×

AREA GOLF RESULTS

Salem VFW Post 892/AMVETS Post 45

Salem Hills Monday Night Golf League

Standings: 1. Mike Fowler/Wade Morrow 33.5, 2. Jerry and Brian Wright 31.5, 3. Dan Stiffler/Jimbo Barton 29, 4. Mark and Walt Bezeredi 24, 5. Keith Johnson/Allan Falk 23.5, 6. Scott Kessel/Tim Eddinger 23, 7. Don Kuner/Kerry Smolira 22.5, 8. Bob Evanoff/Tim Galchick 22, 9. Rod Hughes/Dave Roth 20.5, 10. Mark Fowler/Ron Louk 19.5, 11. Lynn Hively/Bruce Clayton 18.5, 11. Steve Grace/Bob Beeson 18.5, 13. Rich Cranmer/Gerald Wilheim 18, 14. Shirley Irey/Vicki Kovach 17.5, 15. Lenny Carreon/Larry Paxson 16, 16. Glenn Prox/Daryl Taschwer 15.5, 16. Don and Ed Sobotka 15.5, 18. Ron and Wally Black 15, 18. Bill Hardy/Frank McDaniel 15, 20. Carrie Prox/Sandy Price 14.5, 21. Jay and James Monigold 11.

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 3-13: Monigold/Monigold

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 8-16: Prox/Price

LONG PUTT No. 9-18: Prox/Tascher

Eagle Pass League

STANDINGS: Dike Cope-Kevin Beresford 142.5, John Arter-Scott Cope 138.5, Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 138, Jay Gamble-Lucian Clewell 133, Lenny Vondfeldt-Steve Smith 125, Chad Wood-Rod Davison 124.5, Bryon Mountz-Rick Beadles 117.5, Brian Bostick-Craig Andrews 116.5, Bob Reeder-Galen Brandt 116, Steve Funk-Vint Milbank 105.5.

LOW GROSS TEAM: Wood-Davison 85

LOW GROSS INDIVIDUAL: Chad Wood 38

LOW NET TEAM: Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 68

LOW NET INDIVIDUAL: Chad Wood 32

Thursday Morning Senior League

at Eagle Pass

Tom Boyd 83 1/2, Joe Good 83 1/2, Bob Burns 82, Rob Wolfarth 81 1/2, Richard Knapp 73 1/2, Allen Jeffries 72 1/2, Larry Metzgar 71 1/2.

Brittain League

at East Palestine C.C.

Team winners: Terry Lipp, Brian Cartwright, Josh Chartier, Lee Wyant

Skill winners: No. 1, Rick Huston; No. 4, Leee Wyant; No. 5, Lee Wynt; No. 9, Lee Wyant

Skins, No. 5, Lee Wyant; No. 6, Steve Davis; 50-50, Tony Workman.

Monday Night Two-Man Scramble League

at Buck Run

Standings: Bowers-Zeigler 31 1/2, Knauf-Hodory 29 1/2, Noble-May Jr. 28 1/2, Paina-Noble 26 1/2, Penfold-Garlock 25 1/2, Edie-Culp 25, Hendricks-Roth 24 1/2, Hank-Hank 23 1/2, Glista-Glista 23 1/2, Roof-May 23 1/2, Kurtz-Simpson 23, Pridemore-Grim 22 1/2.

Low Gross: Edie-Culp 32, Knuf-Hodory 34, Balsley-Glista 34, Mudrick-McIlvain 34.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Harrison-Banner 57 1/2, Albright-Metz 53, Fink-Zanni 53, Balsley-Glista 52 1/2, Sommers-Shean 52, Sluss-Dickey 51, Penfold-Betz 50, Noll-Kekel 50, Sommers-Sommers 48 1/2, Rhodes-Lake 48 1/2, Gamble-Gamble 46 1/2, Fraser-Ring 43, Dye-Conner 38 1/2, Grim-Kibler 37.

Low Gross: Nate Glista- 34, John Gamble 35, Al Gamble 37, Brandon Kekel 38, Carl Grim 38, Chris Harrison 38, Gene Sommers 39.

Wednesday Night Two-Lady Scramble

at Buck Run

Standings: Copacia-Wilson 31, Jarrett-Hawk 29, Bianco-Parson 27 1/2, Shive-Chan 27, Noll-Sobotka 25 1/2, Allcorn-Allison 24 1/2, French-Shallenberger 24 1/2, Kleinman-Brendlinger 24.

Low Gross: Noll-Sobotka 38, Shive-Chan 38.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Sanor-Sommers 59, Smith-Harrold 59, Kibler-Whinnery 59, Sobotka-Sobotka 57 1/2, Noll-Phillis 56, Makin-Shonk 55 1/2, Garlock-Hutter 55, Beeson-Zwick 53, Penfold-Betz 51 1/2, Kenst-Franklin 50 1/2, Barron-Straub 50 1/2, Nutter-Simpson 48 1/2.

Low Gross: Gene Sommers 37, Rob Kelly 37, Don Sobotka 39, Chuck Straub 39, Kevin Kriner 39.

Monday Morning Tired Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Ron Wagner & Al Lutz 40 1/2, Chris Byers & Jerome Hanby 39 1/2, Bob Held & Jim Wallace 39 1/2, Fred Kenngott & Jim Meissner 36 1/2, Bill Harris & Tom Syler 35, Rick Caufield & Ken Behner 33, Sam Greenawalt & Ken Behner 33, Sam Greenawalt & Terry Frasher 33.

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake

Event (count four worst holes): (AA) Morry Johnston 28, Helen Cranmer 28; (A) Kathy Knoedler 31.

Tuesday Nite Salem Elks League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Rich Juhn & Chris Eddinger 116, Denny Ulrich & Jeff Nile 115 1/2, Dick Jackson & Keith Jackson 113 1/2, Jeff Champman & Ed Connors 112, Tim Filp & Bill Stewart 108, Rick Buckman & Ken Kyser 106.

Wednesday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Country Saw & Knife 19 1/2, Opportunity Knocks 19, Penn Grille 17 1/2, Ring Wine 14.

Low Gross: Randy Berger 33.

Low Net: Sam Mathias 29.

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Jim Sturgeon & Homer Sturgeon 18 1/2, Randy Berger & Rick Caufield 181/2, Jim Wallace & Bob Held 18, Dave Ramsey & Brandon Patterson 16 1/2, Jim McGallas & Sam Greenawalt 16, Roger Ruzek Jr. & Ken Sanor 15 1/2.

Thursday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Penn Grille 19, New Direction Photography 18, Yerkey & Madjarac DDS 15 1/2, Westville Lake C.C. 14 1/2, Mac’s Flooring 11 1/2.

Low Gross: Blake Glista 32.

Friday Nite Scramble

at Westville Lake

Standings: Jerod Davies & Tery Scott 31, Jack Steele & Julie Steele 33, Doug Liebhart & Randy Berger 33, Gary Allison & Brant Allison 33, Erica Glista & Goovy Glista 34.

Hoge’s Ladies League

at Beaver Meadows

EVENT WINNER: Arden Montgomery

LOW GROSS: Mary Lou Allison / Jackie Gray

LOW NET: Bonnie Diamond

LOW PUTTS: Bonnie Diamond

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today