×

GOLF RESULTS

Salem VFW Post 892/AMVETS Post 45 Monday Night League

at Salem Hills

TEAM STANDINGS: Jerry and Brian Wright 47, Dan Stiffler-Jimbo Barton 47, Mike Fowler-Wade Morrow 40, Don Kuner-Kerry Smolira 40, Mark Fowler-Ron Louk 39.5, Ron and Wally Black 39, Scott Kessel/Tim Eddinger 37.5, Keith Johnson-Allan Falk 33, Lynn Hively-Bruce Clayton 32.5, Rod Hughes-Dave Roth 32, Shirley Irey-Vicki Kovach 31.5, Glenn Prox-Daryl Taschwer 31.5, Mark and Walt Bezeredi 30.5, Jay and James Monigold 29.5, Don and Ed Sobotka 28.5, Bob Evanoff -Tim Galchick 28, Steve Grace-Bob Beeson 28, Rich Cranmer-Gerald Wilheim 28, Carrie Prox-Sandy Price 28, Lenny Carreon-Larry Paxson 27.5, Bill Hardy-Frank McDaniel 21.5.

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 3-13: Sobotka-Sobotka

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 8-16: Monigold-Monigold

LONG PUTT No. 9-18: Hardy McDaniel

Brittain Motors League

at East Palestine C.C.

TEAM WINNERS (4-man, 3-ball): Clarke Wolf, Sid Harvey, Steve McKay, Darren Gamble

SKILL WINNERS: Lee Wyant (No. 2), Lee Wyant (No. 4), Bill Wilson (No. 6), Steve McKay (No. 8).

SKINS: Mearl Weatherholt (No. 1), Lee Wyant (No. 2), Tom Brittain (No. 3), Bill Wilson (No. 6), Lee Wyant (No. 7), Mearl Wetherholt (No. 9).

Thursday Morning Senior League

at Eagle Pass

STANDINGS: Rob Wolfarth 95, Joe Good 93.5, Tom Boyd 91, Richard Knapp 87

Bob Burns 84.5, Allen Jeffries 84, Larry Metzgar 77.5.

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line Service, Eagle Pass Golf League

STANDINGS: Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 151.5, Dick Cope-Kevin Beresford 150, John Arter-Scott Cope 146, Jay Gamble-Lucian Clewell 145.5, Chad Wood-Rod Davison 138.5, Lenny Vondfeldt-Steve Smith 132, Galen Brandt-Rod Wright 129.5, Brian Bostick-Craig Andrews 125, Bryon Mountz-Rick Besdles 124.5, Steve Funk-Vint Milbank 119.5.

LOW GROSS TEAM: Wood-Davison 75.

INDIVIDUAL LOW GROSS: Chad Wood 35

LOW NET TEAM: Wood-Davison 61

INDIVIDUAL LOW NET: Rick Beadles 29

Monday Morning Tired League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Bob Held-Jim Wallace 53, Ron Wagner-Al Lutz 49.5, Chris Byers-Jerome Hanby 47, Bill Harris-Tom Syler 45, Fred KEnngott-Jim Meissner 44, Rick Caufield-Ken Behner 43, Ken Sanor-Jim Brown 41.5, Allen Kahler-Bob Brogan 40.5

Tuesday Nite Salem Elks League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Denny Ulrich-Jeff Nile 129, Rich Juhn-Chris Eddinger 129, Jeff Chapman-Ed Connors 122.5, Rick Buckman-Ken Kyser 121, Dick Jackson-Keith Jackson 120.5, Rim Flup-Bill Stewart 118.5, John Hoobler-Maurice Young 116, Harold Franklin-Dave Franklin 113.

Wednesday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Country Saw and Knife 25, Opportunity Knocks 24.5, Penn Grille 19.5, Ring Wine 19, Mac Trailer 15.5, B.O.C. Water Hydraulics 15.5.

LOW GROSS: Alex Waggoner 33

LOW NET: Alex Waggoner 31

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Bob Held-Jim Wallace 23, Dave Ramsey-Brandon Patterson 23, Sam Greenawalt-Jim McCalla 23, Randy Berger-Rick Caufield 22.5, Jim Sturgeon-Homer Sturgeon 22, Ken Drake-Jake Brown 21.5, Tim Conner-Kevin Keefe 21.5, Gene McDonough-Dave Kunkle 21.5.

Thursday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Penn Grille 24, New Direction Photgraphy 24, Yerkey-Madjerac DDS 19.5, Country Saw No. 2 16, Westville Lake C.C. 15.5, D-Lux Motors 15.

LOW GROSS: Eric Glista 35

LOW NET: Doug DeBolt 31

Friday Nite Scramble

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Bill Wilson-Larry Wilson 30, Jeremy Smith-Calvin Aldridge 32, Tony Glista-Anthony Glista 33, Gary Allison-Karen Allison 33, Bob Lavery-Jon Hunt 33, Branson Wilms-Logan Wilms 33, Jared Davies-Scott Stoffer 34, Rob Kocher-R.J. Kocher 35.

Monday Night Two-Man Scramble

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Noble-May 35.5, Bowers-Zeigler 34.5, Paina-Noble 33, Knauf-Hodroy 32.5, Edie-Culp 32, Pridemore-Grim 31.5, Helm-Harris 31.5, Roof-May 31, Penfold-Garlock 30.5, Hendricks-Roth 28, Wukotich-Miller 27.

LOW GROSS: Grim-Grim 31, Edie-Culp 33, Balsley-Glista 33.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Harrison-Banner 66, Penfold-Betz 65, Shean-Sommers 65, Albright-Metz 64.5, Balsley-Glista 63.5, Fink-Zanni 62, Sommers-Sommers 60, Gamble-Gamble 58.5, Sluss-Dickey 58, Rhodes-Lake 57, Noll-Kekel 55, Fraser-Ring 51.

LOW GROSS: Tim Conner 35, Nate Glista 35, Todd Balsley 38.

Wednesday Night Two-Lady Scramble

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Copacia-Wilson 35.5, Jarrett-Hawk 34.5, Shive-Chan 34.5, Kleinman-Brendlinger 31.5, Bianco-Farson 30, Edie-Vargovic 29, Martig-Biery 27, Franch-Shallenberger 27, Phillis-Toothman 25.5, Noll-Sobotka 25.5, Allcorn-Allison 24.5, Mann Ackerson 24.5.

LOW GROSS: Shive-Chan 32, Copacia-Wilson 40, Kelinman-Brendlinger 40.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Kibler-Winnery 74.5, Smith-Harrold 73.5, Noll-Phillis 70.5, Sanor-Sommers 70, Garlock-Hutter 67.5, Makin-Shonk 66, Beeson-Zwick 63.5, Sobotka-Sobotka 63, Barron-Straub 62.5, Kenst-Franklin 60, Penfold-Betz 59.5, Nutter-Simpson 57.5.

LOW GROSS: Rob Kelly 39, Brian Henderson 39, Jim Phillis 40, Todd Balsley 40.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today