties. The teams are selected by a media panel from those areas.

Other area first-teamers are West Branch seniors Reese Leone and Peyton Alazaus in Division II; Crestview senior Krista Perry, South Range junior Izzy Lamparty, South Range senior Chris Brooks and Springfield senior Drew Clark in Division III.

Alazaus tops the Warriors (24-3) with 12.3 points a game heading into the state semifinals on Thursday.

Leone is the Warriors’ career scoring leader after averaging 16.0 points a game this season.

Perry averaged 13.0 points and 9.5 rebounds a game, Lamparty 16.6 points and Brooks 21.0 points.

Clark is the Division III co-player of the year with Waterloo’s Vaughn Dorsey after averaging 19.4 points and 10.8 rebounds for the 18-8 Tigers.

Gettting second-team honors were Salem junior Kyla Jamison and West Branch senior Hannah Ridgway in Division II; East Palestine sophomore Jonathan Bertovich, Columbiana senior Kayla Muslovski, Crestview senior Tanner Hoffer, South Range sophomore Lexi Giles and Springfield senior Evan Ohlin in Division III; Lisbon senior Maddie Liberati Wellsville senior Darien Suggs, Sebring’s Jake Hunter and Western Reserve senior Alyssa Serensky in Division IV.

Named to the third team were West Branch seniors Nick Everett and Carly Scarpitti in Division II; Columbiana seniors Matthew Mazei, Sean Whitehead and Grace Hammond, East Palestine junior Joclyn Fristik, South Range junior Bree Kohler and Springfield sophomore Beau Brungard in Division III; and Sebring senior Carson Rouse and Western Reserve senior Kennedy Miller in Division IV.

Receiving honorable mention were Salem’s Hunter Grifith, Drew Weir, Casey Johnson and Jaden Hamilton and West Branch’s Nick Pidgeon and Jessica Bock in Division II; Columbiana’s Hunter Zentner and Grace Witmer, Crestview’s Drake Golden and Mara Halas, United’s Keaton Baker and Bailey Boosz, East Palestine’s Payton Sherry, South Range’s Dante Digaetano, Nate Brown and Gabby Lamparty and Springfield’s Clay Medvec, Jacey Mullen and Kylee Kosek in Division III; Southern Local’s Brock Smalley and Jayce Sloan, Lisbon’s Ryan McCullough and Blayne Brownfield, Wellsville’s Luke Green, Justin Wright and Cameron Carlevale, Leetonia’s Anna Buffone, Heartland Christian’s Cade Roth, Steven Baker and Sydney Ogden, Western Reserve’s Todd Henning and Olivia Pater, and Sebring’s Emma Whaley in Division IV.

——

CANTON — The 2019-20 All-Northeast Inland District high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

BOYS

DIVISION I

First Team

Garrison Keeslar, Green, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Zack Oddo, Green, 6-5, soph., 11.0; Isaiah Young, Akron Hoban, 5-11, jr., 16.0; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley, 6-3, jr., 18.1; Christian Parker, Canton GlenOak, 6-5, sr., 18.9; Jaden Stock, Massillon Washington, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Kyle Szumski, Medina, 6-3, sr., 18.5; Derrick Anderson, Boardman, 6-1, sr., 22.2; Jonah McCartney, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ezra McKee, Wooster, 6-6, sr., 14.1.

Player of the Year: Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley.

Coaches of the Year: Chris Hassinger, Medina; Mark Kinsley, Green.

Second Team

Brent Walker, Canton McKinley, 6-6, jr., 12.8; Quentin Toles, Massillon Perry, 5-11, jr., 14.8; Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington, 6-3, jr., 12.9; Corey Tripp, Medina, 6-3, jr., 12.7; Tre Massey, Brunswick, 6-2, jr. 21.2; Ethan Andersen, Boardman, 6-7, jr., 11.2; D’Muntize Owens, Warren Harding, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Trevin Carter, Akron Ellet, 6-1, sr., 19.0; Erik Stern, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 14.1.

Third Team

Maison Ross, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Jack Burdett, Hudson, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Dominick Moegerle, Akron Hoban, 6-5, sr., 12.3; Donovan O’Neil, Green, 6-4, sr., 10.1; Darryl Peterson III, Akron Hoban, 6-3, jr., 11.5; Jagger Haynes, Massillon Perry, 6-6, sr., 11.6; Kevin James, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, soph., 11.6; Brock Henne, North Canton Hoover, 6-5, jr., 10.5; Bryce Profitt, Medina Highland, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Ryan Smith, Green, 5-9, sr., 5.3; Anthony Cook Jr., Barberton, 6-0, jr., 18.5; Zac Common, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, sr., 13.4.

Honorable Mention

Brayden Hamilton, Wooster; David Gentry, Hudson; JJ Vaughan, Uniontown Lake; Donovan Morris, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Luke Sabo, Massillon Washington; Tommy Fryda, Boardman; Aston Bates, Warren Harding; Reece Mitchell, Wooster; Jamair Blackmon, Barberton; Adonis Jordan, Akron Ellet; Cam’Ron Winters, Akron Ellet; Juan Jackson, Akron Firestone; Michael Brown, Akron North; Johnny Osby, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Brad McCormick, Hudson; Damani Ganaway-Glave, Hudson; Van Shyjka, Stow-Munroe Falls; Kyler Tepus, Cuyahoga Falls; Ken McElrath, Twinsburg; Joey Plantner, Twinsburg; Dante’ Yarbrough, Twinsburg; Sam Oliver, Canton GlenOak; Kindel Richardson, Canton GlenOak; CJ Hall, Canton McKinley; Antwan Williams, Canton McKinley; Landen Rose, North Canton Hoover; Tyson Blosser, Uniontown Lake; Michael Skeriotis, Massillon Jackson; Spencer Aylward, Medina; Christian Howard-Caffey, Medina; Doug Sartain, Medina; Trevor Mackey, Brunswick; Marquis Barnett, Brunswick; Alex Jaworski, Medina Highland; Solomon Callaghan, Wadsworth; Daeone Martin, Boardman; Micah McKee, Wooster.

——

DIVISION II

First Team

Malaki Branham, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, jr., 21.0; Sencire Harris, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, soph., 14.0; Hunter Drenth, Richfield Revere, 6-7, sr., 14.7; Brandon Heigelmann, Tallmadge, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Tommy Reynolds, Norton, 5-10, jr., 17.4; Andrew Pucci, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, sr., 20.4; William Brown, Youngstown Chaney, 6-5, sr., 10.0; Carson Ryan, Struthers, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Reese Leone, Beloit West Branch, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway, 6-2, sr., 18.4.

Player of the Year: Malaki Branham, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary.

Coaches of the Year: Michael Wernicki, Struthers.

Second Team

Collin Chambers, Louisville, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jimmy Salamone, Richfield Revere, 5-9, jr., 20.5; Ethan Hays, Aurora, 6-2, sr., 21.5; Sharrod Taylor, Youngstown Chaney, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Ronnell Perie II, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, jr., 19.0; Deshawn Jones, Akron East, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Khoi Thurmon, Copley, 5-11, fr., 16.9; Trey Metzka, Struthers, 6-4, jr., 14.2; Joe Bruno, Canfield, 6-3, sr., 13; DeSean Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-9, sr., 14.5.

Third Team

Nick Everett, Beloit West Branch, 6-7, sr., 13.1; Quincy Jones, Youngstown Chaney, 6-5, jr., 12.0; Christian Graziano, Girard, 5-10, sr., 18.8; Brendon Kilpatrick, Cortland Lakeview, 6-4, jr., 19.2; Cameron Resatar, Hubbard, 5-10, sr., 19.2; Michael Cougras, Poland, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Brycen Holliday, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Bryce Vecchio, Strzetsboro, 6-5, so., 16.8; Scotty Gronow, Louisville, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Marcus Johnson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-6, sr., 12.0.

Honorable Mention

Devin Reese, Streetsboro; Zamar Harris, Streetsboro; Lucas Ruegg, Navarre Fairless; Nick Leeders, Canal Fulton Northwest; Andrew Rinn, Richfield Revere; Justice Lane, Akron Buchtel; Ronnie Thompson, Akron Coventry; Josh Decker, Peninsula Woodridge; Cameron Bennett, Alliance Marlington; Connor Evanich, Alliance Marlington; Kyle Hunter, Navarre Fairless; Kyle Luhring, Canal Fulton Northwest; Justin Ickes, Canton South; Brandon Alexander, Alliance; Trevor Strata, Alliance; Dawson Fortner, Navarre Fairless; Hunter Griffith, Salem; Drew Weir, Salem; Nick Pidgeon, Beloit West Branch; Cameron Lawrence, Youngstown Chaney; Aidan Slocum, Struthers; Brayden Beck, Canfield; Adam Kassem, Poland; Vince Armeni, Youngstown Ursuline; Isaiah Ingol, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Darrian Lewis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Austen Williams, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Carter Scott, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Trey Williams, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Billie Johnson, Akron East; Dylan Hanna, Akron Springfield; Zech Jones, Ravenna; Nate Riley, Lodi Cloverleaf; Sylar Jones, Lodi Cloverleaf; Danny Flood, Medina Buckeye; Brandon Washington, Struthers; Terrance Panky, Youngstown Ursuline; Thomas Cardiero, Girard; Ryan Carnahan, Cortland Lakeview; Chanze Kelley, Hubbard; John Clay, Youngstown East; Cameron Durig, Warren Howland; Doug Foster, Niles McKinley; Bryce Biggs, Wooster Triway; David Nolen, Wooster Triway; Kyle Sturgin, Wooster Triway.

——

DIVISION III

First Team

Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-9, sr., 10.1; Austin Peterson, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Vaughn Dorsey, Atwater Waterloo, 6-7, sr., 18.9; Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 15.1; Joey Kline, Newton Falls, 6-3, jr., 15.7; Connor Meyer, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-8, jr., 15; Drew Clark, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Chris Brooks, South Range, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Zach Geiser, 6-1, Apple Creek Waynedale, jr., 16.8.

Players of the Year: Vaughn Dorsey, Atwater Waterloo; Drew Clark, New Middletown Springfield.

Coaches of the Year: Todd Johnson, Columbiana; Josh Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood.

Second Team

Abe Bayus, Warren Champion, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Mason Higgins, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-7, sr., 15.8; Michael Pelini, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, jr., 18.2; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo, 6-2, sr., 14.3; Jonathan Bertovich, East Palestine, 5-10, soph., 26.3; Landen Kiser, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Evan Ohlin, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Ben Draper, 5-9, Creston Norwayne, sr., 13.8.

Third Team

Matthew Mazei, Columbiana, 6-6, sr., 11.0; Josh Honeycutt, Newton Falls, 6-3, jr., 13.6; Conner Stevens, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Jared Simon, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, sr., 14.4; Devon Jenkins, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Kevin Moore, Campbell Memorial, 6-2, so., 17.0; Mason Angle, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Sean Whitehead, Columbiana, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Adam Honeycutt, Newton Falls, 6-4, sr., 10; Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, so., 11.3.

Honorable Mention

Hunter Zentner, Columbiana; Drake Golden, Columbiana Crestview; Keaton Baker, Hanoverton United; Dante Digaetano, South Range;Nate Brown, South Range; Clay Medvec, New Middletown Springfield; Justus Seran Canton Central Catholic; Trent Pappas, Akron Manchester; Kyle Shockley, Atwater Waterloo; Jacob Rupp, Creston Norwayne; Joey Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne; Max Adelman, Atwater Waterloo; Kaidan Spade, Garrettsville Garfield; Jake Klouda, Ravenna Southeast; Jacob Gessner, Loudonville; Devon McLean, Sullivan Black River; Haden Gibson, Brookfield; James Davis, Youngstown Liberty; Nick Stahlman, Warren Champion; Austin Governor, Mineral Ridge; Aidan Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Cole Marquette, Newton Falls; Austin Willforth, Warren Champion; Gage Emery, Brookfield; Jameer Weaver, Youngstown Liberty; Koby Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Thomas Fire, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney; Tre’Von Drake, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Evan Shertzer, Massillon Tuslaw; Cal Rhamy, West Salem Northwestern; Jake Hanzie,Creston Norwayne; Isaiah Portis, Creston Norwayne; Luke Meech, Smithville; Jake Phillips, Orrville; Cooper Davies, Doylestown Chippewa; Micah Rose, Doylestown Chippewa, Ethan Letz, Doylestown Chippewa.

——

DIVISION IV

First Team

Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 25.3; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-4, so., 19.6; Cam Grodhaus, Salineville Southern, 6-2, sr., 21.0; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-1, sr., 38.3; Matt Church, Bristolville Bristol, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring McKinley, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Jake Portolese, McDonald, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-2, fr., 15.7; Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-3, soph., 17.1; Isaac Troyer, Central Christian, sr., 18.4.

Player of the Year: Zach Rasile, McDonald.

Coach of the Year: Kaleb Reed, Dalton.

Second Team

Tyler Roscoe, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, sr., 19.9; Kyle Scheibe, Rittman, 6-6, sr., 14.4; Adam Nowak, Lake Center Christian, 6-6, sr., 13.5; Gavin Schoenemann, East Canton, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-10, sr., 18.6; Mike Wiebe, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Logan Lendak, Kinsman Badger, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Jake Hunter, Sebring McKinley, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Dylan Bonner, Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 15.8.

Third Team

Adam Bidlack, Dalton, 6-0, sr., 10.6, Nick Swartz, Rittman, 6-1, 15.8; Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6-3, fr., 12.9; Aaron Morris, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Nick Church, Bristolville Bristol, 6-3, so., 13.6; TJ Harden, Warren JFK, 6-4, so., 12; Jack Logan, Kinsman Badger, 5-10, so., 11.3; Carson Rouse, Sebring McKinley, 6-3, sr., 11.4; Aiden Force, Warren Lordstown, 6-2, Jr., 10.8; Vinny Sharp, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, so., 15.4.

Honorable Mention

Brock Smalley, Salineville Southern; Jayce Sloan, Salineville Southern; Ryan McCullough, Lisbon; Blayne Brownfield, Lisbon; Cade Roth, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Steven Baker, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Luke Green, Wellsville; Justin Wright, Wellsville; Todd Henning, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Jordan Kellar, Southington Chalker; Nathan Stephenson, Mogadore; Mason Robison, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Connor Boclear, Lawrence; David Hinshaw, Lawrence; Blake Sommers, Lake Center Christian; Matt Starcher, Lake Center Christian; Matt Stephens, Bristolville Bristol; Jay Frank, Warren Lordstown; Connor Steffens, Cortland Maplewood; Ziad Aziz, McDonald; Parker Higgins, McDonald; Dominic Greenwood, Vienna Mathews; Cole Bunofsky, Lowellville; Lohron Brown, Youngstown Valley Christian; Reese Ringer, Rittman; Joey Dalessandro, Dalton; Jaiden Malone, Dalton.

——

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First Team

Lilee Carlson, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-9, jr., 13.8; Jacquie Roberts, Akron Hoban, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Macyn Siegenthaler, 5-9, Wooster, sr., 22.8; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Lexi Lemire, Canton GlenOak, 5-4, sr., 14.0; Peyton Davis, North Canton Hoover, 5-6, sr., 16.9; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, soph., 15.8; Lindsey Linard, Medina, 6-3, sr., 12.7; Madison Cluse, Macedonia, Nordonia, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Faith Burch, Warren Harding, 6-1, jr., 15.2.

Player of the Year: Shyanne Sellers, Aurora.

Coach of the Year: Bob Podges, Stow-Munroe Falls.

Second Team

Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding, 5-7, jr., 16.5; Kerianne Diese, Massillon Jackson, 5-8, sr., 8.2; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley, 5-6, jr., 16.8; Lanae Riley, Akron Hoban, 6-0, soph., 23.0; Grace Mangapora, Canfield, 5-11, sr., 16.4; I’anna Lopp, Akron Kenmore-Garfield, 5-2, jr., 24.0; Lizzie Imrie, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, sr., 11.6 Sarah McKee, Medina, 6-1, jr., 14.4; Kendall McCormick, Medina Highland, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Taylor Leatherman, Wadsworth, 5-10, sr., 11.1.

Third Team

Paige Cole, Louisville, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Makenzie Green, GlenOak, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Kristin Chmielewski, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-11, soph., 12.2; Kiley Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, soph., 11.6; Diamond Phillips, Warren Harding, 5-6, jr., 10.1; Chelsea Huffman, Cuyahoga Falls, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Hallie Majoros, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-9, jr., 10.0; Kira Philpot, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-0, sr., 9.1; Hannah Schill, Akron Hoban, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Kate Haubert, North Canton Hoover, 5-8, jr., 8.1.

Honorable Mention

Kyla Foster, Canton McKinley; Breezie Williams, Canton GlenOak; Alyssa Pompelia, Warren Howland; Mackenzie Duplain, Massillon Washington; Abby Stephens, Uniontown Lake; Sherilyn Mullett, Louisville; Lauren Pallotta, Massillon Jackson; Ava Scroggs, Massillon Jackson; Meredith Randulic, Massillon Perry; Angela Roshak, North Canton Hoover; Jordan Weir, GlenOak; Anna Berry, Massillon Washington; Kayla Gibson, Louisville; Alyssa Ziehler, Green; Jordyn Wickes, Brunswick; Courtney Clark, Warren Howland; Emma Bartlett, Austintown Fitch; Emily Walker, North Canton Hoover; Katie Clark, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Angela Vitantonio, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Hailey Haywood, Barberton; Ali Menendez, Hudson; Quimari Shelton, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Bella Adams, Stow-Munroe Falls; Ava Ryncarz, Aurora; Jayda Wallace, Akron Firestone; LaQuasia Johnson, Akron Ellet; Catera Pacely, Akron North; Olivia Payne, Green; Sarah Hinkle, Hudson; Olivia Lemmon, Cuyahoga Falls; Maggie Long, Wadsworth; Tess Myers, Medina Highland; Maddie Miller, Medina Highland; Karlie Heilman, Harding; Raegan Burkey, Boardman; Nora Levy, Wooster.

——

DIVISION II

First Team

Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Bailey Shutsa, Norton, 5-6, soph., 10.7; Jordan Marecek, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, jr., 10.6; Gia Casalinova, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-7, fr., 15.5; Peyton Alazaus, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, sr., 13.2; Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 5-9, jr., 18.5; Adison Novosel, Richfield Revere, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Rachel Neer, Ravenna Southeast, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Emma Elia, Struthers, 5-5, jr., 17.9; Brianna Thompson, Youngstown East, 6-0, jr., 12.9.

Player of the Year: Jackie Grisdale, Poland.

Coach of the Year: Brian Miller, Norton.

Second Team

Lizzie Bickar, Tallmadge, 5-6, sr., 16.8; Annie Watson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, soph., 17.0; Caitie Perry, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Maria Sziva, Mogadore Field, 5-8, sr., 20.2; Kaylee Murawski, Norton, 5-10, jr., 9.8; Nina Shaffer, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-5, fr., 11.4; Cam Tripp, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 17.1; Kyla Jamison, Salem, 6-0, jr., 15.6; Hannah Ridgway, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Kailyn Brown, Poland, 5-9, sr., 7.8; Allison Lacher, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, jr., 9.5.

Third Team

Carly Scarpitti, Beloit West Branch, 5-6, sr., 7.0; Da’Veonna Nash, Akron Buchtel, 5-5, jr. 10.0; Tejzah Brooks, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-8, jr., 13.0; Carly Spradling, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-0, soph., 7.2; Breannda Davis, Streetsboro, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Aneziah Fryer, Niles McKinley, 5-6, sr, 22.6; Delana Brown, Youngstown East, 5-5, jr., 14.0; Halle Morehead, Ravenna Southeast, 5-6, jr., 10.0; Katie Hough, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 5-7, jr., 11.0; Marissa Cave, Girard, 5-9, jr., 9.2.

Honorable Mention

Casey Johnson, Salem; Jaden Hamilton, Salem; Jessica Bock, Beloit West Branch; Sydnie Pearce, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Kylie Bettinger, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA; Carrie Wyman, Canal Fulton Northwest; Toni Denmark, Canton South; Allison Lacher, Alliance Marlington; Mary Mason, Alliance Marlington; Morgan Kluchar, Poland; Cara McNally, Youngstown Ursuline; Amiyah Stallings, Akron Buchtel; Emily Ervin, Ravenna; Gabby DeStefano, Norton; Emily Dente, Copley; Natalie Phillips, Akron Springfield; Jeanne Hujer, Richfield Revere; Audrey Livesay, Richfield Revere; Madison Ross, Medina Buckeye; Tori Smith, Lodi Cloverleaf; Brooke Bobbey, Poland; Anisah Moorman, Youngstown Ursuline; Chloe Neider, Struthers; Jackie Adler, Hubbard; Alaina Scavina, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney; McKayla Feikert, Triway.

——

DIVISION III

First Team

Karli Anker, Akron Manchester, 5-7, jr., 20.3; Taylor Leedy, Massillon Tuslaw, sr., 10.2; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield, jr., 17.4; Krista Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 5-10, jr., 13.0; Emily Seboe, Loudonville, 5-11, sr., 25.1; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Emma Gumont, Warren Champion, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Shar’Da Williamson, Youngstown Liberty, 5-7, sr., 17.4; Izzy Lamparty, South Range, 5-10, jr., 16.6; Brooklyn Troyer, Waynedale, jr., 16.5.

Player of the Year: Emma Gumont, Warren Champion.

Coach of the Year: Henry Cobb, Massillon Tuslaw.

Second Team

Alexa Harkins, Mineral Ridge, 5-7, sr., 14; Jenna Smith, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, so., 16.3; Grace Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-11, jr., 18.1; Kelsey Wolfe, Waynedale, jr. 17.1; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-5, sr., 19.6; Tanner Hoffer, Columbiana Crestview, 5-8, sr. 10.5; Savannah Dodrill, Warren Champion, 5-5, sr., 8; Jenna Reppart, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-11, jr., 11.5; Delia Watson, Youngstown Liberty, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Lexi Giles, South Range, 5-7, so., 12.0.

Third Team

Payton Stewart, Massillon Tuslaw, sr., 7.0; Haylee Kachner, Atwater Waterloo, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Grace Hammond, Columbiana, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Kelly Hoffman, Mantua Crestwood, 5-4, sr., 10.1; Joclyn Fristik, East Palestine, 5-3, jr., 18.6; Brooke Whitt, Warren Champion, 5-8, jr., 10; Fran Kesner, Mineral Ridge, 5-8, sr., 12; Bree Kohler, South Range, 5-6, jr., 6.0; Taylor Thomas, Doylestown Chippewa, sr., 14.6; Sarah Meech, Smithville, sr., 13.4.

Honorable Mention

Bailey Boosz, Hanoverton United; Grace Witmer, Columbiana; Mara Halas, Columbiana Crestview; Payton Sherry, East Palestine; Jacey Mullen, New Middletown Springfield; Kylee Kosek, New Middletown Springfield; Demi Watson, Youngstown Liberty; Emma Koons, Massillon Tuslaw; Grace Lyon, Navarre Fairless; Bri Busic, Rittman; Sarah Seaman, Garrettsville Garfield; Annabel Rodriguez, Doylestown Chippewa; Brook Stookey, Massillon Tuslaw; Laura McCoy, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Kasidy Smith, Rootstown; Sarah Caruso, Rootstown; Erica Moore, Rootstown; Sarah Kozik, Sullivan Black River; Ava Howell, Warren Champion; Paige Wilson, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Candice Miller, Mineral Ridge; Cianna Smith, Youngstown Liberty; Gabby Lamparty, South Range; India Armour-Clark, Campbell Memorial; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne; Shalen Guilliams, CrestonNorwayne; Laney Murphy, Apple Creek Waynedale; Tamara Turner, Orrville.

——

DIVISION IV

First Team

Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, sr., 18.2; Hayley Smith, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Hannah Mang, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Izzy Perez, Lisbon, 5-6, sr., 16.9; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren JFK, 5-7, sr., 27.1; Molly Howard, McDonald, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, jr., 20.5; Marissa Ventura, Cortland Maplewood, 5-6, so., 22.5; Belle Zirzow, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, soph., 17.5.

Player of the Year: Makenna Geiser, Dalton.

Coach of the Year: Katie Miller, Dalton.

Second Team

Breeana Hutson, Newton Falls, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Camille Beatty, Dalton, 5-7, sr., 10.9; Erica Warren, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 14.7; Addison Mucci, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-2, sr., 14.1; Bella Kline, East Canton, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Maddie Liberati, Lisbon, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Baylie Starcher, Cortland Maplewood, 5-3, so., 10.2; Brittany Mooney, Bristolville Bristol, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Grace Popovich, Kinsman Badger, 5-10, jr., 15.5; Sophia Constantino, McDonald, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Alyssa Serensky, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Madison Haidet, Newton Falls, 5-6, jr., 14.3.

Third Team

Abigail Spalding, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-9, sr., 12.6; Kristen Gill, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-8, jr., 21.5; Abby Reichard, East Canton, 5-5, sr., 10.0; Carley Hickle, Mogadore, 5-7, jr., 11.1; Brooklyn Zwiger, Bristolville Bristol, 5-5, so., 7.8; Faith Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 5-5, so., 10.2; Paige Kramar, Kinsman Badger, 5-8, sr., 13.4; Maddy Howard, McDonald, 5-9, jr., 10; Kennedy Miller, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 6.7.

Honorable Mention

Anna Buffone, Leetonia; Sydney Ogden, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Cameron Carlevale, Wellsville; Olivia Pater, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Emma Whaley, Sebring McKinley; Lucy Wolford, McDonald; Zahra Cunningham, Windham; Tori Reichard, East Canton; Madison Murray, Cortland Maplewood; Makayla Bolon, Lawrence; Sasha Schostek, Lawrence; Zarina Fader, Lawrence; Emily Kohlmorgan, Cortland Maplewood; Myriah Merten, Warren JFK; Lauryn Hamilton, Kinsman Badger; Becca Litz, Brookfield; Livia Rhodes, Southington Chalker; Allison Sembach, Newton Falls; Courtney Hankins, Newton Falls; Grace McDevitt, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Courtney Mercer, North Jackson Jackson-Milton; Sam Moore, Lowellville; Kelsey Shoup, Dalton; Mia Weaver, Dalton; Tess Denning, Dalton; Jordan Taylor, Hillsdale.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)