×

GOLF RESULTS

Salem VFW Post 892/AMVETS Post 45

Salem Hills Monday Night League

Standings: Lynn Hivley/Bruce Clyton 49, Glenn Prox/Daryl Tashwer 41, Mark Fowler/Ron Louk 40, Ron Black/Wally Black 36 1/2, Carrie Prox/Sandy Price 36 1/2, Rich Cranmer/Gerald Wilheim 36, Lenny Carreon/Larry Paxson 34, Jay Monigold/James Monigold 33, Bob Evanoff/Tim Galchick 32, Jerry Wright/Brian Wright 32, Scott Kessel/Tim Eddinger 31 1/2, Mark Bezeredi/Walt Bezeredi 31, Mike Fowler/Wade Morrow 30 1/2, Keith Johnson/Allan Falk 30 1/2, Rod Hughes/Dave Roth 30, Dan Stiffler/Jimbo Barton 30, Don Sobotka/Ed Sobotka 29 1/2, Bill Hardy/Frank McDaniel 28, Steve Stoffer/Julie Stoffer 23 1/2, Shirley Irey/Vicki Kovach 22 1/2, Don Kuner/Kerry Smolira 21, Steve Grace/Bob Beeson 21, Lance Ritchie/Nicki Ritchie 20.

Hole winners: Clost to pin No. 3/13, Fowler/Morrow; Closest to pin No. 8/16, Kessel/Eddinger; Long putt, No. 9/18, Kuner/Smolira.

Skins: No. 2, Cranmer/Wilheim; No. 3, Fowler/Morrow; No. 4, Cranmer/Wilheim; No. 5, Prox/Tashwer; No. 6, Prox/Tashwer; No. 7, Fowler/Louk; Super Skin, No. 8, carry over.

Hoge’s Ladies Golf League

at Beaver Creek Meadows

Vickie Patrick hit a hole-in-one during league play, acing the 95-yard second hole.

Event: S. Anderson.

Birdies: J. Weekly, J. Gray.

Chip-in: B. Cunningham.

Low Net: R. Bunner.

Low Gross: M. A. Allison, J. Gray.

Low Putts: B. Lang, J. Gray.

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line Service

Eagle Pass League

Standings: Dick Cope & Kevin Beresford 61 1/2, John Arter & Scott Cope 60 1/2, Jerry Gabriel & Jeff Cain 60, Lenny VonFeldt & Steve Smith 57 1/2, Chuck Sluss & Brian Bostick 54, Jay Gamble & Lucian Clewell 52 1/2, Chad Wood & Rod Davison 50 1/2, Bryon Mountz & Rick Beadles 45 1/2, Steve Funk & Vint Milbank 40 1/2, Bob Reeder & Galen Brandt 39 1/2.

Low Gross: (individual) Bryon Mountz 35; (team) Bryon Mountz & Rick Beadles 84.

Low Net: (individual) Bryon Mountz 27; (team) Bryon Mountz & Rick Beadles 63.

Wednesday Ladies Day

at Valley

Low Gross: Brenda Kekel, Judy Graziano, Rose Johnstone.

Low Net: Karen Cyrus, Marylyn Samuels.

Low Putts: Marylynn Samuels, Joyce Wiggins, Connie Ward.

Closest to pin No. 2, Pam Moreschi, Michele Davidson; Closest to pin #4, Michele Davidson, Pam Moreschi; Longest drive, Michele Davidson, Diane Drapcho; Longest putt No. 9, Connie Stefanick, Michele Davidson.

Senior Golf League

at Valley

Low Gross: Mike Mancuso, Dave Summers.

Low Net: Ed Gould, Jim DeJane.

Low Putts Rich Summers, Dave Bailey, Rich Berryman.

Hole winners: Closest to pin No. 2, Alan Douglas; Closest to pin #4, Tom Austin; Longest drive, Bruce Smail; Longest putt No. 9, Don B. Miller.

Monday Night Two-Man Scramble League

at Buck Run

Standings: Knaug-Hodory 40 1/2, Grim-Grim 40, Balsley-Glista 39 1/2, Hendricks-Roth 39, Mudrick-McIlvain 38, Pridemore-Grim 38, Edie-Culp 37 1/2, Roof-May 36 1/2, WukotichMiller 36, Hank-Hank 35 1/2, Helm-Harris 34 1/2, Martin-Hart 34 1/2, Kurtz-Simpson 34, Glista-Glista 33 1/2, Smith-Johnson 33.

Low Gross: Balsley-Glista 29, Mudrick-McIlvain 34, Grim-Grim 34.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Grim-Kibler 88 1/2, Balsley-Glista 78, Dye-Conner 76 1/2, Harrison-Banner 73, Shean-Sommers 73, Sommers-Sommers 72 1/2, Gamble-Gamble 72, Albright-Metz 69 1/2, Fink-Zanni 68 1/2, Noll-Kekel 67 1/2, Fraser-Ring 65 1/2, Sluss-Dickey 62 1/2, Penfold-Betz 61 1/2, Rhodes-Lake 56 1/2.

Low Gross: Buddy Grim 33, Nate Glista 34, Todd Balsley 37, John Gamble 37, Tim Conner 38, Chris Harrison 38.

Wednesday Nite Two-Lady Scramble

at Buck Run

Standings: Shive-Chan 47, Noll-Sobotka 43, Kleinman-Bredlinger 43, Phillis-Toothman 40, Jarrett-Hawk 37, Copacia-Wilson 36 1/2, Martig-Biery 36 1/2, French-Shallenberger 35 1/2, Allcorn-Allison 31, Bianco-Parson 29 1/2, Edie-Vargovic 27 1/2, Mann-Ackerson 17.

Low Gross: Shive-Chan 36, Copacia-Wilson 37, Jarrett-Hawk 39.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Kenst-Franklin 57 1/2, Smith-Harrold 57, Almy-Hartenstein 56 1/2, Sanor-Sommers 54, Delpozo-Kelly 54, Foos-Dowd 43 1/2, Nutter-Simpson 52, Noll-Phillis 51, Thomas-Bland 50, Kibler-Whinnery 49 1/2, Smith-Taucher 49, Black-Ufer 48 1/2, Sobotka-Sobotka 46 1/2, Betz-Balsley 46, Barron-Straub 46.

Low Gross: Rob Kelly 34, Jeremy Thomas 36, Kevin Kriner 36, Todd Balsley 38, Gene Sommers 39.

Monday Morning Tired Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Chris Byers & Jerry Greenamyer 83, Allen Kahler & Bob Brogan 81, Ron Wagner & Bob Greier 81, Dave Ramsey & Brandon Patterson 79 1/2, Ken Behner & Rick Caufield 75, Kerry Smolira & Marion Koza 75.

Monday Nite Ladies League

at Westville Lake

Cindy Adams & Cindy Scott 34, Lisa Johns & Lori Lawless 34, Priscilla Allcorn & Mel Gunias 32, Debbie Martig & Vera Sobotka 30 1/2, Sue Caufield & Barb Caufield 30, Trish Beech-Jackie Monea 29 1/2.

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake

Event (throw out par 3s): (AA) Linda Courtney 39; (A) Mary Thorpe 40; (B) Janet Wisler 49: (C) Barb Maroscher 53.

Tuesday Nite Salem Elks League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Tim Filp & Bill Stewart 50, John Hoobler & Maurice Young 50, Rick Buckman & Ken Kyser 49, Rich Juhn & Chris Eddinger 46, Denny Ulrich & Jeff Nile 45, Jeff Chapman & Ed Connors 44 1/2.

Wednesday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Westville Lake C.C. 27 1/2, McIntosh Oil 27, Crane & Hoist Recovery 26, Ring Wine 23 1/2.

Low Gross: Bob Menegay.

Low Net: Ed Sobotka.

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Bob Greier & Marion Koza 37, Jim Sturgeon & Homer Sturgeon 35, Tim Conner & Kevin Keee 34 1/2, Terry Kellison & Roger Zeigler 34 1/2, Jeff Wilson & Keith Blaser 34, Ken Drake & Jake Brown 31 1/2.

Thursday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Five Heartbeats 29 1/2, Country Saw #1 21 1/2, New Direction Photo 20 1/2, Country Saw #2 19.

Low Gross: Zach Tieche 35.

Low Net: Jarod Davies 29.

Friday Night Scramble

at Westville Lake

Mark Pearson & Brian Simpson 31, Gary Allison & Lane Allison 33, Bob Menegay & Bob Lavery 33, Joe Schopfer & Alec Schopfer 34, Chris Myers & Jordan Myers 35.

Brittain League

at East Palestine C.C.

Team winners (4 man, 2 ball): Tony Workman, Terry Lipp, Sam Colundrella, Jack Figley.

Skill winners: No. 3, Tony Workman; No. 4, Rick Huston; No. 6, Tony Workman; No. 8, Mearl Weatherholt.

Skins: None; 50-50: Tom Davidson.

Salineville Thursday Night Men’s League

at Beaver Creek Meadows

Standings: KTM 31, TNT 25 1/2, David and Noah 25, Tim & Matt 24 1/2, Flory Const. 23 1/2, J&R 23 1/2, Team Mayhem 23, Panther Enterprises 22, Burton’s 21 1/2, Old Guys 21 1/2, Gil and Tom 19, Fresh Lots 10.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)