×

ALL-EAST DISTRICT FOOTBALL

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association 2020 East District high school football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION IV

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks: Davis Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-3, 200, sr.; Tyler Tonkovich, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 185, sr. Owen Smith, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, 170, jr.; Howie Williams, East Liverpool, 6-1, 175, sr.

Backs: Jacob Jordan, St. Clairsville, 5-7, 160, sr.; Chase Oehlstrom, Carrollton, 5-9 150, so.; Cal Shrimplin, Warsaw River View, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jaksan Price, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, 215, so.; Noah Wellmeier, New Concord John Glenn, 5-7, 160, jr.

Ends: Carter Loase, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 140, sr.; Johna McCall, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-1, 150, sr.; Colin Oberdick, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 165, jr.; Dylan Moore, Beaver Local, 5-10, 170 sr.; Colt Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 165, so.; Eli Preston, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-10, 185, sr.

Linemen: A.J. George, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-6, 280, sr.; Brock Valentine, Cambridge, 6-4, 285, sr.; Avery Henry, St. Clairsville, 6-7, 360, jr.; Mason Ludwig, East Liverpool, 6-5, 265, so.; Ethyn McClelland, Zanesville Maysville, 6-6, 305, sr.; Nick Jones, Carrollton, 6-1, 250, sr.

Kicker: Carson Kerns, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Justin Bartlett, Cambridge, 6-0, 200, sr. ; Rhett Dyer, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, 225, sr.; Reese Skaggs, St. Clairsville, 6-2, 215, sr ; Payne Allen, Beaver Local, 6-1, 205, sr.; Steel Hambel, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, 210, jr.; Josh Knipp, Carrollton, 6-0, 205, sr.

Linebackers: Will Balgo, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 225, sr.; Caden Kenworthy, Cambridge, 5-10, 175, jr.; Brady McManaway, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 160, jr.; Jeremy Brown, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-8, 165, sr.; Kent Schupbach, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 195 sr.; Aden Armstrong, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 170, so

Backs: Tanner Johnston, Beaver Local, 5-10, 175, sr.; Blade Barclay, New Concord John Glenn, 5-10, 160, jr.; Jerome Todd, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 150, sr.; Hunter Eubanks, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 146, jr.

Punter: Drew Sefsick, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 165, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Davis Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook.

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Reese Skaggs. St. Clairsville; Justin Bartlett, Cambridge.

Coach of the Year: Brett McLean, St. Clairsville.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks: Caden Moore, Cambridge, 5-10, 155, so.; Luke Warner, Carrollton, 5-11, 150, sr.; Kaiden Hall, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 220, sr.; Mason Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 185, sr.; Carter Fry, Warsaw River View, 6-3, 170, so.

Backs: Logan Mobelini, Cambridge, 6-0, 185, sr. Tyler Lacey, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 200, sr.;Casey Munyan, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-9, 165, sr.; Matt Schaefer, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-2, 220, sr.; Andrix Bowersock, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 188, sr.

Ends: Talen Timberlake, Carrollton, 6-0, 160, sr.; Austin DaRe, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 155, sr.; Logan Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 6-6, 260, sr.; Trevor Myers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-8, 140, jr.; Sam Coleman, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 140, jr.;

Linemen: Luke Porco, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-0, 200, jr.; JD Lancaster, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5′-10 220, sr.; Jalen McCall, St. Clairsville, 6-6, 245, sr.; Logan Gilcher, New Concord John Glenn, 5-10, 220, sr.; Gage Simmons, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 245, sr.; Grant Moore, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-0, 255, sr.

Kicker: Jake Bolyard, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen: Mason McCort, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 185, jr.; Gauge Samson, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 280, jr.; Austin Wayne, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cameron Bryant, East Liverpool, 5-10, 250, sr.; Colin Bryant, East Liverpool, 5-10, 250, sr.; Corey Cottis, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers: Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-0, 185, so.; Anthony Perkins, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 195, sr.; Logan Shields, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 160, jr.; Eric Williams, East Liverpool, 5-11, 165, so.; Dakota Hess, Belmont Union Local, 5-11, 200, jr.; Joey Beard, Carrollton, 5-5, 160, sr.; Cole Lancaster, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-8, 190, jr.

Backs:Brayden Costea, Minerva, 6-0, 185, jr.; Kaden Whaley, Cambridge, 6-0, 195, sr.; Nate Harper, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, 155, jr.; Jaxson Radcliffe, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-0, 155, jr.

Punter: None

Special Mention: Caleb White, Beaver Local; Tommy Warrick, Beaver Local; Dakota Warrick, Beaver Local; Brody Rauch, Uhrichsville Claymont;Jimmy Common, Minerva; Devin Toothman, East Liverpool; Joe Reynolds, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Jarrett Burress, Minerva; Will Smith, St. Clairsville; Cameron Novaria, Zanesville Maysville; Dylan Czech, East Liverpool; Mac McCluskey, Uhrichsville Claymont; Justin Naylor, Carrollton, Bronson Bendle, New Concord John Glenn; Kendall Lent, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-1, 190, sr.; Devon Keys, East Liverpool; Dalton Owens, East Liverpool; CJ Watters, Uhrichsville Claymont; Mason Mehok, Uhrichsville Claymont; Derek Hurst, Minerva; Blake Brumfield, Cambridge; Case Wilson, Cambridge; Hayden Burris-Jones, Cambridge; Roman Jeffrey, Cambridge; Eric McCulloch, Byesville Meadowbrook; Jaren Starks, St. Clairsville; Luke Jozwiak, St. Clairsville; Carter Blake, Belmont Union Local; Johnny Sabinski, Belmont Union Local; Blake Lehigh, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Brendon Hughes, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; David Ferroni, Wintersville Indian Creek; Johnny Giusto, Wintersville Indian Creek; Slater Sampsel, Warsaw River View; Domanick Speelman, Carrollton; Gage Poole, Carrollton.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today