×

Salem girls leave no doubt in opener

SALEM — Salem jumped out to a 15-0 lead and defeated Streetsboro, 49-30 ,in a Division II sectional final on Saturday.

The Quakers jumped out to a 17-6 lead in the first quarter as Casey Johnson hit three three-pointers.

For the Quakers (14-5), Casey Johnson had 17 points and knocked down five three-pointers. Abbie Davidson and Kyla Jamison added 11 and 10 points, respectively.

Salem wraps up the regular season by hosting Alliance today for a varsity-only contest at 5:30 p.m. With a victory ,the Quakers can clinch a share of the Eastern Buckeye Conference title with Marlington.

The Quakers will host Kenston in a district semifinal at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

STREETSBORO: 6- 6 – 7-11–30

SALEM: 17-11-11-10–49

STREETSBORO SCORING: Mariah Embry 4 1-4 10, Julia Laudato 4 3-4 14, Mallory Rice 1 0-0 2, Allison Laudato 1 0-0 2, Ella Kassan 1 0-0 2. TEAM TOTALS: 11, 4-8 30.

SALEM SCORING: Kami Rohm 1 0-0 2, Casey Johnson 6 0-0 17, Abby Perry 0 2-2 2, Rylee Hutton 1 0-0 2, Annie Davidson 1 0-0 2, Jenna McClish 0 1-2 1, Abbie Davidson 5 0-0 11, Kyla Jamison 3 4-5 10. TEAM TOTALS: 17, 7-9 49.

Three-point goals: Goals: Streetsboro 4 (J. Laudato 3, Embry), Salem 6 (Johnson 5,Abbie Davidson).

East Palestine 52, Berkshire 34

BURTON–No. 15 seeded East Palestine shook off a 14 point first half and used a big second half to defeat No. 13 seed Burton Berkshire in the Div. III sectional semifinal on Saturday.

For the Bulldogs, Joclyn Fristik and Morgan Rutledge each scored 16 points to lead the way.

For Berkshire, Maddy Triskett led the way with nine points.

East Palestine will advance at top-seeded South Range at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

EAST PALESTINE: 12-2-19-19–52

BERKSHIRE: 8-11- 6-9–34

EAST PALESTINE SCORING: Patience Champney 4-0-8, Payton Sherry 2-0-4, Faith Figley 0-0-0, Mia Lee 4-0-8, Leila Martin 0-0-0, Joclyn Fristik 5-4-16, Morgan Rutledge 5-6-16. TEAM TOTALS: 20, 10-14: 52

BERKSHIRE SCORING: Kylie Neumore 1-0-2, Lanie Wadsworth 1-0-2, Mollee Chapman 3-2-8, Lydia Kastor 2-1-5, Caroline Kuchling 0-0-0, Maddy Triskett 4-0-9, Hayley Stoddard 4-0-8. TEAM TOTALS: 15, 3-6: 34.

Three-point goals: E. Palestine 2 (Fristik 2), Berkshire 1 (Triskett).

East Canton 47, Leetonia 42

CANTON–Leetonia was outscored 18-7 in the final quarter of Saturday’s Div. IV sectional final and the No. 10 seeded Bears fell to the No. 4 seed East Canton 47-42.

For the Bears, Allison Francosky had 12 points and Haleigh Brock added 10 points. Ella Gregorino added seven points and six steals and Taran Ferry had six points and five assists. Leetonia falls to 13-9.

For East Canton, Tori Reichard had 14 points and knocked down four three-pointers.

LEETONIA: 6-12-17-7–42

EAST CANTON: 8-13-8-18–47

LEETONIA SCORING: Ella Gregorino 3-1-7, Taran Ferry 2-2-6, Samantha Schneider 2-0-4, Megan Rosko 0-3-3, Haleigh Brock 4-0-10, Allison Francosky 5-2-12. TEAM TOTALS: 16-44, 8-13: 42.

E. CANTON SCORING: Brey Buxton 2-5-9, Audrey Wade 3-1-7, Brooke Christian 0-0-0, Bella Kline 6-5-17, Sailor Bachman 0-0-0, Tori Reichard 5-0-14. TEAM TOTALS: 16-42, 11-17: 47.

Three-point goals: Leetonia 2 (Brock 2), E. Canton 4 (Reichard 4).

Brookfield 48, United 41

BROOKFIELD–No. 10 seeded United attempted a fourth-quarter comeback but could not overcome the deficit, falling to No. 3 seed Brookfield 48-41 on Saturday in a Div. III sectional final.

For United, Grayson Kidder and Madison Kibler each had 10 points.

For Brookfield, Anna Reichart and Audrey Reardon each had 11 points.

Brookfield will advance to play Crestview in the district semifinal on Wednesday at 7 pm.

United finishes at 15-8.

UNITED: 10- 8- 8-15–41

BROOKFIELD: 12-12-12-12–48

UNITED SCORING: Madison Kibler 3-1-10, Addy Blazer 0-1-1, Colby Burton 0-0-0, Grace Knight 3-1-8, Morgan Briceland 0-0-0, Destiny Hill 2-3-7, Taylor Cope 2-1-5, Grayson Kidder 4-0-10. TEAM TOTALS: 14, 7-17: 41.

BROOKFIELD SCORING: Audrey Reardon 5-0-11, Katie Logan 2-3-7, Sophie Hook 6-2-16, Katie Gibson 1-0-2, Anna Reichart 5-1-11, Mikayla Jumper 0-0-0, Abby Dejoy 0-0-0, Autumn Sirochman 0-0-0. TEAM TOTALS: 19, 6-12: 48.

Three-point goals: United 6 (Kibler 3, Kidder 2, Knight), Brookfield 4 (Hook 2, Reardon, Reichart).

Maplewood 49, Southern 23

CORTLAND–No. 7 seed Maplewood defeated No. 13 seed Southern 49-23 in a Div. IV sectional final on Saturday. Maplewood went up 30-11 in the first half and held Southern at bay on offense all game long.

For Southern, Ashley Shroades had 12 points, five rebounds and seven steals. Olivia Kerns added five points, six blocks and eight rebounds.

For Maplewood (16-7), Marissa Ventura had 17 points and Caleigh Richards had 14 points.

Maplewood will face the No. 2 seed Western Reserve in the district semifinal on Wednesday.

SOUTHERN: 6- 5-9- 3–23

MAPLEWOOD: 15-15-9-10–49

SOUTHERN SCORING: Kya McCulley 2-0-4, Jessica Lafferty 0-0-0, Olivia Kerns 1-3-5, Alexia Phillis 0-0-0, Elizabeth Mostella 0-0-0, Ashley Shroades 3-6-12, Ronni Mayfield 0-2-2. TEAM TOTALS: 6, 11-22: 23.

MAPLEWOOD SCORING: Starcher 3-1-8, Richards 4-2-14, Gaylog 1-2-4, Ventura 7-0-17, Smith 1-0-2, Cikosh 1-2-4. TEAM TOTALS: 17, 7-10: 49.

Three-point goals: Maplewood 8 (Richards 4, Ventura 3, Starcher).

Champion 49, Columbiana 48

WARREN–Columbiana was leading 48-43 with 15 seconds left and then Champion freshman Bella Meyer knocked down a three-pointer, stole the inbounds pass and knocked down another three-pointer at the buzzer to give Champion a 49-48 win in a Division IV sectional final Saturday.

Grace Witmer 19 points and Tori Long 15.

COLUMBIANA: 15-4-16-13–48

CHAMPION: 10-14-13-12–49

COLUMBIANA SCORING: Grace Witmer 5-6-19, Cassie Spaite 2-0-6, Tori Long 5-3-15, Addie Zohnd 4-0-8, Alaina Johnston 0-0-0. TEAM TOTALS: 16, 9-13: 48.

CHAMPION SCORING: Bella Meyer 4-0-12, Madison Stewart 1-0-2, Mady Jones 1-0-2, Emma Gumont 9-5-23, Brooke Whitt 3-4-10. TEAM TOTALS: 18, 9-16: 49.

Three-point goals: Columbiana 7 (Witmer 3, Spaite 2, Long 2), Champion 4 (Meyer 4).

South Range 59, Mineral Ridge 15

GREENFORD–The No. 1 seeded South Range Raiders cruised past Mineral Ridge 59-15 in the Div. III sectional final on Saturday.

Lexi Giles had all 15 of her points, including three three-pointers, in the first half as the Raiders built a 37-10 lead. Izzy Lamparty added 14 points.

Eleven Raiders scored in the winning effort.

The Raiders advance to face East Palestine on Wednesday in the district semifinal.

M. RIDGE: 4- 6- 6- 5–15

S. RANGE: 20-17-20-12–59

MINERAL RIDGE SCORING: Candice Miller 3-0-6, Danielle Aulet 1-0-2, Rosie Nolder 0-0-0, Courtney Boyer 0-0-0, Bella Carkido 0-0-0, Teagan Maglio 0-0-0, Aailyah Wall 0-1-1, Sam Aulet 3-0-6. TEAM TOTALS: 7, 1-5: 15.

SOUTH RANGE SCORING: Izzy Lamparty 7-0-14, Bree Kohler 1-0-2, Mallory Vidman 2-0-4, Emma Cunningham 2-0-4, Lexi Giles 6-0-15, Hannah Crouse 3-0-6, Devin Sauerwein 2-0-4, Hannah Heikkinen 0-0-0, Kelly Szolek 1-0-2, Sophia Lowry 0-2-2, Sydney Parks 2-0-4, Gace McQuiston 1-0-2, Madiso Dado 0-0-0. TEAM TOTALS: 27, 2-2: 59.

Three-point goals: South Range 3 (Giles 3).

Western Reserve 55, St. John Ashtabula 10

BERLIN CENTER–No. 2 seeded Western Reserve defeated Ashtabula St. John 55-10 in the Div. IV sectional final on Saturday. Western Reserve held St. John to just one point in the first haf en route to the big victory.

For Reserve, Danielle Vuletich had 17 points and Kennedy Miller had 11 points.

ST. JOHN: 1- 0- 3- 6–10

W. RESERVE: 16-16-11-12–55

ST. JOHN SCORING: Julianne Sheldon 0-1-1, Kylee Schor 0-0-0, Lati Fleming 3-2-8, Colleen Anderson 0-0-0, Maddie Blenman 0-0-0, Grace DiSalvatore 0-1-1, Claudia Wagner 0-0-0, Eva Oster 0-0-0, Gianna DeCato 0-0-0. TEAM TOTALS: 3, 4-6: 10.

W. RESERVE SCORING: Lisa Eichert 1-0-3, Alyssa Herron 2-0-5, Alexa Abrams 0-0-0, Alyvia Hughes 0-2-2, Lindsay Jones 1-0-3, Callie Steed 0-0-0, Olivia Pater 4-0-8, Brooke Schantz 1-1-4, Kaleigh Williams 0-0-0, Danielle Vuletich 8-0-17, Kennedy Miller 4-0-11, Angelina Cappabianca 1-0-2. TEAM TOTALS: 22, 1-6: 55.

Three-point goals: W. Reserve 6 (Eichert, Herron, Jones, Schantz, Vuletich, Miller).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today