×

GOLF RESULTS

Salem VFW Post 892/AMVET Post 45

Salem Hills Monday League

Standings: Mike Fowler/Wade Morrow 21 1/2, Mark Bezeredi/Walt Bezeredi 20, Scott Kessel/Tim Eddinger 19 1/2, Dan Stiffler/Jimbo Barton 19 1/2, Jerry Wright/Brian Wright 19 1/2, Bob Evanoff/Tim Galchick 16 1/2, Keith Johnson/Allan Falk 15, Mark Fowler/Ron Louk 13, Lynn Hively/Bruce Clayton 12 1/2, Rod Hughes/Dave Roth 12 1/2, Rich Cranmer/Gerald Wilheim 12 1/2, Glenn Prox/Daryl Taschwer 12, Steve Grace/Bob Beeson 12, Don Sobotka/Ed Sobotka 11 1/2, Shirley Irey/Vicki Kovach 11 1/2, Ron Black/Wally Black 11, Don Kuner/Kerry Smolira 10 1/2, Jay Monigold/James Monigold 8 1/2, Lenny Carreon/Larry Paxson 8, Bill Hardy/Frank McDaniel 7, Carrie Prox/Sandy Price 6.

Hole winners: Closest to pin No. 3/13, Fowler/Louk; Closest to pin. No. 8/16, Hively/Clayton; Long putt No. 9/18, Hardy/McDaniel.

Skins: No. 14, Hively/Clayton; No. 15, Kessel/Eddinger; No. 16, Evanoff/Galchick; No 18, Kessel/Eddinger; Super Skin, No. 13, carry over.

Monday Night Two-Man Scramble League

at Buck Run

Standings: Hank-Hank 19 1/2, Bowers-Zeigler 18, Noble-May Jr. 18, Pridemore-Grim 17 1/2, Helm-Harris 17 1/2, Knauf-Hodory 17, Balsley-Glista 16 1/2, Paina-Noble 16 1/2, Mudrick-McIlvain 14 1/2, Glista-Glista 14, Hendricks-Roth 13 1/2, Edie-Culp 13 1/2.

Low Gross: Hank-Hank 32, Pridemore-Grim 32, Balsley-Glista 32, Mudrick-McIlvain 33.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Balsley-Glista 35, Noll-Kekl 33 1/2, Harrison-Banner 32 1/2, Sluss-Dickey 31, Albright-Metz 31, Sommers-Sommers 30 1/2, Shean-Sommers 29, Gamble-Gamble 28 1/2, Rhodes-Lake 27 1/2, Penfold-Betz 27, Fink-Zanni 27, Fraser-Ring 27, Grim-Kibler 23, Dye-Conner 18 1/2.

Low Gross: Greg Banner 34, Brandon Kekel 37, TJ Fink 37, Buddy Grim 37, Nate Glista 37, Tod Balsley 39, Zach Noll 38, John Gamble 39, Chris Harrison 39, Al Gamble 39.

Wednesday Night Two-Lady Scramble

at Buck Run

Standings: Stive-Chan 19 1/2, Bianco-Parson 19 1/2, Noll-Sobotka 15, Allcorn-Allison 14 1/2, Copacia-Wilson 14, Martig-Biery 13 1/2, French-Shallenberger 13 1/2, Edie-Vargovic 13, Jarrett-Hawk 12 1/2, Phillis-Toothman 11 1/2, Mann-Ackerson 11 1/2, Kleinman-Brendlinger 11.

Low Gross: Shive-Chan 32, Copacia-Wilson 39.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Kibler-Whinnery 37 1/2, Smith-Harrod 36, Kenst-Franklin 34, Sanor-Sommers 33 1/2, Noll-Phillis 33, Penfold-Betz 32, Sobotka-Sobotka 32, Makin-Shonk 31, Beeson-Zwick 28, Smith-Taucher 27 1/2, DePizzo-Kelly 27, Black-Uer 27, Kennegott-Henderson 27.

Monday Morning Tired Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Bill Harris & Tom Syler 15 1/2, Fred Kenngott & Jim Meissner 15, Ron Wagner & Bob Greier 15, Sam Greenawalt & Terry Fraser 14, Jim Brown & Ken Sanor 12, Dave Ramsey & Brandon Patterson 12.

Monday Nite Ladies League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Cindy Adams & Cindy Scott 16, Lisa Johns & Lori Lawless 15 1/2, Lucille Karnofel & Charlotte French 15, Debbie Martig & Vera Sobotka 14, Priscilla Allcorn & Mel Guinias 13, Sue Stitle & Kelly West 13.

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake

Event (crystal ball): (AA) Cheryl Hoff 26; (A) Jen Shaw 24; (B) Janet Wisler 39; (C) Arlene Hahlen 36.

Tuesday Nite Salem Elks League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Rich Juhn & Chris Eddinger 93, Keith Jackson & Jeff Johnson 92 1/2, Denny Ulrich & Jeff Nile 91 1/2, Jeff Chapman & Ed Connors 91 1/2, Tim Filp & Bill Stewart 90 1/2, John Hoobler & Maurice Young 84.

Wednesday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Penn Grill 12, Country Saw & Knife 10 1/2, B.O.C. Water Hydraulics 9 1/2, Opportunity Knocks 9.

Low Gross: Gary Allison 34.

Low Net: Tony Ieropoli 29.

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Jim Sturgeon & Homer Sturgeon 7, Jim Brown & Ron Wanger 7, Jim Wallace & Bob Held 6 1/2, Randy Berger & Rick Cauield 6, Roger Ruzek Jr. & Ken Sanor 6, Ken Drake & Jake Brown 5 1/2.

Thursday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Yerkey & Madjarac DDS 9 1/2, Penn Grill 9 1/2, New Direction Photography 9, Five Heartbeats 7.

Low Gross: Zach Tieche 34.

Low Net: Ken Kennedy 28.

Friday Nite Scramble

at Westville Lake

Standings: Joe Schopfer & Alec Schopfer 32, Fred Ring & Dave Penturf 33, Bill Wilson & Landon Wilson 33, Chris Myers & Jordan Myers 33, Bob Lavery & Jon Hunt 33.

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line Service

Eagle Pass League

Standings: Jerry Gabriel & Jeff Cain 118, Dick Cope & Kevin Beresford 116 1/2, Lenny VonFeldt & Steve Smith 111 1/2, John Arter & Scott Cope 111 1/2, Bob Reeder & Galen Brandt 103 1/2, Jay Gamble & Lucian Clewell 103, Brian Bostick & Craig Andrews 101, Chad Wood & Rod Davison 100, Bryon Mountz & Rick Beadles 95, Steve Funk & Vint Milbank 87.

Low Gross: (individual) Scott Stewart 38; (team) Galen Brandt & Roger Kelly 85.

Low Net: (individual) Bryon Mountz 31; (team) Jay Gamble & Lucian Clewell.

Salineville League

at Turkana

Standings: Roberts Funeral Home 38, Orioles 35 1/2, Rhodes Pest Control 30 1/2, Pancake Auto Body 29 1/2, TC Masonary 33 1/2, Shagnot Construction 32 1/2, Electric Rod 27 1/2, Amato Law 20.

Hoge’s Ladies Golf League

at Beaver Creeek Meadows

(AA Event) Mary Lou Allison; (A) Karen Angelo; (B) Bonnie Diamond; (C) Mary Johnson.

Low Net: Bonnie Diamond.

Low Putts: Mary Lou Allison, Donna Pillar.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)